TITLE XXXV
BANKS AND BANKING; LOAN ASSOCIATIONS; CREDIT UNIONS
Chapter 383-B
DEPOSITORY BANK ACT
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
Section 383-B:1-101
    383-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and cited as the "Depository Bank Act."
* * *
    383-B:1-104 Commissioner. – The commissioner shall have the powers necessary or incidental to performing all of the commissioner's duties under this chapter, including the power to adopt rules as provided in this chapter in accordance with RSA 541-A. All rules previously adopted by the commissioner relating to the subject matter of this chapter shall be subject to RSA 541-A:17.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015. 2019, 169:8, eff. July 10, 2019.
ARTICLE 2
General Definitions
Section 383-B:2-201
    383-B:2-201 Definitions. –
(a) Each term defined in RSA 383-A shall have the same meaning for purposes of this chapter.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall also apply.
(1) "Acquisition" or "acquire" means any act or action with respect to the ownership or control of a depository bank or the purchase of its assets and the assumption of its liabilities which would require the approval of a federal regulatory authority.
(2) "Branch office" means any place of business or mobile facility of a depository bank, other than its principal office, at which deposits are received, checks are paid, or loans are made, or payments on loans are received but shall not include a loan production office or an office that provides only administrative services or support for its banking business. The commissioner may define by rule which administrative services or support for a banking business would qualify for exemption from this definition and the procedure for requesting such exemption.
(3) "Capital and surplus" has the same meaning as the term is used in 12 U.S.C. section 32.
(4) "Closely related activity" means any activity that is part of a banking business, is closely related to a banking business, is convenient and useful to a banking business, is reasonably related to the operation of a bank or is financial in nature or incidental to the financial activity, as authorized under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 12 U.S.C. section 1811. Closely related activities include, but are not limited to, custodial services; services as a fiscal agent for the United
* * *
(a) If the amount due for the rent or use of a safe deposit box has not been paid for 6 consecutive months, or if the renter thereof shall not have removed the contents thereof within 30 days from the termination of the lease therefor for any reason other than for the non-payment of rent, the depository bank shall send a written notice to the renter at his or her last known mailing address by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The notice shall state that the renter has 60 days from the date the letter is sent to pay the rent and/or remove all contents, or the depository bank will follow the procedure as set forth in subsection (b) below. The letter shall set forth in detail the procedure to be followed.
(b) At the expiration of 60 days from the date of mailing the notice, if the renter of the safe deposit box failed to pay all of the amounts due for the rental to the date of payment, and/or remove the contents, all right of the person in the safe deposit box and of access to the box shall cease. The depository bank shall be required to use only the degree of care required of a bailee for the sole benefit of the bailor notwithstanding the contract of renting requires a higher degree of care during the period of renting. In the presence of an officer of the depository bank and a notary public who is not an officer or employee, the depository bank shall cause the safe deposit box to be opened. The notary public shall remove the contents thereof, make a list of them, seal the contents in a package, and write on the package the name and address of the person in whose name the safe deposit box was recorded on the books of the depository bank. In the presence of the notary public and the bank officer, the package shall be placed in one of the storage vaults of the depository bank. The proceedings of the notary public, including the list of the contents of the safe deposit box of the contents, shall be recorded under his or her official seal and maintained in written or electronic form by the depository bank.
(c) The record of the notary public shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein in all proceedings at law and in equity wherein evidence of the facts would be competent.
(d) If the contents of the safe deposit box have not been claimed or redeemed by the payment of charges within 5 years after the removal of the contents, the depository bank shall, without any requirement to appraise the contents of the safe deposit box and, notwithstanding the right to inspection under RSA 471-C:19, II(c), sell the contents of the safe deposit box at public auction, public sale, or nationally recognized internet auction to the highest bidder after providing the notice to the apparent owner as required by RSA 471-C:19, V. For all sales or auctions, the time and place of any auction or sale
* * *