TITLE XXXV
BANKS AND BANKING; LOAN ASSOCIATIONS; CREDIT UNIONS
Chapter 383-A
BANK AND CREDIT UNION REGULATORY AND ENFORCEMENT
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
Section 383-A:1-101
    383-A:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and cited as the "Bank and Credit Union Act."
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-A:1-102
    383-A:1-102 Scope. – Articles 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, and 7 of this chapter apply to state banks and credit unions, except as otherwise expressly provided. Article 3 of this chapter applies only to state banks. In addition, depository banks are governed by RSA 383-B, trust companies are governed by RSA 383-C, family trust companies are governed by RSA 383-D, and credit unions are governed by RSA 383-E. Article 6 of this chapter also applies to banks and bank holding companies involved in an act or transaction with a state bank or credit union requiring the filing of a notice or an application with the commissioner.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-A:1-103
    383-A:1-103 Reservation of Power to Amend or Repeal. – The general court has power to amend or repeal all or part of this chapter at any time, and all persons subject to this chapter are governed by the amendment or repeal.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-A:1-104
    383-A:1-104 Commissioner. – The commissioner shall have the powers necessary or incidental to performing all of the commissioner's duties under this chapter, including the power to adopt rules as provided in this chapter in accordance with RSA 541-A. All rules previously adopted by the commissioner relating to the subject matter of this chapter shall be subject to RSA 541-A:17.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
ARTICLE 2
Definitions
Section 383-A:2-201
    383-A:2-201 Definitions. –
(a) For purposes of RSA 383, RSA 383-A, RSA 383-B, RSA 383-C, RSA 383-D, and RSA 383-E, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Affiliate" shall have the same meaning as in 12 U.S.C. section 371c(b)(1), as amended from time to time.
(2) "Association member" means a person who has a right to vote in a savings association. The rights of association members are set forth in RSA 383-B:6-605(b).
(3) "Bank" means a state bank, national bank, federal savings bank, or foreign state bank.
(4) "Bank holding company" means an entity which is a bank holding company under the Federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, or a federal savings and loan company under the Federal Home Owners' Loan Act, as may be amended from time to time.
(5) "Banking Acts" means the Bank and Credit Union Act (RSA 383-A), the Depository Bank Act (RSA 383-B), the Trust Company Act (RSA 383-C), and the Family Trust Company Act (RSA 383-D).
(6) "Banking business" means a banking business as described in article 3 of RSA 383-B.
(7) "Board of directors" means the board of directors or trustees of a corporation or the board of managers of a limited liability company.
(8) "Bond" means debt obligation issued under indenture or deed of trust.
(9) "Capital debenture" means an unsecured debt obligation issued by any bank to provide capital.
(10) "Combination" means a merger or consolidation by and between entities or a purchase and assumption of substantially all of the assets and liabilities by one entity of another entity.
(11) "Commissioner" means the New Hampshire bank commissioner.
(12) "Corporate security" means a debt security, preferred stock, or common stock of a publicly held corporation, except a government corporation, existing under the laws of the United States or any state thereof.
(13) "Corporation Act" means RSA 293-A or any replacement or successor New Hampshire statutes.
(14) "Corporator" means an incorporator of a mutual savings bank or mutual holding company, any person chosen as a successor to an incorporator, and any person who is elected by the other corporators of a mutual savings bank or mutual holding company to serve as a corporator of the mutual savings bank or mutual holding company in accordance with its organizational documents. The rights and duties of corporators are set forth in RSA 383-B:6-605(a).
(15) "Credit union" means (i) an entity that is organized under RSA 383-E, or (ii) an entity that was organized under the prior laws of this state and was authorized to operate as a credit union. If the term is modified by the words "federal" or "foreign," then the modification is intended to clarify distinctions between New Hampshire-chartered credit unions and credit unions chartered by federal or other state regulatory authorities.
(16) "Debt security" means a bond, note, debenture, or other debt obligation.
(17) "Department" means the New Hampshire banking department.
(18) "Deposit" means a deposit defined under 12 U.S.C. section 1813(l).
(19) "Deposit account" means an account owned by a depositor.
(20) "Depositor" means any person who makes a deposit.
(21) "Depository bank" means (i) an entity that is organized under the laws of this state and is authorized to engage in a banking business under RSA 383-B, or (ii) any type of entity that was organized under the prior laws of this state as a trust company, mutual bank, guaranty savings bank, or other banking entity and was authorized to accept deposits and make loans.
(22) "Director" means a member of a board of directors.
(23) "Entity" means a person other than a natural person.
(24) "Exchange" means the New York Stock Exchange, NASDAQ, the Over-The Counter Market (as quoted on the OTC Bulletin Board), or any other exchange approved by the commissioner on which securities are listed and traded.
(25) "Executive officer" means a president, executive vice president, senior vice president, treasurer, or any other officer with discretion or ability to set policy or manage or direct affairs of a bank.
* * *