TITLE XXXV
BANKS AND BANKING; LOAN ASSOCIATIONS; CREDIT UNIONS
Chapter 383-A
BANK AND CREDIT UNION REGULATORY AND ENFORCEMENT
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
Section 383-A:1-101
    383-A:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and cited as the "Bank and Credit Union Act."
* * *
(27) "Federal savings bank" means any savings bank or savings association organized under federal law.
(27-a) "Financial institution" means any state bank or credit union and any similar institution organized under the provisions of federal law.
(28) "Foreign state bank" means a bank chartered by a state other than New Hampshire which is authorized to accept deposits.
(29) "Include" or "including" means to comprise or comprehend any item listed following the use of the term and any other item that is reasonably implied from the context of its use. The term is intended to be expansive rather than restrictive.
(30) "Investment grade debt security" means a debt security that is issued by an issuer which has an adequate capacity to meet financial commitments for the life of the security. An issuer has adequate capacity to meet its financial commitments if the risk of default is low and the full and timely repayment of principal and interest is expected.
(31) "Investor-owned bank" means a bank other than a mutual bank.
(32) "LLC Act" means RSA 304-C or any replacement or successor New Hampshire statutes.
(33) "Mutual bank" means a mutual savings bank or savings association.
(34) "Mutual holding company" means (i) an entity that is organized under the laws of this state to become, or continues in mutual form as, the majority shareholder of a mutual bank following its reorganization into a bank holding company structure, or (ii) an entity that was organized as a mutual holding company under the prior laws of this state.
(35) "Mutual savings bank" means (i) a depository bank that is organized under the laws of this state, is owned by its depositors and has corporators who elect directors and vote on corporate matters as provided in RSA 383-B:6-605(a), or (ii) a depository bank that was organized as a mutual savings bank under the prior laws of this state.
(36) "National bank" means any national bank or banking association organized under the National Bank Act, as may be amended from time to time.
(37) "New Hampshire bank holding company" means a bank holding company that owns or controls one or more depository banks with respect to which the largest amount of total deposits of these banks is located in New Hampshire.
(37-a) "New Hampshire Benefit Corporation Act" means RSA 293-C or any replacement or successor New Hampshire statutes.
(38) "Note" means a debt obligation issued under terms and conditions specified in the note instrument.
(39) "NRSRO" means a nationally recognized statistical rating organization designated by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Ratings of any NRSRO relied upon under this chapter shall be expressed in accordance with standard rating categories.
(40) "Obligation" means a debt security issued or assumed by an obligor and unconditionally guaranteed as to the payment of principal and interest by the obligor.
(41) "Organizations Act" means the Corporation Act and the New Hampshire Benefit Corporation Act, if applicable, or the LLC Act; and "Organizations Acts" means the Corporation Act and the New Hampshire Benefit Corporation Act, if applicable, and the LLC Act.
(42) "Organizational instrument" means the articles of incorporation or articles of agreement of a bank organized as a corporation, the certificate of formation of a bank organized as a limited liability company, or the bylaws of a credit union.
(43) "Organizational documents" means the organizational instrument, the bylaws of a corporation, the operating agreement of a limited liability company, the bylaws of a credit union, and other documents governing the organization of a bank or a credit union or the conduct of its business.
(44) "Organizer" means a person or persons who organize a bank under article 3 of this chapter or a credit union under RSA 383-E.
(45) "Person" means a natural person or entity.
(46) "Public obligation" means a debt security of the United States of America, any state, any state entity, any sovereign nation, or any governmental unit of a sovereign nation.
(47) "Regulatory authority" means a state or federal governmental agency, department or body, other than the commissioner and the department, having supervisory authority over banks or credit unions or regulatory authority over their banking or credit union activities. The term may be modified by the words "federal" or "foreign" to clarify its meaning.
(48) "Savings association" means (i) a depository bank that is organized under the laws of this state, is owned by its depositors and has association members who elect directors and vote on corporate matters as provided in RSA 383-B:6-605(b), or (ii) a depository bank that was organized as a cooperative bank, building and loan association, or savings and loan association under the prior laws of this state.
(48-a) "Service entity" means a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, or other legal entity which primarily provides activities or services to or in support of the routine operations of depository banks and credit unions. "Service entity" includes "service organization" and "service corporation."
(49) "State bank" means a depository bank, a trust company, or family trust company.
(50) "State entity" means any governmental unit of a state, such as a county, city, town, district, village district, school district or precinct and shall be included in the definition of "entity."
(51) "Trust business" means a trust business as described in article 3 of RSA 383-C.
* * *