TITLE XXXIII-A
RETAIL INSTALLMENT SALES
Chapter 361-D
MOTOR VEHICLE LEASING
Section 361-D:1
    361-D:1 Definitions. –
I. "Adjusted capitalized cost" equals the gross capitalized cost less the capitalized cost reduction, and is the amount used by the lessor in calculating the base periodic payment.
* * *
II. Notwithstanding any provision in an open-end lease agreement to the contrary at least 10 days' written notice of intent to sell such motor vehicle shall be given by the lessor to the lessee, unless the lessor and lessee have agreed in writing to the amount of the lessee's liability under the lease agreement after the lessee returns the motor vehicle to the lessor, or the lessee has satisfied the lease agreement obligations by payment to the lessor. The notice shall be personally served or shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to the address of the lessee shown on the lease, unless the lessee has notified the holder in writing of a different address. The notice shall set forth separately any charges or sums due and state that the lessee will be liable for the difference between the amount of liability imposed on the lessee at the expiration of the lease term and the net sale proceeds of the motor vehicle when it is sold. The notice shall also state that the lessee has the right to redeem the vehicle by payment in full of the amount due to the lessor at any time up to the date of sale or other disposition of the vehicle.
Source. 1996, 85:1, eff. Nov. 15, 1996.
Section 361-D:26
    361-D:26 Duties of Lessor. –
A lessor shall not:
I. Fail to either register the leased vehicle pursuant to the lease agreement or provide the lessee with all documentation necessary to secure registration.
II. Advertise any specific vehicle in the inventory of the lessor for lease without identifying such vehicle by either its vehicle identification number or license number.
III. Refuse to lease an available vehicle to any creditworthy person at the advertised total lease amount.
IV. Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 361-D:22, a lessor shall be held civilly liable for a violation of this section.
Source. 1996, 85:1, eff. Nov. 15, 1996.
Section 361-D:27
    361-D:27 Administrative Enforcement. – In addition to the private rights created by this chapter, compliance with the requirements imposed under this chapter shall be enforced by the department of justice.
Source. 1996, 85:1, eff. Nov. 15, 1996.
Section 361-D:28
    361-D:28 Rulemaking. –
The attorney general shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. The information required to be included with the solicitation under RSA 361-D:2.
II. The guidelines for forms necessary to comply with the provision of RSA 361-D:3.
III. [Repealed.]
Source. 1996, 85:1, eff. Nov. 15, 1996. 2012, 171:26, XVII, eff. Aug. 10, 2012.