TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 358-I
HEALTH CLUBS
Section 358-I:1
    358-I:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Contract" means a monthly contract or a term contract:
(a) "Monthly contract" means any contract where services are paid on a monthly basis.
* * *
V. Each prepaid contract shall further contain a statement notifying the buyer of each of his rights under RSA 358-I:6.
VI. Each club shall provide the attorney general with a copy of its membership contract.
Source. 1983, 438:1. 1987, 397:4. 1998, 305:6, eff. Jan. 1, 1999.
Section 358-I:4
    358-I:4 List of Membership Plans. –
I. Each health club operating in this state shall prepare a comprehensive list of all membership plans offered for sale by the health club and the respective price of each plan. The list shall be shown to each prospective purchaser of a membership plan.
II. A health club is prohibited from selling a membership plan not included in this list and in the registration statement required by RSA 358-I:2, I.
Source. 1983, 438:1, eff. June 24, 1983.
Section 358-I:5
    358-I:5 Length of Membership Contract; Automatic Renewal Prohibited; Required Membership Options. –
I. No term contract for health club services shall be for a term of more than one year, nor shall any health club term contract contain an automatic renewal clause for a period greater than one month. A contract may provide for a renewal option for continued membership, but any such renewal must be accepted in writing by a buyer and is effective only upon payment of the renewal price. Under no circumstances may a contract for health club services be renewed more than 90 days before the contract's expiration date. The annualized price of the buyer's first term contract or membership option with a seller may not exceed the annualized price of any subsequent term contract or other membership option with the seller by more than 25 percent.
II. Every seller shall offer a month-to-month membership option in addition to any other term contract the seller elects to offer. The availability of month-to-month memberships shall be stated in any written or broadcast advertisement or posting or marketing materials that describe any other membership option the seller offers. No seller shall limit the availability of month-to-month memberships in any manner in which the seller does not also limit the availability of any term contract; nor may a seller accept payment from a buyer or enter into a term contract unless and until the seller has informed the buyer both orally and in writing of the availability of the month-to-month membership. Month-to-month memberships shall offer the same access to health club facilities and services that term contracts offer. A buyer may cancel a month-to-month membership option with 30 days written notice to the seller, provided the original contract obligations have been met, for any reason, and have no further obligation to the seller. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to a university, college, or educational institution to the extent that it offers health club services to the general public, but shall not apply to a university, college, or educational institution in its offer of health club
* * *
V. Procedures for providing membership plan information under RSA 358-I:4.
Source. 1987, 397:7, eff. July 25, 1987.
Section 358-I:7
    358-I:7 Prohibited Activities. –
I. A health club shall be prohibited from offering specials or discounts unless such specials or discounts are made in writing and are made available to all prospective members who have not previously been members of the health club; provided, however, that specials or discounts offered to groups need not be made available to all prospective members.
II. Health clubs shall be prohibited from making any misrepresentation to current members, prospective members or purchasers of membership contracts regarding:
(a) Qualifications of staff;
(b) Availability, quality, or extent of facilities or services;
(c) Results obtained through exercise, dieting, or weight control programs.
Source. 1983, 438:1, eff. June 24, 1983.
Section 358-I:8
    358-I:8 Remedies. –
I. Any violation of the provisions of this chapter is an unfair or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of RSA 358-A:2. Any right, remedy or power set forth in RSA 358-A, including those set forth in RSA 358-A:4, II, may be used to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
II. The rights, obligations, and remedies provided in this chapter shall be in addition to any other rights, obligations, or remedies provided for by law or in equity.
Source. 1983, 438:1, eff. June 24, 1983.
Section 358-I:9
    358-I:9 Waiver of Provisions. – Any waiver of the member or buyer of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be void and unenforceable.
Source. 1983, 438:1, eff. June 24, 1983.
Section 358-I:10
    358-I:10 Applicability. –
I. The provisions of RSA 358-I:2, 4, 6 and 7 shall apply to all health clubs operating or intending to operate in this state.
II. The provisions of RSA 358-I:3 and 5 shall apply to all health club contracts entered into on or after June 24, 1983.