TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
CHAPTER 356
COMBINATIONS AND MONOPOLIES
Section 356:11
    356:11 Private Enforcement. –
I. Any person threatened with injury or damage to his business or property by reason of a violation of this chapter may institute an action or proceeding for injunctive relief when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief is granted in other cases.
II. Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of this chapter may recover the actual damages sustained, and as determined by the court, the costs of the suit and reasonable attorney's fees regardless of whether that person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant. If the trier of facts finds that the violation is willful or flagrant, they may increase damages to an amount not in excess of 3 times the actual damages sustained.
Source. 1973, 434:2. 2007, 336:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.