TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 313-A
BARBERING, COSMETOLOGY, AND ESTHETICS
Section 313-A:1
    313-A:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Barber" means any person practicing barbering.
* * *
(c) Registering tanning facilities.
(d) Standards for the inspection of tanning devices.
(e) Standards for the consumer consent form required under RSA 313-A:30, IV.
XI. Licensing and approval of schools and their curriculum;
XII. Licensing and approval of instructors;
XIII. Licensing of mobile barbershops;
XIV. The occasional performance of services at locations other than the principal place of business by persons licensed under this chapter;
XV. The review criteria for board consideration of an applicant's "good professional character";
XVI. The process of requesting and granting exemptions under RSA 313-A:10, II; 313-A:11, II; and 313-A:12, II; and
XVII. A schedule of administrative fines for violations of this chapter under RSA 313-A:22, III(e) and (f) and procedures for the payment of such fines.
Source. 2000, 118:1. 2004, 177:6-8, 14, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
Section 313-A:9
    313-A:9 Licensure Required. –
I. It shall be a class A misdemeanor for any natural person, and a felony for any other person, to engage for remuneration in any practice regulated by this chapter without the appropriate license.
II. It shall be a misdemeanor for any person to:
(a) Operate a barbershop, salon, or school unless such establishment is at all times under the direct supervision and management of a professional licensed under this chapter.
(b) Hire, employ, or otherwise allow any person to engage in a practice regulated by this chapter, unless such person then holds a valid license or a temporary permit issued by the board to practice the respective profession.
(c) Operate a school, unless it has been licensed by the board and is operated according to rules adopted by the board.
(d) Engage in the instructing of any activity licensed by this chapter without holding an appropriate license issued under this chapter.
Source. 2000, 118:1. 2006, 76:3, eff. July 1, 2006. 2021, 98:1, eff. Aug. 30, 2021. 2023, 235:5, eff. July 15, 2023.
Section 313-A:10
    313-A:10 Qualifications; Barbers. –
I. In order to be issued a barber's license by the board, a person shall:
(a) Be of good professional character;
(b) Have completed high school or its equivalent;
(c) Have received training of:
(1) A minimum of 800 hours of training in a school of barbering approved by the board; or
(2) A minimum of 1,600 hours distributed over a period of at least 12 months under a licensed barber who has engaged in the practice of barbering within the state for at least 2 years;
(d) Pass an examination conducted by the board; and
(e) Pay a fee established by the board.
II. An applicant not meeting the conditions of RSA 313-A:10, I(b) through (c) may petition the board for exemption. The board, acting under rules adopted under RSA 313-A:8, XVI, may grant the exemption.
III. In order to be issued a master barber's license by the board, a person shall:
(a) Be of good professional character;
* * *
section to be eligible for licensure under this chapter. Credit towards the hours requirement for esthetician training may be given to a licensed cosmetologist or barber for equivalent training in the cosmetology or barber program in a school approved by the board upon certification of the training by the school. Credit towards the hours requirement for esthetician training may be given to a licensed massage therapist for massage therapy training deemed equivalent by the board. Cosmetologists licensed by the board may obtain the training hours in subjects required by the board in increments at separate schools but must present certifications to the board for all required hours and curriculum subjects.
Source. 2000, 118:1. 2002, 230:2, eff. July 16, 2002. 2016, 53:1, eff. July 4, 2016.
Section 313-A:14
    313-A:14 Nonresidents. – The board shall license any applicant who is similarly licensed in any other state, provided the other state's licensing requirements are substantially equivalent to or higher than those of this state.
Source. 2000, 118:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 313-A:15
    313-A:15 Examinations. – The board shall hold examinations in barbering, cosmetology, manicuring, and esthetics at least once every 6 months in such towns throughout the state as it may deem convenient for applicants and at such additional times as it may from time to time determine. The scope and content of the examinations shall be established by the board. The board shall notify all applicants at least 10 days in advance as to the place, date, and time of examinations.
Source. 2000, 118:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 313-A:16
    313-A:16 Applications. – Applicants shall make written application to the board on a form prescribed and supplied by the office of professional licensure and certification which shall contain satisfactory evidence of the qualifications required of the applicant; and the applicant shall also pay the examination fee.
Source. 2000, 118:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2021, 197:34, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 313-A:17
    313-A:17 Display of License. – Every person licensed under this chapter shall display the license in a conspicuous place adjacent to or near the person's work station.
Source. 2000, 118:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 313-A:18
    313-A:18 Temporary Permit. –
I. Any person eligible to take an examination for a license under this chapter may apply to the board for a permit to professionally operate temporarily pending the holding of such examination. The application shall be accompanied by the payment of a fee established by the board which shall be credited as the required examination fee.
* * *