TITLE XXVII
CORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS, AND PROPRIETORS OF COMMON LANDS
Chapter 294-A
PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONS
Section 294-A:1
    294-A:1 Definition; Professional Service; Professional Corporations. –
* * *
    294-A:13 Cancellation of Shares. – If the purchase, redemption, or transfer of the shares of a deceased or disqualified shareholder or of a transferee who is a disqualified person is not completed within 10 months after the death of the deceased shareholder or 5 months after the disqualification or transfer, the corporation shall immediately cancel the shares on its books and the disqualified person shall have no further interest as a shareholder in the corporation other than his right to payment for such shares under RSA 294-A:9-12.
Source. 1981, 236:1, eff. Feb. 1, 1982.
Section 294-A:14
    294-A:14 Shares Acquired by the Corporation. – Shares acquired by a corporation pursuant to payment of the agreed value under RSA 294-A:10 or to payment of the judgment entered under RSA 294-A:11 may be held and disposed of by the corporation as in the case of other treasury shares.
Source. 1981, 236:1, eff. Feb. 1, 1982.
Section 294-A:15
    294-A:15 Specific Enforcement in Superior Court. – Any provision regarding purchase, redemption or transfer of shares of a professional corporation contained in the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any private agreement shall be specifically enforceable in the superior court.
Source. 1981, 236:1, eff. Feb. 1, 1982.
Section 294-A:16
    294-A:16 Pension Benefits; Deferred Compensation. – Nothing contained in this chapter shall prevent or relieve a professional corporation from paying pension benefits or other deferred compensation for services rendered to or on behalf of a former shareholder as otherwise permitted by law.
Source. 1981, 236:1, eff. Feb. 1, 1982.
Section 294-A:17
    294-A:17 Liability of Shareholders and Employees. –
I. Any reference to a professional corporation in this section shall include both domestic and foreign professional corporations.
II. Every individual who renders professional services as an employee of a professional corporation shall be liable for any negligent or wrongful act or omission in which he personally participates to the same extent as if he rendered the services as a sole practitioner. An employee of a professional corporation shall not be liable for the conduct of other employees unless he is at fault in appointing, supervising, or cooperating with them.
III. Every professional corporation whose employees perform professional services within the scope of their employment or of their apparent authority to act for the corporation shall be liable to the same extent as its employees.
IV. Except as otherwise provided by law, the personal liability of a shareholder of a professional corporation shall be no greater in any respect than that of a shareholder of a corporation organized under the law of this state applicable to business corporations.
Source. 1981, 236:1, eff. Feb. 1, 1982.
Section 294-A:18
    294-A:18 Professional Relationships; Privileged Communications. –
I. The relationship between an individual performing professional services as employee of a professional corporation, domestic or foreign, and a client or patient shall be the same as if the individual performed the services as a sole practitioner.
II. The relationship between a professional corporation, domestic or foreign, performing professional services and the client or patient shall be the same as between the client or patient and the individual performing the services.
III. Any privilege applicable to communications between a person rendering professional services and the person receiving the services recognized under the laws of this state, whether statutory or derived from common law, shall not be affected by reason of incorporation under this chapter. The privilege shall extend to a professional corporation, domestic or foreign, and its employees in all cases in which it shall be applicable to communications between a natural person rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation and the person receiving the services.
Source. 1981, 236:1, eff. Feb. 1, 1982.
Section 294-A:19
    294-A:19 Voting of Shares. – No proxy for shares of a professional corporation shall be valid unless it is given to a qualified person. A voting trust with respect to shares of a professional corporation shall not be valid unless all the trustees and beneficiaries of the voting trust are qualified persons, except that a voting trust may be validly continued for a period of 10 months after the death of a deceased beneficiary or for a period of 5 months after a beneficiary has become a disqualified person.
Source. 1981, 236:1, eff. Feb. 1, 1982.
Section 294-A:20
    294-A:20 Directors and Officers. – Except as otherwise provided by the licensing laws of this state and rules adopted under these laws or by any licensing authority in this state, not less than 1/2 of the directors of a professional corporation and all the officers other than the secretary or an assistant secretary and the treasurer or an assistant treasurer shall be qualified persons with respect to the corporation.
Source. 1981, 236:1, eff. Feb. 1, 1982.
Section 294-A:21
    294-A:21 Amendments to Articles of Incorporation. –
An administrator, executor, guardian, conservator, or receiver of the estate of a shareholder of a professional corporation who holds all of the outstanding shares of the corporation may amend the articles of incorporation by signing a written consent to the amendment. Articles of amendment so adopted shall be executed in duplicate by the corporation by the administrator, executor, guardian, conservator, or receiver and by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, and certified by all of the persons signing the articles, and shall set forth:
I. The name of the corporation;
II. The amendments so adopted;
* * *