TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 275-E
WHISTLEBLOWERS' PROTECTION ACT
Section 275-E:1
    275-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Employee" means and includes every person who may be permitted, required, or directed by any employer, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in any employment, but shall not include any person exempted from the definition of employee as stated in
* * *
I. No employer shall harass, abuse, intimidate, discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(a) The employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States; or
(b) The employee objects to or refuses to participate in any activity that the employee, in good faith, believes is a violation of the law; or
(c) The employee, in good faith, participates, verbally or in writing, in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry conducted by any governmental entity, including a court action, which concerns allegations that the employer has violated any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.
II. An aggrieved employee may bring a civil suit within 3 years of the alleged violation of this section. The court may order reinstatement and back-pay, as well as reasonable attorney fees and costs, to the prevailing party.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988. 2010, 340:2, eff. July 20, 2010.
Section 275-E:3
    275-E:3 Protection of Employees Who Refuse to Execute Illegal Directives. – No employer shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee has refused to execute a directive which in fact violates any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 275-E:4
    275-E:4 Rights and Remedies. –
I. Any employee who alleges a violation of rights under RSA 275-E:2 or 3, and who has first made a reasonable effort to maintain or restore such employee's rights through any grievance procedure or similar process available at such employee's place of employment, may obtain a hearing with the commissioner of labor or a designee appointed by the commissioner. Following such hearing, the labor commissioner or the designee appointed by such commissioner shall render a judgment on such matter, and shall order, as the commissioner or his designee considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back pay, fringe benefits and seniority rights, any appropriate injunctive relief, or any combination of these remedies.
II. Decisions rendered by the commissioner of labor under paragraph I may be appealed pursuant to RSA 541.
Source. 1987, 386:1. 1992, 72:1, eff. May 20, 1992.
Section 275-E:5
    275-E:5 No Effect on Bargaining or Common Law Rights. – This chapter shall not be construed to diminish or impair either the rights of a person under any collective bargaining agreement or any common law rights.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 275-E:6
    275-E:6 Compensation of Employee. – This chapter shall not be construed to require an employer to compensate an employee for participation in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by a governmental entity.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 275-E:7
    275-E:7 Posting of Notices; Violation. – Every employer shall post such notices as are prescribed by the commissioner of labor as a means of keeping such employer's employees informed of their protections and obligations under this chapter. The commissioner of labor shall adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to the form, content, and placement of such notices. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section or rules adopted by the commissioner of labor shall be a violation for each day of noncompliance.
* * *