TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 275-E
WHISTLEBLOWERS' PROTECTION ACT
Section 275-E:1
    275-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Employee" means and includes every person who may be permitted, required, or directed by any employer, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in any employment, but shall not include any person exempted from the definition of employee as stated in
* * *
Source. 1987, 386:1. 1999, 279:3. 2007, 362:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2008. 2012, 139:3, eff. Aug. 6, 2012.
Section 275-E:2
    275-E:2 Protection of Employees Reporting Violations. –
I. No employer shall harass, abuse, intimidate, discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(a) The employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States; or
(b) The employee objects to or refuses to participate in any activity that the employee, in good faith, believes is a violation of the law; or
(c) The employee, in good faith, participates, verbally or in writing, in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry conducted by any governmental entity, including a court action, which concerns allegations that the employer has violated any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.
II. An aggrieved employee may bring a civil suit within 3 years of the alleged violation of this section. The court may order reinstatement and back-pay, as well as reasonable attorney fees and costs, to the prevailing party.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988. 2010, 340:2, eff. July 20, 2010.
Section 275-E:3
    275-E:3 Protection of Employees Who Refuse to Execute Illegal Directives. – No employer shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee has refused to execute a directive which in fact violates any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 275-E:4
    275-E:4 Rights and Remedies. –
* * *
Source. 2010, 340:1, eff. July 20, 2010.
Section 275-E:9
    275-E:9 Protection of Public Employees. – No governmental entity shall threaten, discipline, demote, fire, transfer, reassign, or discriminate against a public employee who files a complaint with the department of labor under RSA 275-E:8 or otherwise discloses or threatens to disclose activities or information that the employee reasonably believes violates RSA 275-E:2, represents a gross mismanagement or waste of public funds, property, or manpower, or evidences an abuse of authority or a danger to the public health and safety. Notwithstanding this provision of law, public employers may discipline, demote, fire, transfer, or reassign an employee so long as the action is not arbitrary or capricious and is not in retaliation for the filing of a complaint under this chapter. Any public employee who files such a complaint or makes such a disclosure shall be entitled to all rights and remedies provided by this chapter.