TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 273-C
DOG AND HORSE RACING EMPLOYEES
Section 273-C:1
    273-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The National Labor Relations Board has declined to exercise jurisdiction over employers who are licensed to operate race tracks. The general court hereby declares that employees of such employers and those employers should have the right to appear before the public employee labor relations board established under RSA 273-A:2 for the purposes set forth under this chapter.
* * *
    273-C:3 Jurisdiction. – The board shall have jurisdiction, subject to the provisions of this chapter, over employers and employees as defined in RSA 273-C:2, who, but for an express declination by the federal National Labor Relations Board to exercise jurisdiction, would be regulated by that federal board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:4
    273-C:4 Obligation to Bargain. – It is the obligation of the employer and the employee organization certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to negotiate in good faith. "Good faith" negotiation involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement on the terms of employment, but the obligation to negotiate in good faith shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:5
    273-C:5 Grievance Procedures. – Every agreement negotiated under the terms of this chapter shall be reduced to writing and shall contain workable grievance procedures.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:6
    273-C:6 Unfair Labor Practices Prohibited. –
I. It shall be a prohibited practice for any employer:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with its employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter.
(b) To dominate or to interfere in the formation or administration of any employee organization.
(c) To discriminate in the hiring or tenure, or the terms and conditions of employment of its employees for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization.
(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit or petition, or given information or testimony under this chapter.
* * *
I. The board or its designee shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-C:10. In making its determination the board should take into consideration the principle of community of interest. The community of interest may be exhibited by one or more of the following criteria, although it is not limited to such:
(a) Employees with the same conditions of employment.
(b) Employees with a history of workable and acceptable collective negotiations.
(c) Employees in the same historic craft or profession.
(d) Employees functioning within the same organizational unit.
II. The board may certify a bargaining unit composed of professional and non-professional employees only if both the professional and non-professional employees, voting separately, vote to join the proposed bargaining unit. Persons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.
III. In the event the bargaining unit is determined by the board's designee, the decision may be appealed to the board for final determination.
IV. The bargaining unit or units in effect for employees as of the effective date of this section shall be deemed to be the bargaining unit or bargaining units determined by the board. The exclusive representative of the bargaining unit or bargaining units in effect on the effective date of this section shall be deemed certified by the board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:10
    273-C:10 Elections. –
I. If a petition is filed by:
(a) At least 30 percent of the employees in the bargaining unit seeking recognition, alleging that they wish to be represented in collective bargaining by an employee organization as their exclusive representative or asserting that the employee organization which has been certified by the board is no longer the representative of the majority of employees in the bargaining unit; or
* * *