TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 273-C
DOG AND HORSE RACING EMPLOYEES
Section 273-C:1
    273-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The National Labor Relations Board has declined to exercise jurisdiction over employers who are licensed to operate race tracks. The general court hereby declares that employees of such employers and those employers should have the right to appear before the public employee labor relations board established under RSA 273-A:2 for the purposes set forth under this chapter.
* * *
    273-C:3 Jurisdiction. – The board shall have jurisdiction, subject to the provisions of this chapter, over employers and employees as defined in RSA 273-C:2, who, but for an express declination by the federal National Labor Relations Board to exercise jurisdiction, would be regulated by that federal board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:4
    273-C:4 Obligation to Bargain. – It is the obligation of the employer and the employee organization certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to negotiate in good faith. "Good faith" negotiation involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement on the terms of employment, but the obligation to negotiate in good faith shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:5
    273-C:5 Grievance Procedures. – Every agreement negotiated under the terms of this chapter shall be reduced to writing and shall contain workable grievance procedures.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:6
    273-C:6 Unfair Labor Practices Prohibited. –
I. It shall be a prohibited practice for any employer:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with its employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter.
(b) To dominate or to interfere in the formation or administration of any employee organization.
(c) To discriminate in the hiring or tenure, or the terms and conditions of employment of its employees for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization.
(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit or petition, or given information or testimony under this chapter.
(e) To refuse to negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit.
(f) To invoke a lockout during the term of the existing agreement.
(g) To fail to comply with this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter.
(h) To breach a collective bargaining agreement.
II. It shall be a prohibited practice for the exclusive representative of any employee:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with employees in the exercise of their rights under this chapter.
(b) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with employers in their selection of agents to represent them in collective bargaining negotiations or the settlement of grievances.
(c) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of RSA 273-C:6, I(c), or to discriminate against any employee whose membership in an employee organization has been denied or terminated for reasons other than failure to pay membership dues.
(d) To refuse to negotiate in good faith with the employer.
* * *
(a) The right to represent employees in collective bargaining negotiations and in the settlement of grievances. An individual employee may present an oral grievance to his employer without the intervention of the exclusive representative. Until the grievance is reduced to writing, the exclusive representative shall be excluded from a hearing if the employee so requests; but any resolution of the grievance shall not be inconsistent with the terms of an existing agreement between the parties.
(b) The right to represent the bargaining unit exclusively and without challenge during the term of the collective bargaining agreement. Notwithstanding the foregoing, an election may be held not more than 180 nor less than 120 days prior to the date on which the term of the collective bargaining agreement expires.
II. A reasonable number of employees who act as representatives of the bargaining unit shall be given a reasonable opportunity to meet with the employer or his representatives during working hours without loss of compensation or benefits.
III. The exclusive representative of a bargaining unit acting as such on the effective date of this section shall be deemed certified by the board in accordance with RSA 273-C:9, IV and shall have all the rights established in RSA 273-C:11, I.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:12
    273-C:12 Rulemaking; Conduct of Studies. – The board may adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to carrying out the provisions of this chapter and may conduct such studies as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:13
* * *