TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 273-C
DOG AND HORSE RACING EMPLOYEES
Section 273-C:1
    273-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The National Labor Relations Board has declined to exercise jurisdiction over employers who are licensed to operate race tracks. The general court hereby declares that employees of such employers and those employers should have the right to appear before the public employee labor relations board established under RSA 273-A:2 for the purposes set forth under this chapter.
* * *
III. "Employee organization" means any organization certified as the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit by the board under this chapter.
IV. "Employer" means an employing unit which is engaged in dog or horse racing, or both, and is licensed to operate a race track under RSA 284 and which, in the current calendar year, has or had employees.
V. "Professional employee" means any employee engaged in work predominantly intellectual and varied in character, involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment, and requiring knowledge in a discipline customarily acquired in a formal program of advanced study.
VI. "Terms and conditions of employment" means wages, hours and other conditions of employment, other than managerial policy within the exclusive prerogative of the employer. The phrase "managerial policy within the exclusive prerogative of the employer" shall be construed to include, but shall not be limited to, the function, programs, operations, and methods of the employer and its business, including the use of the technology, the organizational structure of the employer, the scheduling of racing days, events, and racing seasons, the selection, direction and number of its personnel, including employees, and other matters of management imposed upon or delegated to the employer by statute or rule, including without limitation, RSA 284, as it may be amended and the rules of the lottery commission, in order to continue control of the race track and its business by the employer.
Source. 1990, 214:1. 2008, 25:1, eff. July 11, 2008. 2015, 276:127, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 273-C:3
    273-C:3 Jurisdiction. – The board shall have jurisdiction, subject to the provisions of this chapter, over employers and employees as defined in RSA 273-C:2, who, but for an express declination by the federal National Labor Relations Board to exercise jurisdiction, would be regulated by that federal board.
* * *
I. The board or its designee shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-C:10. In making its determination the board should take into consideration the principle of community of interest. The community of interest may be exhibited by one or more of the following criteria, although it is not limited to such:
(a) Employees with the same conditions of employment.
(b) Employees with a history of workable and acceptable collective negotiations.
(c) Employees in the same historic craft or profession.
(d) Employees functioning within the same organizational unit.
II. The board may certify a bargaining unit composed of professional and non-professional employees only if both the professional and non-professional employees, voting separately, vote to join the proposed bargaining unit. Persons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.
III. In the event the bargaining unit is determined by the board's designee, the decision may be appealed to the board for final determination.
IV. The bargaining unit or units in effect for employees as of the effective date of this section shall be deemed to be the bargaining unit or bargaining units determined by the board. The exclusive representative of the bargaining unit or bargaining units in effect on the effective date of this section shall be deemed certified by the board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:10
    273-C:10 Elections. –
I. If a petition is filed by:
(a) At least 30 percent of the employees in the bargaining unit seeking recognition, alleging that they wish to be represented in collective bargaining by an employee organization as their exclusive representative or asserting that the employee organization which has been certified by the board is no longer the representative of the majority of employees in the bargaining unit; or
(b) An employer alleging that one or more employee organizations has petitioned to be recognized as the exclusive representative of a majority of employees in a bargaining unit;
* * *
I. Employers shall extend the following rights to the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit certified under RSA 273-C:10 or as set forth in RSA 273-C:9, IV:
(a) The right to represent employees in collective bargaining negotiations and in the settlement of grievances. An individual employee may present an oral grievance to his employer without the intervention of the exclusive representative. Until the grievance is reduced to writing, the exclusive representative shall be excluded from a hearing if the employee so requests; but any resolution of the grievance shall not be inconsistent with the terms of an existing agreement between the parties.
(b) The right to represent the bargaining unit exclusively and without challenge during the term of the collective bargaining agreement. Notwithstanding the foregoing, an election may be held not more than 180 nor less than 120 days prior to the date on which the term of the collective bargaining agreement expires.
II. A reasonable number of employees who act as representatives of the bargaining unit shall be given a reasonable opportunity to meet with the employer or his representatives during working hours without loss of compensation or benefits.
III. The exclusive representative of a bargaining unit acting as such on the effective date of this section shall be deemed certified by the board in accordance with RSA 273-C:9, IV and shall have all the rights established in RSA 273-C:11, I.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:12
    273-C:12 Rulemaking; Conduct of Studies. – The board may adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to carrying out the provisions of this chapter and may conduct such studies as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:13
* * *