TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 273-C
DOG AND HORSE RACING EMPLOYEES
Section 273-C:1
    273-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The National Labor Relations Board has declined to exercise jurisdiction over employers who are licensed to operate race tracks. The general court hereby declares that employees of such employers and those employers should have the right to appear before the public employee labor relations board established under RSA 273-A:2 for the purposes set forth under this chapter.
II. The general court hereby confers jurisdiction to the board over such employers and employees for the sole and express purposes set forth in this chapter and the board's powers shall be limited solely and exclusively to the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:2
    273-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Board" means the public employee labor relations board established under RSA 273-A:2.
II. "Employee" means any person employed by an employer, as defined in RSA 273-C:2, IV, except persons in a probationary or temporary status, or employed irregularly or on call. For the purposes of this chapter, however, no employee shall be determined to be in a probationary status who shall have been employed for more than 12 months or who has an individual contract with his employer.
III. "Employee organization" means any organization certified as the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit by the board under this chapter.
IV. "Employer" means an employing unit which is engaged in dog or horse racing, or both, and is licensed to operate a race track under RSA 284 and which, in the current calendar year, has or had employees.
V. "Professional employee" means any employee engaged in work predominantly intellectual and varied in character, involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment, and requiring knowledge in a discipline customarily acquired in a formal program of advanced study.
VI. "Terms and conditions of employment" means wages, hours and other conditions of employment, other than managerial policy within the exclusive prerogative of the employer. The phrase "managerial policy within the exclusive prerogative of the employer" shall be construed to include, but shall not be limited to, the function, programs, operations, and methods of the employer and its business, including the use of the technology, the organizational structure of the employer, the scheduling of racing days, events, and racing seasons, the selection, direction and number of its personnel, including employees, and other matters of management imposed upon or delegated to the employer by statute or rule, including without limitation, RSA 284, as it may be amended and the rules of the lottery commission, in order to continue control of the race track and its business by the employer.
Source. 1990, 214:1. 2008, 25:1, eff. July 11, 2008. 2015, 276:127, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 273-C:3
    273-C:3 Jurisdiction. – The board shall have jurisdiction, subject to the provisions of this chapter, over employers and employees as defined in RSA 273-C:2, who, but for an express declination by the federal National Labor Relations Board to exercise jurisdiction, would be regulated by that federal board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:4
    273-C:4 Obligation to Bargain. – It is the obligation of the employer and the employee organization certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to negotiate in good faith. "Good faith" negotiation involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement on the terms of employment, but the obligation to negotiate in good faith shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:5
    273-C:5 Grievance Procedures. – Every agreement negotiated under the terms of this chapter shall be reduced to writing and shall contain workable grievance procedures.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:6
    273-C:6 Unfair Labor Practices Prohibited. –
I. It shall be a prohibited practice for any employer:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with its employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter.
(b) To dominate or to interfere in the formation or administration of any employee organization.
(c) To discriminate in the hiring or tenure, or the terms and conditions of employment of its employees for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization.
(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit or petition, or given information or testimony under this chapter.
(e) To refuse to negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit.
(f) To invoke a lockout during the term of the existing agreement.
(g) To fail to comply with this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter.
(h) To breach a collective bargaining agreement.
II. It shall be a prohibited practice for the exclusive representative of any employee:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with employees in the exercise of their rights under this chapter.
(b) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with employers in their selection of agents to represent them in collective bargaining negotiations or the settlement of grievances.
(c) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of RSA 273-C:6, I(c), or to discriminate against any employee whose membership in an employee organization has been denied or terminated for reasons other than failure to pay membership dues.
(d) To refuse to negotiate in good faith with the employer.
(e) To engage in a strike or other form of job action during the term of the existing agreement.
(f) To breach a collective bargaining agreement.
* * *