TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 273-C
DOG AND HORSE RACING EMPLOYEES
Section 273-C:1
    273-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The National Labor Relations Board has declined to exercise jurisdiction over employers who are licensed to operate race tracks. The general court hereby declares that employees of such employers and those employers should have the right to appear before the public employee labor relations board established under RSA 273-A:2 for the purposes set forth under this chapter.
* * *
II. "Employee" means any person employed by an employer, as defined in RSA 273-C:2, IV, except persons in a probationary or temporary status, or employed irregularly or on call. For the purposes of this chapter, however, no employee shall be determined to be in a probationary status who shall have been employed for more than 12 months or who has an individual contract with his employer.
III. "Employee organization" means any organization certified as the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit by the board under this chapter.
IV. "Employer" means an employing unit which is engaged in dog or horse racing, or both, and is licensed to operate a race track under RSA 284 and which, in the current calendar year, has or had employees.
V. "Professional employee" means any employee engaged in work predominantly intellectual and varied in character, involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment, and requiring knowledge in a discipline customarily acquired in a formal program of advanced study.
VI. "Terms and conditions of employment" means wages, hours and other conditions of employment, other than managerial policy within the exclusive prerogative of the employer. The phrase "managerial policy within the exclusive prerogative of the employer" shall be construed to include, but shall not be limited to, the function, programs, operations, and methods of the employer and its business, including the use of the technology, the organizational structure of the employer, the scheduling of racing days, events, and racing seasons, the selection, direction and number of its personnel, including employees, and other matters of management imposed upon or delegated to the employer by statute or rule, including without limitation, RSA 284, as it may be amended and the rules of the lottery commission, in order to continue control of the race track and its business by the employer.
Source. 1990, 214:1. 2008, 25:1, eff. July 11, 2008. 2015, 276:127, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 273-C:3
    273-C:3 Jurisdiction. – The board shall have jurisdiction, subject to the provisions of this chapter, over employers and employees as defined in RSA 273-C:2, who, but for an express declination by the federal National Labor Relations Board to exercise jurisdiction, would be regulated by that federal board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:4
    273-C:4 Obligation to Bargain. – It is the obligation of the employer and the employee organization certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to negotiate in good faith. "Good faith" negotiation involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement on the terms of employment, but the obligation to negotiate in good faith shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:5
* * *
The board shall summarily dismiss any complaint of an alleged violation of RSA 273-C:6 which occurred more than 180 days prior to the filing of the complaint with the board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:8
    273-C:8 Injunctions. –
The board shall petition the superior court for the county in which the party sought to be enjoined is principally located for such order of the court as may be necessary to compel obedience to an order of the board and the superior court shall issue its order upon satisfying itself that:
I. The order of the board was within its jurisdiction to issue; and
II. There is substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole to support the finding of the board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:9
    273-C:9 Determining Bargaining Unit. –
I. The board or its designee shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-C:10. In making its determination the board should take into consideration the principle of community of interest. The community of interest may be exhibited by one or more of the following criteria, although it is not limited to such:
(a) Employees with the same conditions of employment.
(b) Employees with a history of workable and acceptable collective negotiations.
(c) Employees in the same historic craft or profession.
(d) Employees functioning within the same organizational unit.
II. The board may certify a bargaining unit composed of professional and non-professional employees only if both the professional and non-professional employees, voting separately, vote to join the proposed bargaining unit. Persons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.
III. In the event the bargaining unit is determined by the board's designee, the decision may be appealed to the board for final determination.
IV. The bargaining unit or units in effect for employees as of the effective date of this section shall be deemed to be the bargaining unit or bargaining units determined by the board. The exclusive representative of the bargaining unit or bargaining units in effect on the effective date of this section shall be deemed certified by the board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:10
    273-C:10 Elections. –
I. If a petition is filed by:
* * *