TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 273-C
DOG AND HORSE RACING EMPLOYEES
Section 273-C:1
    273-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. The National Labor Relations Board has declined to exercise jurisdiction over employers who are licensed to operate race tracks. The general court hereby declares that employees of such employers and those employers should have the right to appear before the public employee labor relations board established under RSA 273-A:2 for the purposes set forth under this chapter.
* * *
    273-C:4 Obligation to Bargain. – It is the obligation of the employer and the employee organization certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to negotiate in good faith. "Good faith" negotiation involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement on the terms of employment, but the obligation to negotiate in good faith shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:5
    273-C:5 Grievance Procedures. – Every agreement negotiated under the terms of this chapter shall be reduced to writing and shall contain workable grievance procedures.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:6
    273-C:6 Unfair Labor Practices Prohibited. –
I. It shall be a prohibited practice for any employer:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with its employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter.
(b) To dominate or to interfere in the formation or administration of any employee organization.
(c) To discriminate in the hiring or tenure, or the terms and conditions of employment of its employees for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization.
(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit or petition, or given information or testimony under this chapter.
(e) To refuse to negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit.
(f) To invoke a lockout during the term of the existing agreement.
(g) To fail to comply with this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter.
(h) To breach a collective bargaining agreement.
II. It shall be a prohibited practice for the exclusive representative of any employee:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with employees in the exercise of their rights under this chapter.
(b) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with employers in their selection of agents to represent them in collective bargaining negotiations or the settlement of grievances.
(c) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of RSA 273-C:6, I(c), or to discriminate against any employee whose membership in an employee organization has been denied or terminated for reasons other than failure to pay membership dues.
(d) To refuse to negotiate in good faith with the employer.
(e) To engage in a strike or other form of job action during the term of the existing agreement.
(f) To breach a collective bargaining agreement.
(g) To fail to comply with this chapter or any rule adopted hereunder.
* * *
The board shall petition the superior court for the county in which the party sought to be enjoined is principally located for such order of the court as may be necessary to compel obedience to an order of the board and the superior court shall issue its order upon satisfying itself that:
I. The order of the board was within its jurisdiction to issue; and
II. There is substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole to support the finding of the board.
Source. 1990, 214:1, eff. July 31, 1990.
Section 273-C:9
    273-C:9 Determining Bargaining Unit. –
I. The board or its designee shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-C:10. In making its determination the board should take into consideration the principle of community of interest. The community of interest may be exhibited by one or more of the following criteria, although it is not limited to such:
(a) Employees with the same conditions of employment.
(b) Employees with a history of workable and acceptable collective negotiations.
(c) Employees in the same historic craft or profession.
(d) Employees functioning within the same organizational unit.
II. The board may certify a bargaining unit composed of professional and non-professional employees only if both the professional and non-professional employees, voting separately, vote to join the proposed bargaining unit. Persons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.
III. In the event the bargaining unit is determined by the board's designee, the decision may be appealed to the board for final determination.
* * *