TITLE XXII
NAVIGATION; HARBORS; COAST SURVEY
CHAPTER 270
SUPERVISION OF NAVIGATION; REGISTRATION OF BOATS AND MOTORS; COMMON CARRIERS BY WATER
General Provisions
Section 270:2
    270:2 Definitions and Classifications. –
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
I. [Omitted.]
II. The term "person" means any individual, firm, co-partnership, corporation, company, association or joint-stock association, including any trustee, administrator, executor, receiver, assignee or other personal representative thereof.
III. The term "common carrier" means any person who undertakes, directly, or by his agent or under a lease or any other arrangement, to transport passengers or property on the public waters of the state operating on a regular schedule, for compensation.
For the purpose of this chapter boats shall be classified in accordance with the following definitions:
IV. The term "commercial boat" shall mean:
(a) Any boat used as a common carrier of passengers or property operating on a regular schedule; or
(b) Any boat propelled by electric or mechanical power carrying passengers for hire; or
(c) Any such boat or outboard motor when rented either separately or in connection with camps, cottages or other real estate; provided, however, any applicant applying for a commercial boat registration pursuant to this subparagraph shall certify that said application is bona fide and that the applicant does in fact rent the boat or outboard motor on a regular commercial basis either separately or in connection with the camp, cottage or other real estate under penalty of perjury. The director of the division of motor vehicles shall be the sole judge of whether or not applicant qualifies for a commercial boat registration pursuant to this subparagraph; or
(d) Any such boat or outboard motor used by the proprietor of any school or camp in which minors are received for compensation, or by any officer, agent or employee of such proprietor for the transportation of minors.
V. The term "private boat" shall mean any boat, not a commercial boat, propelled by electric, human or mechanical power used exclusively for pleasure purposes by its owner, or others with his permission.
VI. The term "manufacturer or dealer" shall mean any person engaged in the business of manufacturing or dealing in boats or outboard motors.
VII. [Repealed.]
VIII. "Airboat" means any shallow-draft boat propelled by an airplane propeller and steered by an airplane rudder or any boat, including a hovercraft, which is designed to travel on a cushion of air on or within 2 feet of the water, not including any mechanical device which also functions as an airplane.
IX. The term "seaplane" means any aircraft on floats or an amphibian aircraft with a hull and sponson, which is capable of landing on land or water.
X. "Swim line" means a combination of ropes, cables, and floats which encompass an area abutting the shore line, for the use of swimmers.
Source. 1941, 160:1. RL 181:2. RSA 270:2. 1974, 45:5. 1977, 341:7. 1979, 462:4. 1987, 370:1. 1990, 229:13, II. 1992, 187:1. 2007, 74:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.