TITLE XXII
NAVIGATION; HARBORS; COAST SURVEY
Chapter 270-E
VESSEL REGISTRATION AND NUMBERING
Section 270-E:1
    270-E:1 Statement of Purpose. – It is the intent of the general court in this chapter to establish a uniform fee structure and numbering system for all boats using the public waters of the state of New Hampshire, which includes inland waters as well as tidal and coastal waters. This chapter specifies which boats are subject to the boat fee and registration fee, how these revenues are to be allocated and used, and how the registration numbers are displayed.
Source. 1990, 229:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Section 270-E:2
    270-E:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Airboat" means any shallow-draft vessel propelled by an airplane propeller and steered by an airplane rudder or any vessel, including a hovercraft, which is designed to travel on a cushion of air on or within 2 feet of the water, not including any mechanical device which also functions as an airplane.
II. "Commercial vessel" means:
(a) Any vessel used as a common carrier of passengers or property operating on a regular schedule;
(b) Any vessel propelled by electric or mechanical power carrying passengers for hire;
(c) Any such vessel or outboard motor when rented either separately or in connection with camps, cottages, or other real estate; provided, however, any applicant applying for a commercial vessel registration pursuant to this subparagraph shall certify that said application is bona fide and that the applicant does in fact rent the vessel or outboard motor on a regular commercial basis either separately or in connection with the camp, cottage or other real estate under penalty of perjury. The commissioner shall be the sole judge of whether or not the applicant qualifies for a commercial vessel registration pursuant to this subparagraph;
(d) Any such vessel or outboard motor used by the proprietor of any school or camp in which minors are received for compensation, or by any officer, agent or employee of such proprietor for the transportation of minors;
(e) A vessel used primarily for commercial purposes which, in the case of vessels used for tidal and coastal waters, is verified by the department of safety by means of a notarized document affirming that the vessel is so used. This documentation shall include, where applicable, the individual's national marine fisheries identification number, federal tax identification number filed with the department of revenue administration, a copy of the New Hampshire saltwater fishing license number, a copy of the New Hampshire commercial lobster license, a copy of the Certificate of Documentation from the United States Coast Guard, a statement declaring the commercial use of the vessel, a declaration that the vessel is not used for more than 14 days for noncommercial use, and an acknowledgment that falsification of any information is a violation. For the purposes of this paragraph "primarily for commercial purposes" means that the vessel is not used for more than 14 days of noncommercial use per registration year.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of safety.
* * *
II. The department shall furnish a registration certificate or temporary registration certificate and a vessel number to any person who meets the registration requirements. The certificate shall be kept upon the vessel at all times it is being operated, and the certificate shall be open to examination by any duly authorized representative of the department, peace officer, fish and game officer, or representative of the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors upon request. A person who refuses to produce the certificate upon request or who fails to keep the certificate on the vessel shall be guilty of a violation.
III. Application for registration shall be in such form and contain such information as the commissioner shall determine. The fees required by RSA 270-E:5 shall accompany the application. The application shall request the principal use of the vessel and ask whether the vessel is to be registered for tidal and coastal waters. The application shall also contain the following statements:
(a) "Mark the principal use of this vessel, check only one box."
(b) "If this application is for a boat with temporary or permanent sleeping and toilet facilities (houseboat) and it will be moored at one location in New Hampshire, state where it will be moored. If it is not to be moored at one location in New Hampshire, notification to the New Hampshire department of environmental services of the places of mooring of the houseboat is required in accordance with the provisions of RSA 270-A."
IV. Every application for the registration of a vessel subject to the boat fee imposed by RSA 72-A:2 shall be accompanied by a receipt showing the payment of the fee or the fee required by RSA 72-A:2.
V. All registrations issued under this chapter shall expire on December 31 next following the date of issuance unless sooner terminated by the department.
VI. [Repealed.]
VII. The department shall issue decals consistent with the federal vessel numbering system indicating the expiration of the registration.
VIII. The commissioner may authorize any person to act as an agent of the department for the purpose of processing registration applications.
IX. The department shall furnish joint registration numbers to any person registering a primary vessel and a tender vessel. The tender vessel shall bear the same registration number as the primary vessel followed by a dash and the numeral one, written as "-1".
Source. 1990, 229:1. 1994, 38:3. 1995, 199:1. 1996, 228:108. 2000, 55:3. 2001, 290:13, eff. July 1, 2001. 2014, 240:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015. 2015, 242:8, eff. Sept. 11, 2015.
Section 270-E:4
    270-E:4 Exemptions From Registration. –
The following vessels shall be exempt from registration in this state:
I. Sailboats under 12 feet in length, rowboats and canoes powered by sail, oars, paddles, or other human power. Any vessel which has an inboard or outboard motor shall not be exempt from registration except as provided in paragraph II.
* * *