TITLE XXII
NAVIGATION; HARBORS; COAST SURVEY
Chapter 270-E
VESSEL REGISTRATION AND NUMBERING
Section 270-E:1
    270-E:1 Statement of Purpose. – It is the intent of the general court in this chapter to establish a uniform fee structure and numbering system for all boats using the public waters of the state of New Hampshire, which includes inland waters as well as tidal and coastal waters. This chapter specifies which boats are subject to the boat fee and registration fee, how these revenues are to be allocated and used, and how the registration numbers are displayed.
* * *
III. A person to whom such number has been assigned shall not loan the number plates to any person. Such numbers may be used on vessels which are being maintained or repaired by him as part of his business only when such vessels are being operated by the person to whom the plates were issued or a person employed by him. In no case shall such plates be used on vessels for any other purpose.
Source. 1990, 229:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Section 270-E:17
    270-E:17 Revocation of Registration. –
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commissioner is hereby authorized to revoke or suspend any registration issued pursuant to this chapter or any privilege to operate a boat, or both, upon a showing that:
I. The owner has violated any provision of this chapter, RSA 270, RSA 270-A, RSA 270-B, or any rules adopted under these chapters, or has allowed another person to violate any of these laws or rules.
II. The owner has failed to pay the boat fee required by RSA 72-A:2.
III. The owner is physically or mentally an improper or incompetent person to operate a vessel or is operating improperly or so as to endanger the public.
IV. The owner has defaulted on a court summons arising from a violation of boating laws or rules.
Source. 1990, 229:1. 1991, 369:4, eff. July 2, 1991.
Regulation of Common Carriers
Section 270-E:18
    270-E:18 Common Carriers; Applications, Orders. –
I. No person shall operate a vessel as a common carrier of passengers or property on a regular route and schedule between points on public waters of the state, unless the department authorizes the operation.
II. An order authorizing, in whole or in part, an operation for which application is made shall be issued to any qualified applicant.
III. Applications shall:
(a) Be in writing to the department.
(b) Contain the information required by the department.
IV. Conditions for qualification:
(a) The applicant shall be fit, willing and able to properly perform the proposed service.
(b) The applicant shall conform to the provisions of RSA 270 and any rules adopted by the commissioner under RSA 270.
(c) The proposed service shall be for the benefit of the present or future public convenience.
Source. 1990, 229:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Section 270-E:19
* * *