TITLE XXII
NAVIGATION; HARBORS; COAST SURVEY
Chapter 270-E
VESSEL REGISTRATION AND NUMBERING
Section 270-E:1
    270-E:1 Statement of Purpose. – It is the intent of the general court in this chapter to establish a uniform fee structure and numbering system for all boats using the public waters of the state of New Hampshire, which includes inland waters as well as tidal and coastal waters. This chapter specifies which boats are subject to the boat fee and registration fee, how these revenues are to be allocated and used, and how the registration numbers are displayed.
* * *
II. The department shall furnish a registration certificate or temporary registration certificate and a vessel number to any person who meets the registration requirements. The certificate shall be kept upon the vessel at all times it is being operated, and the certificate shall be open to examination by any duly authorized representative of the department, peace officer, fish and game officer, or representative of the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors upon request. A person who refuses to produce the certificate upon request or who fails to keep the certificate on the vessel shall be guilty of a violation.
III. Application for registration shall be in such form and contain such information as the commissioner shall determine. The fees required by RSA 270-E:5 shall accompany the application. The application shall request the principal use of the vessel and ask whether the vessel is to be registered for tidal and coastal waters. The application shall also contain the following statements:
(a) "Mark the principal use of this vessel, check only one box."
(b) "If this application is for a boat with temporary or permanent sleeping and toilet facilities (houseboat) and it will be moored at one location in New Hampshire, state where it will be moored. If it is not to be moored at one location in New Hampshire, notification to the New Hampshire department of environmental services of the places of mooring of the houseboat is required in accordance with the provisions of RSA 270-A."
IV. Every application for the registration of a vessel subject to the boat fee imposed by RSA 72-A:2 shall be accompanied by a receipt showing the payment of the fee or the fee required by RSA 72-A:2.
V. All registrations issued under this chapter shall expire on December 31 next following the date of issuance unless sooner terminated by the department.
VI. [Repealed.]
VII. The department shall issue decals consistent with the federal vessel numbering system indicating the expiration of the registration.
VIII. The commissioner may authorize any person to act as an agent of the department for the purpose of processing registration applications.
IX. The department shall furnish joint registration numbers to any person registering a primary vessel and a tender vessel. The tender vessel shall bear the same registration number as the primary vessel followed by a dash and the numeral one, written as "-1".
Source. 1990, 229:1. 1994, 38:3. 1995, 199:1. 1996, 228:108. 2000, 55:3. 2001, 290:13, eff. July 1, 2001. 2014, 240:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015. 2015, 242:8, eff. Sept. 11, 2015.
Section 270-E:4
    270-E:4 Exemptions From Registration. –
The following vessels shall be exempt from registration in this state:
I. Sailboats under 12 feet in length, rowboats and canoes powered by sail, oars, paddles, or other human power. Any vessel which has an inboard or outboard motor shall not be exempt from registration except as provided in paragraph II.
* * *
II. The commissioner may, if he is satisfied of the facts stated in the application, issue to the applicant a certificate containing the name, residence, and address of the applicant and the general distinguishing number assigned together with such provisions as the commissioner may determine. All vessels being maintained or repaired by said person may, while being maintained or repaired, be regarded as being registered under such distinguishing number, provided the number issued by the commissioner is attached to the vessel.
III. A person to whom such number has been assigned shall not loan the number plates to any person. Such numbers may be used on vessels which are being maintained or repaired by him as part of his business only when such vessels are being operated by the person to whom the plates were issued or a person employed by him. In no case shall such plates be used on vessels for any other purpose.
Source. 1990, 229:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Section 270-E:17
    270-E:17 Revocation of Registration. –
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commissioner is hereby authorized to revoke or suspend any registration issued pursuant to this chapter or any privilege to operate a boat, or both, upon a showing that:
I. The owner has violated any provision of this chapter, RSA 270, RSA 270-A, RSA 270-B, or any rules adopted under these chapters, or has allowed another person to violate any of these laws or rules.
II. The owner has failed to pay the boat fee required by RSA 72-A:2.
III. The owner is physically or mentally an improper or incompetent person to operate a vessel or is operating improperly or so as to endanger the public.
IV. The owner has defaulted on a court summons arising from a violation of boating laws or rules.
Source. 1990, 229:1. 1991, 369:4, eff. July 2, 1991.
Regulation of Common Carriers
Section 270-E:18
    270-E:18 Common Carriers; Applications, Orders. –
I. No person shall operate a vessel as a common carrier of passengers or property on a regular route and schedule between points on public waters of the state, unless the department authorizes the operation.
II. An order authorizing, in whole or in part, an operation for which application is made shall be issued to any qualified applicant.
III. Applications shall:
(a) Be in writing to the department.
(b) Contain the information required by the department.
IV. Conditions for qualification:
(a) The applicant shall be fit, willing and able to properly perform the proposed service.
(b) The applicant shall conform to the provisions of RSA 270 and any rules adopted by the commissioner under RSA 270.
(c) The proposed service shall be for the benefit of the present or future public convenience.
Source. 1990, 229:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Section 270-E:19
* * *