TITLE XXI
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 264
ACCIDENTS AND FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Section 264:6
    264:6 Limitation of Driving. –
I. The provisions of RSA 264:3 shall not apply:
(a) To the owner of a vehicle driven by one having obtained possession or control thereof without his express or implied consent;
(b) To either the owner or driver of a vehicle involved in an accident when the director shall be satisfied that neither caused nor contributed to cause the accident, except that any such determination of satisfaction shall be reversed by the director should any court subsequently render judgment based upon said accident against said driver or owner or both, in which event the director shall forthwith suspend the license and registration certificate in accordance with the provisions of RSA 264:3;
(c) To either the owner or driver of a vehicle involved in an accident that was caused by the criminal act of a third party, for which criminal act such other party has been convicted.
II. Nothing contained in RSA 264:14 shall be so construed as to deprive an insured person in litigating his claim against an uninsured person from a right of trial by jury. If the form of policy authorized by RSA 264:14 does not contain an arbitration clause approved by the insurance commissioner, the insured may have the liability of the insurer determined by a trial of the issues by the superior court justice. In the event of arbitration the insured shall not be required to advance costs, and at the conclusion of such arbitration the arbitration costs shall be divided equally between the insured and the insurer.
Source. 1937, 161:9. 1941, 63:2. RL 122:8. RSA 268:8. 1955, 164:1. 1957, 305:6. 1981, 146:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.