TITLE XXI
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 264
ACCIDENTS AND FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Section 264:14
    264:14 Policy; Form. –
I. No motor vehicle liability policy, as defined in RSA 259:61, shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state, until a copy of the form of the policy has been on file with the insurance commissioner for at least 30 days, unless during that period the insurance commissioner shall have approved in writing the form of the policy, nor shall such policy be issued if the insurance commissioner notifies the insurance company in writing that, in his opinion, the form of the policy does not comply with the laws of the state. Notification of his approval or disapproval shall be given in writing within said period. The insurance commissioner shall approve a form of policy which contains the name and address of the insured, a description of the vehicles covered, with the premium charges therefor, the policy period, the limits of liability as between the insured and the insurance company, and an agreement that insurance is provided in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this chapter. The policy may provide that the insured, or any other person covered by the policy, shall reimburse the insurance carrier for payment made on account of any loss or damage claim or suit involving a breach of the terms, provisions or conditions of the policy; and further, if the policy shall provide for limits in excess of the limits specified in this chapter, the insurance carrier may plead against any plaintiff, with respect to the amount of such excess limits of liability, any defenses which it may be entitled to plead against the insured, and any such policy may further provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other applicable valid and collectible insurance.
II. In the event that a company or filing or rating organization eliminates or reduces coverages, conditions or definitions in its policies issued under this section other than at the request of a policyholder, the company must attach to the policy a printed notice in each such policy explaining clearly what coverages, conditions or definitions have been eliminated or reduced. If explanations of such reduced or eliminated coverages are not contained in the printed notice attached to its policies, then such coverages, conditions or definitions shall remain in full force and effect without such reductions or eliminations. The requirements of this section shall apply only to such policies renewed or endorsed with the same company.
Source. 1937, 161:4, 16. 1941, 198:5. RL 122:4, 15. 1951, 96:1. RSA 268:4, 15. 1957, 305:8. 1967, 284:1. 1981, 146:1; 349:3, 4. 1988, 77:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989.