TITLE XVIII
FISH AND GAME
CHAPTER 207
GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO FISH AND GAME
Definitions, Inclusions, Methods of Taking, Etc.
Section 207:1
    207:1 Definitions. –
Words and phrases used in this title shall be construed as follows:
* * *
XVIII. Number; Gender: The singular shall include the plural; and the masculine shall include the feminine and neuter.
XVIII-a. OHRV: Off highway recreational vehicle as defined in RSA 215-A:1, VI.
XIX. Open Season: That period of time during which wildlife may be legally taken or killed.
XX. Person: Any individual, partnership, corporation, association, business trust, political subdivision or any other public or private entity.
XXI. Possession: Actual or constructive possession, and any control of things referred to.
XXII. Protected Birds: All wild birds not included within the terms Game Birds and Unprotected Birds.
XXIII. Resident: A resident of the state as defined in RSA 21:6, except that no person shall be deemed to be a resident who claims residence in any other state for any purpose.
XXIII-a. Revoke or Revocation: The recision, cancellation, nullification or invalidation of a license, the ability to acquire a license, or the ability to participate in any of the activities specified in the revocation.
XXIV. Sell and Sale: Includes barter, exchange, and offering or exposing for sale.
XXV. Set Line: Aset linemeans any unattended line which is placed in the freshwaters of the state, including through the ice, for the purpose of taking fish which is not under the direct view and control of the person placing the line.
XXVI. Small Game: Ruffed grouse or partridge, spruce grouse, commonly called spruce partridge, pheasant, quail, European partridge, chukar partridge, wild rabbit and hare, gray squirrel and migratory birds (subject to federal regulations).
XXVI-a. Suspend or Suspension: The temporary discontinuance or cessation for a period of time of a license, the ability to acquire a license or the ability to participate in any of the activities specified in the suspension.
XXVII. Take or Taking: Includes pursuing, shooting, hunting, killing, capturing, trapping, snaring, and netting wildlife, and all lesser acts, such as disturbing, harrying, worrying, wounding, or placing, setting, drawing, or using any net or other device commonly used to take wildlife, whether they result in taking or not, and includes every attempt to take and every act of assistance to every other person in taking or attempting to take wildlife, provided that whenever taking is allowed by law, reference is had to taking by lawful means and in lawful manner.
XXVII-a. Taxidermy: The process of preparing, as in but not limited to, preserving, stuffing, and mounting the skins of wildlife for compensation.
XXVIII. Transport and Transportation: All carrying or moving, or causing to be carried or moved.
XXIX. Unprotected Birds: English sparrows, European starlings, and the common feral pigeon commonly known as the rock dove, Columba liva, except such birds as are protected by the laws of the federal government.
XXX. When Accompanied: Within sight and hearing, excluding electronic devices, when actual physical direction and control can be effected.
XXXI. White Deer: All deer which are primarily and predominantly white in color.
XXXII. Whole to Include Part: Every provision relating to wildlife shall apply to a part of such wildlife.
XXXIII. Wild Animals: All animals other than domestic animals.
XXXIV. Wild Birds: All birds other than domestic birds.
XXXV. Wildlife: Refers to all species of mammals, birds, fish, mollusks, crustaceans, amphibians, invertebrates, reptiles or their progeny or eggs which, whether raised in captivity or not, are normally found in a wild state.
* * *