TITLE XVIII
FISH AND GAME
CHAPTER 207
GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO FISH AND GAME
Definitions, Inclusions, Methods of Taking, Etc.
Section 207:1
    207:1 Definitions. –
Words and phrases used in this title shall be construed as follows:
* * *
XXVII-a. Taxidermy: The process of preparing, as in but not limited to, preserving, stuffing, and mounting the skins of wildlife for compensation.
XXVIII. Transport and Transportation: All carrying or moving, or causing to be carried or moved.
XXIX. Unprotected Birds: English sparrows, European starlings, and the common feral pigeon commonly known as the rock dove, Columba liva, except such birds as are protected by the laws of the federal government.
XXX. When Accompanied: Within sight and hearing, excluding electronic devices, when actual physical direction and control can be effected.
XXXI. White Deer: All deer which are primarily and predominantly white in color.
XXXII. Whole to Include Part: Every provision relating to wildlife shall apply to a part of such wildlife.
XXXIII. Wild Animals: All animals other than domestic animals.
XXXIV. Wild Birds: All birds other than domestic birds.
XXXV. Wildlife: Refers to all species of mammals, birds, fish, mollusks, crustaceans, amphibians, invertebrates, reptiles or their progeny or eggs which, whether raised in captivity or not, are normally found in a wild state.
XXXVI. Wildlife corridor: A habitat linkage that joins 2 or more areas of wildlife habitat, allowing for fish passage or the movement of wildlife from one area to another.
Source. 1935, 124:1. 1937, 188:3. 1939, 216:1. 1941, 126:2-7. RL 241:1. 1945, 131:1. 1947, 40:1. 1949, 9:1. 1951, 84:1. 1953, 193:2. RSA 207:1. 1955, 277:5. 1959, 24:1; 72:1. 1961, 188:1. 1965, 145:1. 1971, 90:2. 1973, 61:1; 207:1. 1975, 163:1; 340:6-9. 1977, 12:2; 67:2; 111:1; 247:1. 1979, 57:1. 1981, 148:1. 1983, 49:1; 251:1; 254:2; 449:18. 1985, 42:1. 1986, 9:1. 1991, 224:1; 229:1, 2. 1992, 171:1, 2. 1993, 235:2, 3. 1994, 43:1. 1997, 10:1. 2005, 11:1. 2006, 14:1. 2008, 65:1. 2010, 18:1, eff. July 6, 2010. 2018, 77:1, eff. July 1, 2018; 324:4, 5, eff. Aug. 24, 2018. 2019, 243:3, 4, eff. Sept. 10, 2019. 2022, 48:1, eff. July 19, 2022. 2023, 232:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.