TITLE XVII
HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
Chapter 205-D
MANUFACTURED HOUSING INSTALLATION STANDARDS
Section 205-D:1
    205-D:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Anchoring system" means a method of construction which when properly designed and installed will resist overturning and lateral movement of the manufactured house.
II. "Board" means the installation standards board.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of safety.
IV. "Dealer" or "retailer" means any person engaged in the retail selling or offering for sale, brokering, or distribution of manufactured houses, primarily to a person who purchases these houses for residential use.
V. [Repealed.]
VI. "Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standard" means a standard for the construction, design, and performance of a manufactured house which meets the needs of the public including the need for quality, durability, and safety which has been duly adopted by the federal government pursuant to the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Acts of 1974, 42 United States Code, section 5401, et seq.
VII. "Installation" means the placement of a manufactured house on a permanent or temporary system. This term includes, but is not limited to, supporting, restraining, blocking, leveling, securing, anchoring, and connection of plumbing, heating, cooling, and electrical systems and the multiple or expandable sections of the house. Installation shall include site preparation.
VIII. "Installation standards" means reasonable specifications for the installation of a manufactured house, at the place of occupancy, to ensure proper siting, the joining of all sections of the house, and the installation of stabilization, support, or anchoring systems.
IX. "Installer" means any person who performs the installation of manufactured houses as prescribed under this chapter.
X. "Local enforcement agency" means the building inspector or other local government official with authority to issue permits or enforce building codes.
XI. "Manufactured housing" means any structure, transportable in one or more sections, which in the traveling mode, is 8 body feet or more in width and 40 body feet or more in length, or when erected on site, is 320 square feet or more, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to required utilities, which include plumbing, heating, and electrical heating systems contained therein. Manufactured housing as defined in this section shall not include campers or recreation vehicles as defined in RSA 216-I:1 or RSA 259:84-a; presite built housing as defined in RSA 674:31-a; or modular buildings as defined in RSA 205-C:1, XI.
XII. "Manufacturer" means any person engaged in manufacturing or assembling manufactured housing.
XIII. "Site" means a designated lot or parcel of land designed for the accommodation of a manufactured house.
Source. 2004, 191:1, eff. July 1, 2004. 2011, 224:100, I, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 205-D:2
    205-D:2 Board Established; Members; Terms; Chairperson. –
I. There is hereby created an installation standards board consisting of 9 members appointed by the governor and council as follows:
(a) One installer of manufactured housing, nominated by the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association.
(b) One structural engineer or architect licensed in this state for a minimum of 5 years, nominated by the board of professional engineers established under RSA 310-A:3.
(c) One dealer or retailer, nominated by the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association.
(d) Two owners or operators of a manufactured housing park with 100 or fewer lots, nominated by the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association.
(e) One owner or operator of a manufactured housing park with more than 100 lots, nominated by the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association.
(f) One member of a cooperative manufactured housing park, nominated by the Mobile/Manufactured Homeowner and Tenants Association of New Hampshire.
(g) One municipal building code official, nominated by the New Hampshire Building Officials Association.
(h) One municipal fire chief, nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Fire Chiefs.
II. Each member shall serve a 3-year term and until a successor is appointed and qualified. If there is a vacancy on the board, the provisions of RSA 21:33-a and RSA 21:34 shall apply.
III. The board shall biennially elect a chairperson and vice-chairperson. Five members of the board shall constitute a quorum.
IV. Members of the board shall receive $25 for each day they are engaged in the duties of their office and shall be reimbursed for all actual travel, incidental, and clerical expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
V. The board shall hold meetings as deemed necessary by the board or the chairperson.
VI. [Repealed.]
Source. 2004, 191:1, eff. July 1, 2004. 2011, 197:2, eff. June 14, 2011; 224:100, II, eff. July 1, 2011. 2012, 180:4, 5, eff. Aug. 10, 2012.
Section 205-D:3
    205-D:3 Duties of the Board. –
The duties of the board shall be to:
I. Assure compliance with the Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standard, including compliance with the standard as amended by the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act of 2000, Public Law 106-569.
II. Establish uniform manufactured housing installation standards in order to protect the quality, durability, safety, and affordability of manufactured housing in this state.
III. Adequately license and train manufactured housing installers in order to ensure the proper performance of the house and protect the safety and welfare of the public.
IV. Ensure compliance with state installation standards by conducting appropriate inspections of the installation of manufactured housing.
* * *