TITLE XV
EDUCATION
CHAPTER 195
COOPERATIVE SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Cooperative School Districts Hereafter Formed
Section 195:18
    195:18 Procedure for Formation of Cooperative School District. –
Cooperative school districts shall be organized solely in accordance with the following procedure:
I. (a) Any school district pursuant to an article in the warrant for any annual or special meeting may vote to create a cooperative school district planning committee consisting of 3 qualified voters of whom at least one shall be a member of the school board. The members of the committee shall be elected at the meeting at which the committee is created, unless the district determines that they shall be appointed by the moderator. The members of the committee shall serve without pay for a term ending (1) at the third annual meeting of the district following the creation of the committee, if the committee is created at an annual meeting, or (2) at the first annual meeting of the district next following the expiration of 3 years from the date of the creation of the committee, if the committee is created at a special meeting, or (3) upon the final adjournment of the organization meeting of any cooperative school district of which the district becomes a part. If the term of the committee ends at an annual meeting of the district, the district may create a successor cooperative school district planning committee pursuant to the foregoing provisions. Vacancies on the committee shall be filled by the moderator for the balance of the unexpired term. The district may appropriate money to meet the expenses of the committee at the meeting at which it is created or at any subsequent district meeting notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 32 or RSA 197:3, and such expenses may include the cost of publication and distribution of reports. Cooperative school district planning committees from any 2 or more school districts may join together to form a cooperative school district planning board which shall organize by the election of a chairperson and a clerk-treasurer. The planning board may thereafter admit to membership planning committees from other school districts, but the members of a planning committee shall not be members of more than one planning board at any one time. A cooperative school district planning board shall act by a majority vote of its total membership.
(b) Any school district which votes at any annual or special district meeting to create a cooperative school district planning committee under RSA 195:18 shall elect the members of such committee as provided in RSA 195:18.
* * *
(g) The method of apportioning the capital expenses of the cooperative school district among the several preexisting districts, which need not be the same as the method for apportioning operating expenses, and the time and manner of payment of such shares. Capital expenses shall include the costs of acquiring land and buildings for school purposes, including property owned by a preexisting district; the construction, furnishing and equipping of school buildings and facilities; and the payment of the principal and interest of any indebtedness which is incurred to pay for the same or which is assumed by the cooperative school district. Home education pupils who do not receive services from the cooperative school district, except an evaluation pursuant to RSA 193-A:6, II, shall not be included in the average daily membership relative to apportionment formulas.
(h) The manner in which the state aid referred to in RSA 195:15, or any other available state aid, shall be allocated, unless it is otherwise expressly provided by the law making such aid available.
(i) The method by which the articles of agreement may be amended with the approval of the board; except that no amendment may permit secession of territory. The provisions adopted under either subparagraph (e) or (g) above may be subject to review pursuant to an article for that purpose duly inserted in the warrant for a district meeting which may be held at any time after the expiration of the 5-year period measured from the date of the first annual meeting. If the apportionment formula for a cooperative school district has been duly changed, or if an article to continue the current formula has been passed at a district meeting, the basis for the apportionment of all such costs may be subject to review pursuant to an article for that purpose duly inserted in the warrant for a district meeting which may be held at any time after the expiration of the 5-year period measured from the date of the meeting at which the last change was made to the cost apportionment or the last article to continue the current formula was passed. However, such provisions may be amended at any time in order to permit the enlargement of a cooperative school district or an increase in the number of grades for which the cooperative school district shall be responsible.
(j) The date of operating responsibility of the proposed cooperative school district, and a proposed program for the assumption of operating responsibility for education by the proposed cooperative school district and any school construction; which the cooperative school district shall have the power to vary by vote as circumstances may require.
(k) For cooperative districts formed after the effective date of this subparagraph, a plan for dissolution of the cooperative school district. Issues to be considered shall include, but shall not be limited to, the process for ongoing education following dissolution, maintenance of student records, employment, ongoing liability, capital issues, and bond issues.
* * *