TITLE XV
EDUCATION
CHAPTER 195
COOPERATIVE SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Cooperative School Districts Hereafter Formed
Section 195:18
    195:18 Procedure for Formation of Cooperative School District. –
Cooperative school districts shall be organized solely in accordance with the following procedure:
* * *
(b) The number, composition, method of selection and terms of office of its cooperative school board, all in accordance with the provisions of RSA 195:19 through 23 inclusive, provided that the cooperative school board shall consist of an odd number of members not more than 15 for terms not exceeding 3 years.
(c) The grades for which the cooperative school district shall be responsible.
(d) The specific properties of pre-existing districts to be acquired by the cooperative school district and the general location of any proposed new schools to be initially established or constructed by the cooperative school district.
(e) The method of apportioning the operating expenses of the cooperative school district among the several preexisting districts and the time and manner of payment of such shares. Home education pupils who do not receive services from the cooperative school district, except an evaluation pursuant to RSA 193-A:6, II shall not be included in the average daily membership relative to apportionment formulas.
(f) The indebtedness of any preexisting district which the cooperative school district is to assume.
(g) The method of apportioning the capital expenses of the cooperative school district among the several preexisting districts, which need not be the same as the method for apportioning operating expenses, and the time and manner of payment of such shares. Capital expenses shall include the costs of acquiring land and buildings for school purposes, including property owned by a preexisting district; the construction, furnishing and equipping of school buildings and facilities; and the payment of the principal and interest of any indebtedness which is incurred to pay for the same or which is assumed by the cooperative school district. Home education pupils who do not receive services from the cooperative school district, except an evaluation pursuant to RSA 193-A:6, II, shall not be included in the average daily membership relative to apportionment formulas.
(h) The manner in which the state aid referred to in RSA 195:15, or any other available state aid, shall be allocated, unless it is otherwise expressly provided by the law making such aid available.
(i) The method by which the articles of agreement may be amended with the approval of the board; except that no amendment may permit secession of territory. The provisions adopted under either subparagraph (e) or (g) above may be subject to review pursuant to an article for that purpose duly inserted in the warrant for a district meeting which may be held at any time after the expiration of the 5-year period measured from the date of the first annual meeting. If the apportionment formula for a cooperative school district has been duly changed, or if an article to continue the current formula has been passed at a district meeting, the basis for the apportionment of all such costs may be subject to review pursuant to an article for that purpose duly inserted in the warrant for a district meeting which may be held at any time after the expiration of the 5-year period measured from the date of the meeting at which the last change was made to the cost apportionment or the last article to continue the current formula was passed. However, such provisions may be amended at any time in order to permit the enlargement of a cooperative school district or an increase in the number of grades for which the cooperative school district shall be responsible.
(j) The date of operating responsibility of the proposed cooperative school district, and a proposed program for the assumption of operating responsibility for education by the proposed cooperative school district and any school construction; which the cooperative school district shall have the power to vary by vote as circumstances may require.
(k) For cooperative districts formed after the effective date of this subparagraph, a plan for dissolution of the cooperative school district. Issues to be considered shall include, but shall not be limited to, the process for ongoing education following dissolution, maintenance of student records, employment, ongoing liability, capital issues, and bond issues.
(l) Any other matters, not incompatible with law, which the cooperative school district planning board may consider appropriate to include in the articles of agreement.
IV. Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 195:9, the articles of agreement, or any amendment thereto, may provide for the donation, the sale or the transfer under a lease-purchase agreement of any school property owned by a pre-existing district to the cooperative school district, except that no lease-purchase agreement shall extend for a period of more than 20 years. The adoption of the articles of agreement or any such amendment shall be sufficient authorization for the appropriate school boards to carry out the transaction. Obligations incurred by the cooperative school district in connection with any lease-purchase agreement hereunder shall not be deemed indebtedness of the cooperative school district for the purposes of ascertaining its borrowing capacity.
* * *