TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 194-B
CHARTERED PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Section 194-B:1
    194-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Average cost per pupil" means the total of education expenditures in a particular district and at the elementary, middle/junior, and high school levels, less tuition, transportation, capital outlays, and net debt service, as compiled by the department of education. Kindergarten cost shall be calculated at 1/2 the cost of elementary school for chartered public schools offering half-day kindergarten.
II. "Average daily membership in attendance" or "ADMA" relative to chartered public schools means the average daily membership in attendance, as defined in RSA 189:1-d, III, of pupils in kindergarten through grade 12, in the determination year. ADMA shall only include pupils who are legal residents of New Hampshire pursuant to RSA 193:12 and educated at the charter school's expense. In this paragraph, "determination year" shall have the same meaning as in RSA 198:38, IV.
III. "Board of trustees" means the governing body of a chartered public school authorized by the state board of education to supervise and control the chartered public school.
IV. "Chartered public school" means an open enrollment public school, operated independent of any school board and managed by a board of trustees. A chartered public school shall operate as a nonprofit secular organization under a charter granted by the state board and in conformance with this chapter.
V. "Charter conversion school" means a public school which has been authorized to become a chartered public school. That school continues to be managed by the school board until and unless fully authorized to become a chartered public school in accordance with the provisions of RSA 194-B:3.
VI. "Full-time enrolled pupil" means a pupil pursuant to RSA 194-B:1, XI and officially accepted full-time student by the Virtual Learning Academy Charter School admissions team.
VII. "Full-time equivalent pupil" means a pupil or group of pupils pursuant to RSA 194-B:1, XI that have completed 12 half-credit courses.
VIII. "Host school district" means the school district in which the chartered public school is physically located.
IX. "Open enrollment public school" or "open enrollment school" means any public school which, in addition to providing educational services to pupils residing within its attendance area or district, chooses to accept pupils from other attendance areas within its district and from outside its district.
X. "Parent" means a parent, guardian, or other person or entity having legal custody of a child or, in the case of a child with a disability, a surrogate parent who has been appointed in accordance with state or federal law.
XI. "Pupil" means any child who is eligible for attendance in public schools in New Hampshire.
XII. "Receiving district" means the school district to which a pupil is sent to attend a chartered public school.
XIII. "Resident district" means the school district in which the pupil resides.
XIV. "School board" means the district school board.
XV. "Sending district" means the school district in which the pupil resides.
XVI. "State board" means the state board of education.
* * *
VI. Upon approval by each of the district's legislative bodies and after a public hearing, 2 or more school districts may consolidate otherwise eligible resident pupils into one applicant pool for the purposes of an admissions lottery for designated chartered public schools.
VII. A chartered public school may be physically located outside the district establishing it, but shall be deemed within the school district for purposes of RSA 194-B.
Source. 1995, 260:6. 2008, 354:1. 2009, 241:4. 2016, 236:1, eff. July 1, 2016.
Section 194-B:3
    194-B:3 Chartered Public Schools; Establishment; Application; Amendment; Procedure. –
I. (a) Except as otherwise provided in law, chartered public schools shall be fully exempt from state laws and rules which otherwise apply to public or nonpublic schools, or local school boards or districts. Notwithstanding the foregoing, chartered public schools shall have all the rights and privileges of other public schools.
(b) A chartered public school's board of trustees shall have full authority to determine the chartered public school's organization, methods, and goals.
II. Except as expressly provided in this chapter, the duty and role of the local school board relative to the establishment of a chartered public school shall be to approve or disapprove the proposed chartered public school application based upon whether or not the proposed application contains in specific detail the following required elements:
(a) Educational mission.
(b) Governance and organizational structure and plan.
(c) Methods by which trustees and their terms are determined.
(d) General description and proposed or potential location of facilities to be used, if such information is available.
(e) Maximum number, grade or age levels, and, as applicable, other information about pupils to be served.
(f) Curriculum that meets or exceeds state standards in the subject areas offered.
(g) Academic and other learning goals and objectives.
(h) Achievement tests to be used to measure pupil academic and other goal achievement including, but not limited to, objective and age-appropriate measures of literacy and numeracy skills, including spelling, reading, expository writing, history, geography, science, and mathematics.
(i) For schools offering high school grade levels, graduation requirements sufficient to ensure that the school has provided an adequate education for its pupils.
(j) Staffing overview, including qualifications sought for professionals and paraprofessionals.
(k) Personnel compensation plan, including provisions for leaves and other benefits, if any.
(l) Pupil transportation plan, including reasonable provision from the chartered public school's own resources for transportation of pupils residing outside the district in which the chartered public school is physically located.
(m) Statement of assurances related to nondiscrimination according to relevant state and federal laws.
* * *