TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 194-B
CHARTERED PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Section 194-B:1
    194-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Average cost per pupil" means the total of education expenditures in a particular district and at the elementary, middle/junior, and high school levels, less tuition, transportation, capital outlays, and net debt service, as compiled by the department of education. Kindergarten cost shall be calculated at 1/2 the cost of elementary school for chartered public schools offering half-day kindergarten.
* * *
V. "Charter conversion school" means a public school which has been authorized to become a chartered public school. That school continues to be managed by the school board until and unless fully authorized to become a chartered public school in accordance with the provisions of RSA 194-B:3.
VI. "Full-time enrolled pupil" means a pupil pursuant to RSA 194-B:1, XI and officially accepted full-time student by the Virtual Learning Academy Charter School admissions team.
VII. "Full-time equivalent pupil" means a pupil or group of pupils pursuant to RSA 194-B:1, XI that have completed 12 half-credit courses.
VIII. "Host school district" means the school district in which the chartered public school is physically located.
IX. "Open enrollment public school" or "open enrollment school" means any public school which, in addition to providing educational services to pupils residing within its attendance area or district, chooses to accept pupils from other attendance areas within its district and from outside its district.
X. "Parent" means a parent, guardian, or other person or entity having legal custody of a child or, in the case of a child with a disability, a surrogate parent who has been appointed in accordance with state or federal law.
XI. "Pupil" means any child who is eligible for attendance in public schools in New Hampshire.
XII. "Receiving district" means the school district to which a pupil is sent to attend a chartered public school.
XIII. "Resident district" means the school district in which the pupil resides.
XIV. "School board" means the district school board.
XV. "Sending district" means the school district in which the pupil resides.
XVI. "State board" means the state board of education.
XVII. "Teacher"' means any individual providing or capable of providing direct instructional services to pupils, and who meets requirements prescribed in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act and the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act.
Source. 1995, 260:6. 2008, 274:22, 23; 354:1. 2009, 241:2. 2017, 156:93, eff. July 1, 2017. 2022, 175:1, eff. July 1, 2022.
* * *
III. There shall be no application fee for pupil admission to any chartered public school.
IV. All chartered public schools shall accept qualified pupils from any school district. A pupil who meets the admission requirements of a chartered public school, and who is a resident of the district where the school is located, shall be given absolute admission preference over a nonresident pupil. Once admitted and unless expelled, chartered public school pupils need not reapply for admission for subsequent years.
V. Attendance at a chartered public school for the purposes of transportation shall not constitute assignment under the provisions of RSA 189:6 and RSA 189:8. Pupils who reside in the school district in which the chartered public school is located shall be provided transportation to that school by the district on the same terms and conditions as provided for non-chartered public schools in the district and utilizing the same regular bus schedules and routes that are provided to pupils attending non-chartered public schools within that district.
VI. Upon approval by each of the district's legislative bodies and after a public hearing, 2 or more school districts may consolidate otherwise eligible resident pupils into one applicant pool for the purposes of an admissions lottery for designated chartered public schools.
VII. A chartered public school may be physically located outside the district establishing it, but shall be deemed within the school district for purposes of RSA 194-B.
Source. 1995, 260:6. 2008, 354:1. 2009, 241:4. 2016, 236:1, eff. July 1, 2016.
Section 194-B:3
    194-B:3 Chartered Public Schools; Establishment; Application; Amendment; Procedure. –
* * *
(c) Prior to the start of each school year, the chartered public school and the school district shall review and update the MOU to ensure compliance with state and federal law and responsibilities to provide services in accordance with individualized education plans.
Source. 1995, 260:6. 1998, 268:2. 2003, 273:4, 6, 7, III. 2004, 222:7. 2006, 301:3. 2008, 354:1. 2012, 119:1. 2017, 156:94, eff. July 1, 2017. 2018, 372:1, eff. Sept. 16, 2018. 2022, 313:1, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 194-B:6
    194-B:6 Chartered Public Schools; Liability. – No host, sending, or receiving district shall be held liable for damages in an action to recover for: (a) bodily injury, personal injury, or property damage as defined in RSA 507-B:1, or (b) for failure to educate pupils, where such actions arise out of the establishment or operation of a chartered public school.
Source. 1995, 260:6. 1998, 268:3. 2008, 354:1, eff. Sept. 5, 2008.
Section 194-B:7
    194-B:7 Chartered Public Schools; Secular or Nonsecular Determination. –
For purposes of determining whether a proposed chartered public school is a prohibited religious school, the following 3-part test set forth by the United States Supreme Court shall be used.
I. The school shall have a secular purpose.
II. The school's "primary effect" shall neither advance nor prohibit religion.
III. The school shall not foster "excessive entanglement" between the school and religion.
Source. 1995, 260:6. 2008, 354:1, eff. Sept. 5, 2008.
Section 194-B:8
    194-B:8 Chartered Public Schools; Requirements; Options. –
I. A chartered public school shall not discriminate nor violate individual civil rights in any manner prohibited by law. A chartered public school shall not discriminate against any child with a disability as defined in RSA 186-C. A chartered public school shall provide due process in accordance with state and federal laws and rules.
* * *