TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 193-D
SAFE SCHOOL ZONES
Section 193-D:1
    193-D:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Act of theft, destruction, or violence" means an act set forth in the following statutes regardless of the age of the perpetrator:
(a) Any of the offenses enumerated in RSA 189:13-a, V.
(b)(1) Any first or second degree assault under RSA 631.
(2) Any simple assault under RSA 631:2-a.
(c) Criminal mischief under RSA 634:2.
(d) Unlawful possession or sale of a firearm or other dangerous weapon under RSA 159.
(e) Arson under RSA 634:1.
(f) Burglary under RSA 635.
(g) Robbery under RSA 636.
(h) Theft under RSA 637.
(i) Illegal sale or possession of a controlled drug under RSA 318-B.
(j) Criminal threatening under RSA 631:4.
II. "Safe school zone" means an area inclusive of any school property or school buses.
III. "School" means any public or private elementary, secondary, or secondary vocational-technical school in New Hampshire. It shall not include home schools under RSA 193-A.
IV. "School employee" means any school administrator, teacher, or other employee of any public or private school, school district, school department, or school administrative unit, or any person providing or performing continuing contract services for any public or private school, school district, school department, or school administrative unit.
V. "School property" means all real property, physical plant and equipment used for school purposes, including but not limited to school playgrounds and buses, whether public or private.
VI. "School purposes" means school-sponsored programs, including but not limited to educational or extra-curricular activities.
Source. 1994, 355:3. 1995, 231:2. 2007, 139:1, eff. Aug. 17, 2007. 2018, 254:1, eff. Aug. 11, 2018.
Section 193-D:2
    193-D:2 State Board Rulemaking Authority; Public School District Policies. –
I. The state board of education shall adopt rules relative to safe school zones, under RSA 541-A, for public school pupils and public school employees regarding:
(a) Disciplinary proceedings, including procedures assuring due process.
(b)(1) Standards and procedures for suspension and expulsion of pupils, including procedures assuring due process.
(2) Standards and procedures which shall require expulsion of a pupil for knowingly possessing a firearm in a safe school zone without written authorization from the superintendent or designee.
(c) Procedures pertaining to discipline of pupils with special needs, including procedures assuring due process.
(d) Procedures for reporting acts of theft, destruction, or violence under RSA 193-D:4.
(e) Reporting acts of violence against school employees, volunteers, and visitors.
(f) A complaint procedure for those asserting that a provision of this chapter has been violated, and possible sanctions and penalties for such violation.
II. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit local school boards from adopting and implementing policies relative to pupil conduct and disciplinary procedures.
Source. 1994, 355:3, eff. June 8, 1994. 2020, 38:13, eff. Sept. 27, 2020.
Section 193-D:3
    193-D:3 Criminal Penalties. – Any person convicted of an act of theft, destruction, or violence as defined in RSA 193-D:1 committed in a safe school zone at any time of year may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment as provided in RSA 651:6.
Source. 1994, 355:3, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Section 193-D:4
    193-D:4 Written Report Required. –
I. (a) Any public or private school employee who has witnessed or who has information from the victim of an act of theft, destruction, or violence in a safe school zone shall report such act in writing immediately to a supervisor. A supervisor receiving such report shall immediately forward such information to the school principal who shall file it with the local law enforcement authority. Such report shall be made by the principal to the local law enforcement authority immediately, by telephone or otherwise, and shall be followed within 48 hours by a report in writing. If the alleged victim is a student, the principal shall also immediately notify the person responsible for the victim's welfare, as defined in RSA 169-C:3, XXII, that a report was made to the local law enforcement authority.
(b) The provisions of subparagraph (a) shall not apply to any simple assault involving pupils in kindergarten through grade 12 if the local school board has adopted a discipline policy which sets forth circumstances under which parents shall be notified of simple assaults.
(c) Each school district, in conjunction with the local law enforcement authority, shall establish a memorandum of understanding for administering the provisions of RSA 193-D:4, I(a)-(c).
(d) All assaults committed against school employees, volunteers, and visitors, shall be reported to the department of education for data collection and examination.
(e) All public schools shall provide an annual incident report to their local school boards. The report shall include all incidents of violence involving students, employees, volunteers, or visitors.
(f) When an act of violence is observed by a group of people, one member of the group may report the act and identify the additional observers, provided a second observer also signs the report.
II. The report required under paragraph I shall include:
(a) The name and home address, if known, of any person suspected of committing an act of theft, destruction, or violence in a safe school zone.
(b) The name and home address, if known, of any witness to the act of theft, destruction, or violence in a safe school zone.
(c) Identification of the act of theft, destruction, or violence as defined in RSA 193-D:1 that was allegedly committed.
Source. 1994, 355:3. 1995, 231:3. 2000, 194:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2020, 38:14, eff. Sept. 27, 2020.
Section 193-D:5
* * *