TITLE XL
AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE AND ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
Chapter 439-A
HEMP
Section 439-A:1
    439-A:1 Purpose. – The intent of this chapter is to define hemp so that farmers and other businesses in the New Hampshire agricultural industry can take advantage of this market opportunity afforded by the passage of the Agricultural Improvement Act of 2018.
Source. 2019, 306:2, eff. July 30, 2019.
Section 439-A:2
    439-A:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Cannabidiol" or "CBD" is a phytocannabinoid extracted from hemp plants.
II. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of agriculture, markets, and food.
III. "Department" means the department of agriculture, markets, and food.
IV. "Hemp products" means all products made from hemp, including cloth, cordage, fiber, food, fuel, paint, paper, construction materials, plastics, seed, seed meal, seed oil, and certified seed for cultivation.
V. "Hemp" means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of the plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration (THC) of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.
Source. 2019, 306:2, eff. July 30, 2019.
Section 439-A:3
    439-A:3 Hemp Permitted. – Hemp is an agricultural product which may be grown as a crop.
Source. 2019, 306:2, eff. July 30, 2019. 2021, 206:2, Pt. X, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 10, 2021.
Section 439-A:4
[RSA 439-A:4 repealed by 2023, 237:7, effective October 7, 2024.]
    439-A:4 Hemp-Derived Products Containing THC Prohibited. – Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the sale of products that are derived from hemp which contain natural or synthetic tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) greater than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis, which appear in any formulation, including delta-8 THC, delta-9 THC, or any other THC isomer variant.
Source. 2023, 237:6, eff. Oct. 7, 2023.