TITLE XL
AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE AND ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
CHAPTER 430
INSECT PESTS AND PLANT DISEASES
Invasive Species
Section 430:52
    430:52 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Alien species" means with respect to a particular ecosystem, any species, including its seeds, eggs, spores, or other biological material capable of propagating or reproducing that species, that is not native to that ecosystem.
II. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of agriculture, markets, and food.
III. "Committee" means the invasive species committee as established by this subdivision.
IV. "Control" means, as appropriate, eradicating, suppressing, reducing, or managing invasive species populations, preventing spread of invasive species from areas where they are present, and taking steps such as restoration of native species and habitats to reduce the effects of invasive species and to prevent further invasions.
V. "Fungi" means all non-chlorophyll-bearing thallophytes (that is, all non-chlorophyll-bearing plants of a lower order than mosses and liverworts) as, for example, rusts, smuts, mildews, molds, yeasts, and bacteria, except those on or in living man or other animals.
VI. "Insect" means any of the numerous small invertebrate animals generally having the body more or less obviously segmented, for the most part belonging to the class Insecta, comprising 6-legged, usually winged forms, as, for example, beetles, bugs, bees, flies, and to other allied classes of arthropods whose members are wingless and usually have more than 6 legs, as, for example, spiders, mites, ticks, centipedes, and wood lice.
VII. "Invasive species" means an alien species whose introduction causes or is likely to cause economic or environmental harm or harm to human health.
VIII. "Native species" means with respect to a particular ecosystem, a species that, other than as a result of an introduction, historically occurred or currently occurs in that ecosystem.
IX. "Person" means any individual, governmental entity, firm, partnership, corporation, company, society, association, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not, and every officer, agent, or employee thereof.
Source. 2000, 88:1, eff. April 27, 2000.