TITLE XIX
PUBLIC RECREATION
Chapter 216-I
RECREATIONAL CAMPGROUNDS AND CAMPING PARKS
Section 216-I:1
    216-I:1 Definition. –
In this chapter:
I. "Approved disposal system" means a system:
(a) Constructed prior to July 1, 1967; or
* * *
    216-I:5 Registration. – All persons upon entering a recreational campground or camping park shall register with the appropriate authorities. All recreational campground or camping park owners or operators or their agents shall upon the registration of each camper or camper's guest cause an entry to be made on a registration book or card system which shall record the campers' or camper's guests' agreed-upon departure time and date. No camper or camper's guest shall, without the consent of the campground or camping park owner or operator or his agent, remain on a campsite beyond the departure time and date so recorded at registration.
Source. 1989, 343:1, eff. June 2, 1989.
Section 216-I:6
    216-I:6 Eviction and Remedial Action. –
I. All recreational campground or camping park owners or operators or their agents may remove or cause to be removed from such recreational campground or camping park any person remaining in a recreational campground or camping park in violation of this chapter by notifying such person that the establishment no longer desires to entertain him and requesting that he immediately leave. Any person who remains or attempts to remain after being so requested to leave shall be guilty of a violation.
II. All recreational campground or camping park owners or operators or their agents may remove, or cause to be removed by a law enforcement officer of this state, any person refusing to pay registration or visitors' fees, any person who willfully denies other persons their right to quiet enjoyment of their recreational use of such facilities, or any person who violates any local or state law. The right to remove or cause to be removed shall arise after the recreational campground or camping park owner or operator, or their agent, makes a reasonable attempt to verbally warn the person to cease and desist the breach of quiet enjoyment or violation of local or state law. Following eviction, said person may make written request to the owner or operator or their agent of such recreational campground or camping park within 30 days for the refund of the unused portion of his prepaid campsite rental or visitor fee. Upon such a request, such owner or operator shall refund such unused portion of the fees, less any amount deducted to pay for damages.
III. Any law enforcement officer of this state, upon request of a recreational campground or camping park owner or operator or their agent, shall place under arrest and take into custody any person who violates this section in the presence of the officer. Upon arrest, the person shall be deemed to have abandoned his right of use of the recreational campground or camping park and the owner or operator or their agent may then make such campsite available to other persons. The owner or operator or their agent of a recreational campground or camping park shall employ all reasonable means to protect any personal property left in storage at the recreational campground or camping park.
Source. 1989, 343:1, eff. June 2, 1989.
Section 216-I:7
    216-I:7 Storage of Property. – Any property left in a recreational campground or camping park after check-out time or eviction pursuant to RSA 216-I:6 shall be considered abandoned. Such abandoned property may then be moved off the campsite and placed in storage. Any owner or operator or their agent of a recreational campground or camping park shall have a lien upon such property, so long as it shall remain in their possession, for proper charges due them for the storage and care of the property.
Source. 1989, 343:1, eff. June 2, 1989.
Section 216-I:8
    216-I:8 Notice and Sale. – If any of the charges referred to in RSA 216-I:7 shall remain unpaid for 60 days, the lien holder may sell such property at public sale. The proceeds, after first paying the expense of sale, shall be applied in payment of the storage charges, and the balance, if any, shall be paid to the owner of the property or the person entitled to such balance. Notice of such sale shall be given and record made as provided in RSA 444.
Source. 1989, 343:1, eff. June 2, 1989.
Section 216-I:9
    216-I:9 Fireplaces and Fires. –
I. All fireplaces in recreational campgrounds or camping parks shall be on an area cleaned to mineral soil at least 8 feet across. Where fires are built on the ground, there shall be at least 6 inches of sand or gravel under the fire.
II. All tree limbs or other burnable material within a height of 10 feet above the fireplace area shall be removed.
III. Fireplaces shall not be moved.
IV. Fire shall not be kindled except in fireplaces provided by recreational campgrounds or camping parks.
V. Recreational campground or camping park owners or operators or their agents shall obtain a fire permit as required pursuant to RSA 227-L.
Source. 1989, 343:1. 1995, 299:11, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 216-I:10
    216-I:10 Liability. – Any person who through his negligence causes a fire to damage a recreational campground or camping park or adjacent lands shall be liable to reimburse the owner or operator or their agent of a recreational campground or camping park for all damages and costs incurred in attending or extinguishing such fire.
Source. 1989, 343:1, eff. June 2, 1989.
Section 216-I:11
    216-I:11 Penalty. – Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a violation.
Source. 1989, 343:1, eff. June 2, 1989.
Section 216-I:12
    216-I:12 Manufactured Housing Exempted. – Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to "manufactured housing" as defined in RSA 205-A:1.
Source. 1989, 343:1, eff. June 2, 1989.
Section 216-I:13
* * *