TITLE XIX-A
FORESTRY
Chapter 227-M
COMMUNITY HERITAGE INVESTMENT PROGRAM
Section 227-M:1
    227-M:1 Purpose. – The general court finds that in order to maintain New Hampshire's quality of life and economic vitality for its citizens, growth and development should be balanced with careful protection of the state's most important natural, cultural, and historical resources. Permanent protection of these resources, through acquisition of lands, buildings, and other physical assets, or interests in these assets, must be accomplished along with their planned long-term stewardship. The general court further recognizes the importance of public-private partnerships to achieve these ends. To protect and preserve New Hampshire's natural, cultural, and historical resources for this and future generations, the general court establishes in this chapter the New Hampshire land and community heritage investment program. The intent of the program is to conserve and preserve this state's most important natural, cultural, and historical resources through the acquisition of lands, and cultural and historical resources, or interests therein, of local, regional, and statewide significance, in partnership with the state's municipalities and the private sector, for the primary purposes of protecting and ensuring the perpetual contribution of these resources to the state's economy, environment, and overall quality of life.
Source. 2000, 245:1, eff. June 8, 2000.
Section 227-M:2
    227-M:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Authority" means the New Hampshire land and community heritage investment authority.
II. "Board" means the board of directors of the New Hampshire land and community heritage investment authority.
III. "Building" means a construction made by humans and created to shelter human activity.
IV. "Easement interests" means conservation, historic preservation, or scenic easements, development rights, or any other similar protective interest in real property held in perpetuity, or a term easement that is held for a specific period of time and not in perpetuity as part of a farm viability program.
V. "Eligible resource" means a natural, cultural, or historical resource including archaeological sites; historic buildings and structures which house cultural events and programs; historic properties including buildings and structures; historic and cultural lands and features; ecologically significant lands; existing and potential public water supply lands; farmland; forestland; habitat for rare species or important wildlife; wildlife corridors and habitat strongholds as defined in RSA 207:1; lands for recreation; riverine, lake, estuarine, and ocean shorelands; scenic areas and viewsheds; and wetlands and associated uplands.
V-a. "Farm viability program" means a program overseen by an eligible applicant under RSA 227-M:8, I that preserves farmland:
(a) By enhancing the long-term viability of farms, principally through assistance in business plan development and implementation; and
(b) By requiring term easements on farms participating in such a program and receiving assistance funded through this chapter.
VI. "Monitoring" means the regular and systematic gathering of information about a resource asset to identify changes to the property over time to ensure that it is being used in accordance with any easement interest restrictions or other legal obligations entered into under this chapter.
VII. "Resource asset" means the lands, buildings, structures, and other physical assets or the easement interests in the lands, buildings, structures, and other physical assets that comprise the real property of an eligible resource.
VIII. "Stewardship" means planning for and taking the necessary actions over the long term to successfully preserve and protect the natural, cultural, or historical value of a resource asset. Such actions include, as applicable, managing the resource asset in accordance with all legal obligations entered into under this chapter, performing regular maintenance and upkeep, providing for necessary monitoring, educating or informing those that might negatively impact upon the resource asset about the need and/or legal obligation to protect and preserve it, paying tax or in-lieu-of tax obligations, obtaining liability insurance, and securing sufficient levels of financial resources to carry out all such necessary actions.
Source. 2000, 245:1. 2006, 39:1. 2008, 136:1, 2, eff. Aug. 5, 2008. 2019, 243:7, eff. Sept. 10, 2019.
Section 227-M:3
    227-M:3 Land and Community Heritage Investment Program Established. – There is hereby established the New Hampshire land and community heritage investment program. The program shall acquire resource assets, through voluntary negotiations with property owners and utilization of all available federal, state, local, private, and other matching funds and incentives. The program shall also provide funding for restoration and rehabilitation of cultural and historical resources and for certain costs associated with the acquisition of resource assets. All deeds or other documents evidencing purchase of any fee interest or other easement interest in resources under this chapter shall be drawn and held in the name of the municipality, other political subdivision, or qualified publicly-supported nonprofit corporation purchasing the interest through the use of program funds. All easement interests and legal obligations that are attached in perpetuity to any property shall be recorded in the deed. The state of New Hampshire shall hold an executory interest in all easement interests acquired by the program and held by municipalities, other political subdivisions, or qualifying nonprofit corporations. There shall be no power by the state of New Hampshire to take any resource by eminent domain, nor shall any funds made available by this program be used to take by eminent domain except in cases involving the voluntary quieting of title. All acquisition projects shall
* * *