TITLE XIX-A
FORESTRY
Chapter 227-M
COMMUNITY HERITAGE INVESTMENT PROGRAM
Section 227-M:1
    227-M:1 Purpose. – The general court finds that in order to maintain New Hampshire's quality of life and economic vitality for its citizens, growth and development should be balanced with careful protection of the state's most important natural, cultural, and historical resources. Permanent protection of t
* * *
the interest through the use of program funds. All easement interests and legal obligations that are attached in perpetuity to any property shall be recorded in the deed. The state of New Hampshire shall hold an executory interest in all easement interests acquired by the program and held by municipalities, other political subdivisions, or qualifying nonprofit corporations. There shall be no power by the state of New Hampshire to take any resource by eminent domain, nor shall any funds made available by this program be used to take by eminent domain except in cases involving the voluntary quieting of title. All acquisition projects shall involve a willing seller and willing buyer, or a willing donor of resource assets.
Source. 2000, 245:1, eff. June 8, 2000.
Section 227-M:4
    227-M:4 New Hampshire Land and Community Heritage Authority Established; Board of Directors. –
I. There is hereby established the New Hampshire land and community heritage investment authority, a body corporate and politic. The authority is constituted a public instrumentality of the state. The exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance of public and essential governmental functions. The authority shall be a nonprofit corporation organized under RSA 292.
II. The authority shall be governed by a board of directors composed of 18 members. Voting members shall not appoint designees to act in their places. The chairperson shall be elected from among the public members. Board membership shall be as follows:
(a) Two members of the senate, to be appointed by the senate president.
(b) Two members of the house of representatives, to be appointed by the speaker of the house.
(c) Eight public members, to be appointed by the governor and council:
(1) Two of whom shall represent cultural and historic resource interests;
(2) One of whom shall represent natural resources interests;
(3) One of whom shall represent outdoor recreation interests;
(4) One of whom shall represent business or real estate interests;
(5) One of whom shall represent municipal interests;
(6) One of whom shall represent local planning interests; and
(7) One of whom shall represent regional planning commissions.
(d) The director of the office of planning and development, or designee.
(e) The director of the division of historical resources, department of natural and cultural resources, or designee.
(f) The director of the division of forests and lands, department of natural and cultural resources, or designee.
(g) The commissioner of the department of environmental services, or designee.
(h) The commissioner of the department of agriculture, markets, and food, or designee.
(i) The executive director of the department of fish and game, or designee.
III. Members appointed under subparagraphs II(d) through II(i) shall be advisory, non-voting members.
IV. (a) The terms of the state agency members and the members of the senate and the house of representatives shall be coterminous with their respective terms in office. Members appointed by the governor and council under subparagraph II(c) shall serve a 4-year term, and may serve no more than 10 successive years.
(b) Members appointed by the governor and council may be removed from office for cause, by the governor and council. Cause for removal shall include, but not be limited to, incapacity or failure to perform the duties of a member of the board of directors. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term of the office in the same manner as the original appointment. Legislative members shall be entitled to mileage reimbursement at the legislative rate.
V. Seven voting members shall constitute a quorum. Decisions shall be made by a majority of those present and voting. Each member appointed under subparagraphs II(a) through (c) shall have one vote on matters coming before the board. The board shall meet quarterly and at such other times as may be deemed necessary by the chairperson.
VI. Board members shall not be subject to civil liability for acts performed in accordance with their duties under this chapter.
Source. 2000, 245:1. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44, eff. July 1, 2004. 2017, 156:45, 64, eff. July 1, 2017. 2021, 91:198, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 227-M:5
* * *