TITLE XIX-A
FORESTRY
Chapter 227-M
COMMUNITY HERITAGE INVESTMENT PROGRAM
Section 227-M:1
    227-M:1 Purpose. – The general court finds that in order to maintain New Hampshire's quality of life and economic vitality for its citizens, growth and development should be balanced with careful protection of the state's most important natural, cultural, and historical resources. Permanent protection of t
* * *
II. The authority shall be governed by a board of directors composed of 18 members. Voting members shall not appoint designees to act in their places. The chairperson shall be elected from among the public members. Board membership shall be as follows:
(a) Two members of the senate, to be appointed by the senate president.
(b) Two members of the house of representatives, to be appointed by the speaker of the house.
(c) Eight public members, to be appointed by the governor and council:
(1) Two of whom shall represent cultural and historic resource interests;
(2) One of whom shall represent natural resources interests;
(3) One of whom shall represent outdoor recreation interests;
(4) One of whom shall represent business or real estate interests;
(5) One of whom shall represent municipal interests;
(6) One of whom shall represent local planning interests; and
(7) One of whom shall represent regional planning commissions.
(d) The director of the office of planning and development, or designee.
(e) The director of the division of historical resources, department of natural and cultural resources, or designee.
(f) The director of the division of forests and lands, department of natural and cultural resources, or designee.
(g) The commissioner of the department of environmental services, or designee.
(h) The commissioner of the department of agriculture, markets, and food, or designee.
(i) The executive director of the department of fish and game, or designee.
III. Members appointed under subparagraphs II(d) through II(i) shall be advisory, non-voting members.
IV. (a) The terms of the state agency members and the members of the senate and the house of representatives shall be coterminous with their respective terms in office. Members appointed by the governor and council under subparagraph II(c) shall serve a 4-year term, and may serve no more than 10 successive years.
(b) Members appointed by the governor and council may be removed from office for cause, by the governor and council. Cause for removal shall include, but not be limited to, incapacity or failure to perform the duties of a member of the board of directors. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term of the office in the same manner as the original appointment. Legislative members shall be entitled to mileage reimbursement at the legislative rate.
V. Seven voting members shall constitute a quorum. Decisions shall be made by a majority of those present and voting. Each member appointed under subparagraphs II(a) through (c) shall have one vote on matters coming before the board. The board shall meet quarterly and at such other times as may be deemed necessary by the chairperson.
VI. Board members shall not be subject to civil liability for acts performed in accordance with their duties under this chapter.
Source. 2000, 245:1. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44, eff. July 1, 2004. 2017, 156:45, 64, eff. July 1, 2017. 2021, 91:198, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 227-M:5
* * *
III. This fund shall constitute a continuing appropriation for the benefit of the authority. Any amount remaining to the credit of the authority at the close of any fiscal year, and any interest accrued, shall be nonlapsing and shall be carried over and credited to the fund for the succeeding year.
Source. 2001, 158:13. 2003, 319:170. 2005, 177:22. 2007, 375:2, eff. July 1, 2007. 2016, 61:2, eff. July 4, 2016.
Section 227-M:8
    227-M:8 Program Administration; Eligible Applicants; Matching Funds. –
I. The authority shall distribute funds to further the purposes of this chapter only to eligible applicants. Eligible applicants shall include:
(a) Municipalities or other political subdivisions of the state; and
(b) Publicly-supported nonprofit corporations exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
II. Other parties wishing to participate in the program may partner with one or more eligible applicants. At the option of eligible applicants and with the approval of the board, state agencies may hold rights in resource assets acquired through the program by eligible applicants. The applicant must demonstrate the commitment of the owner of the assets to participate in the proposed action.
III. Financial assistance to eligible applicants shall be provided through grants and block grants (grants to another organization for re-granting) and loans. Up to 50 percent of financial assistance provided each year may be provided through loans. Principal and interest paid on such loans shall be deposited in the trust fund for the New Hampshire land and community heritage investment program established in RSA 227-M:7. Financial assistance may only be expended on eligible resources for the following purposes:
(a) Acquisition of real property in fee simple.
(b) Acquisition of easement interests in real property.
(c) Restoration or rehabilitation of buildings or structures which are publicly-owned, or which are owned by a qualified publicly-supported nonprofit corporation.
(d) Surveys, appraisals, title work, and other legal or ancillary work necessary to carry out acquisitions.
(e) Resource inventories and planning.
(f) Other professional services.
IV. The authority shall not fund more than 50 percent of the appraised market value of any resource asset acquisition or more than 50 percent of any other expense eligible for financial assistance under RSA 227-M:8, III(c)-(f).
* * *