TITLE XIX-A
FORESTRY
Chapter 227-H
PUBLIC FOREST LANDS: MANAGEMENT, ACQUISITION, AND LOST TAXES
Section 227-H:1
    227-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – It is hereby recognized and declared that state-owned reservations contribute to the conservation of natural resources and distinctive quality of life in the state. The public welfare of this state is served by the prudent acquisition and management of reservations to provide forest benefits and for the purposes of demonstrating sound forestry principles, protecting habitat for plants, animals, and other organisms, conserving forested watersheds, preserving areas of rare and exemplary natural beauty and ecological value, and providing for perpetual public access and use.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:2
    227-H:2 Duties of the Director. –
I. The director shall:
(a) Ensure that forest management on reservations:
(1) Gives due consideration to the conservation of all resources and benefits.
(2) Considers the context of these reservations in the surrounding landscape.
(3) Is guided by principles of sustained yield.
(b) Coordinate forest management on reservations with other interested state and federal agencies.
(c) Allow for public involvement in forest management planning for reservations.
(1) Raise seedling trees at a state forest nursery and, on terms approved by the commissioner, sell the trees to persons who desire to plant them. The director may, with like approval, distribute limited quantities for educational purposes free of charge to nonprofit organizations, counties, municipalities, and public institutions at events approved by the director.
(2) In the case of land owned by counties or municipalities, they shall pay the cost of planting the trees furnished by the state, shall protect and care for them as recommended by the director, and, when required, shall furnish the director with information as to the trees' condition and growth.
II. The director may:
(a) Enter into agreement with persons or institutions to grow seedling trees to be sold as described in paragraph I, if the commissioner deems it expedient so to do.
(b) Take means for the protection of reservations from forest fire, forest pests, and any other damaging agents, and, as far as compatible with the wishes of a donor of land to the state, plant and remove trees and otherwise improve the forest conditions.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. 2014, 75:1, eff. July 26, 2014.
Section 227-H:3
    227-H:3 Acquisition of Reservations. –
I. The department is authorized to purchase, receive or exchange, with consent of the governor and council, lands or interests in lands for use as reservations and to make provisions for their management.
II. If the department cannot agree with the owners as to the price of a reservation to be used for public recreational or park purposes, it may condemn the same under the power of eminent domain, and the value shall be determined upon petition to the superior court as in the case of lands taken for highways.
III. On the payment of the value as finally determined, the title to the land so taken shall vest in the state and be forever held for the purposes of a reservation, and the tract shall at all times be open to the use of the public.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:4
    227-H:4 Disposal of Land. – Disposal of reservations shall follow the provisions of RSA 4:40 and all other laws that relate to the disposal of state-owned real estate.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:5
    227-H:5 Land to be Retained. –
Due to the continuing demand for development of the land for residential and other purposes, the following state-owned land shall be retained by the state for future generations, other provisions of law notwithstanding:
I. Bears Den natural area, located in the town of Gilsum, consisting of approximately 95 acres, more or less.
II. Binney Pond natural area, located in the town of New Ipswich, consisting of approximately 77 acres, more or less.
III. Bradford Pines natural area, located in the town of Bradford, consisting of approximately 5 acres, more or less.
IV. Chesterfield Gorge natural area, located in the town of Chesterfield, consisting of approximately 13 acres, more or less.
V. Jeremy Hill natural area, located in the town of Pelham, consisting of 63 acres, more or less.
VI. Rhododendron natural area, consisting of approximately 73 acres, more or less, within the Rhododendron state forest park, located in the town of Fitzwilliam.
VII. White Lake Pitch Pine area, consisting of approximately 68.5 acres, more or less, within the White Lake state forest park, located in the town of Tamworth.
VIII. Hamel state forest, consisting of approximately 41 acres in the city of Laconia.
IX. Houston-Morgan state forest, consisting of approximately 165 acres in the city of Laconia.
X. Opechee Bay tract, consisting of approximately 650 acres in the city of Laconia.
XI. Paugus Bay tract consisting of approximately 242 acres in the city of Laconia.
XII. Prescott state forest, consisting of approximately 116 acres in the city of Laconia.
XIII. Swain state forest, consisting of approximately 106 acres in the city of Laconia.
XIV. Kona wildlife management area, consisting of approximately 320 acres in the town of Moultonborough.
XV. Connecticut Lakes headwaters tract natural areas, consisting of approximately 25,000 acres in the towns of Pittsburg and Clarksville.
XVI. Connecticut Lakes headwaters tract addition to the Deer Mountain campground, consisting of approximately 100 acres in the town of Pittsburg, to be owned and managed for conservation and outdoor recreation purposes only.
XVII. Grassy Pond natural area, located in the town of Litchfield, consisting of approximately 99.6 acres, more or less.
Source. 1995, 299:1. 2002, 148:5, eff. May 14, 2002. 2012, 34:1, eff. May 2, 2012.
Section 227-H:6
* * *