TITLE XIX-A
FORESTRY
Chapter 227-H
PUBLIC FOREST LANDS: MANAGEMENT, ACQUISITION, AND LOST TAXES
Section 227-H:1
    227-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – It is hereby recognized and declared that state-owned reservations contribute to the conservation of natural resources and distinctive quality of life in the state. The public welfare of this state is served by the prudent acquisition and management 
* * *
XVI. Connecticut Lakes headwaters tract addition to the Deer Mountain campground, consisting of approximately 100 acres in the town of Pittsburg, to be owned and managed for conservation and outdoor recreation purposes only.
XVII. Grassy Pond natural area, located in the town of Litchfield, consisting of approximately 99.6 acres, more or less.
Source. 1995, 299:1. 2002, 148:5, eff. May 14, 2002. 2012, 34:1, eff. May 2, 2012.
Section 227-H:6
    227-H:6 Gifts of Land. – Whenever any person shall deed to the state any tract of land adapted for forest growth, so that no cost of purchase shall accrue against the state, the department is authorized to accept and hold such tracts in the name of the state, and to reforest, protect, and manage them in the same manner as other state lands under the jurisdiction of the department.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:7
    227-H:7 Donation of Funds. – The state treasurer is hereby authorized to receive at any time such sums of money as may be donated for the purpose of purchasing, maintaining, and improving state reservations and buildings on them, or any other forestry project. Money so received shall be converted into a continuous fund or funds from which payments shall be made in accordance with the stipulations of the donor upon warrant of the governor for such purposes as are approved by the department.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:8
    227-H:8 Use of Land for Recreational Purposes. – Any land acquired by the department or under its jurisdiction, pursuant to this chapter, may, in the discretion of the department, be used for public recreational and park purposes, provided that such use is not contrary to the conditions incident to any bequest or gift.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:9
    227-H:9 Privileges and Concessions. – The commissioner may make contracts for the leasing of privileges and concessions on state reservations, for periods not exceeding 5 years, except such 5-year limitation shall not apply to contracts between the state and the 4-H Foundation of New Hampshire, Incorporated, relative to facilities at Bear Brook state park. All such contracts extending for a period of more than 3 years or for an annual consideration of more than $2,500 shall be approved by the governor and council prior to being effective.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:10
    227-H:10 Recording. – All contracts made under the provisions of RSA 227-H:9, extending for a period of more than 3 years or for an annual consideration of more than $2,500, shall be recorded in the registry of deeds in the county, or counties, where the lands to which such contracts relate are situated.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:11
    227-H:11 Islands. –
I. The following islands in the following lakes or ponds are hereby placed within the jurisdiction of the department, as public reservations:
(a) Loon Island in Keysar Lake in the town of Sutton.
(b) Small Island in Sand Pond in the town of Marlow.
(c) Ingalls Island in Rocky Pond in the town of Canterbury.
(d) North Island in Rocky Pond in the town of Gilmanton.
(e) 3 islands in Ledge Pond in the town of Sunapee.
(f) An island in Wheelwright Lake in the town of Lee.
(g) An island located in Kingswood Lake (formerly Cook's Pond) in the town of Brookfield.
(h) 7 islands in Pleasant Pond in the town of Danbury.
(i) The island in Baptist Pond in the town of Springfield.
(j) The island in Billings Pond in the town of Sutton.
(k) The island in Eastman Pond in the town of Grantham.
II. Nothing contained in this section shall confer authority on the department to dispose of the islands by sale, and nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect the title to any such islands.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Abatement of Taxes to Towns Containing Public Forest Lands; State Lands
Section 227-H:12
    227-H:12 State Taxes; Application. – The commissioner of revenue administration shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the form upon which towns shall apply to the commissioner of revenue administration for an abatement of the town's portion of its state tax. Any town in which national forestlands and land held by the state for operation and development as state forestland are situated, whether acquired by gift, purchase, or in any other manner, may apply, by its selectmen, to the commissioner of revenue administration, on forms provided by the commissioner of revenue administration, annually, before September 1, for an abatement of its portion of the state tax, to an amount not exceeding 1/2 the taxes for all purposes which such town might have received from taxes on such lands in such year had such lands been taxable. No abatement shall be made for lands held by the state for recreational purposes. In the event that the amount appropriated in any biennium shall be insufficient for the purposes under this section, then the towns entitled to benefits under this section shall be reimbursed proportionately, unless otherwise subsequently ordered by the legislature.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-H:13
* * *