TITLE XIX-A
FORESTRY
Chapter 227-G
POLICY, DEFINITIONS, AND ADMINISTRATION
Section 227-G:1
    227-G:1 Declaration of Purpose. – It is hereby recognized and declared that the public welfare of this state requires the maintenance, protection, conservation, multiple use, and rehabilitation of forests for the social, economic, and environmental benefits that result from a diverse forest cover. Such b
* * *
XII. "Fourth order streams" means those streams on a list maintained by the office of planning and development, as of the effective date of this section, using the Strahler method whereby the highest year-round streams in a watershed are first order streams, their juncture yields second order streams, the juncture of second order streams yields third order streams, and the juncture of third order streams yields fourth order.
XII-a. "Market value" means stumpage value as determined in the same manner as other property values for the purposes of taxation at the time the timber is cut.
XIII. "Primary forest product" means any portion of a tree, after felling, which will be processed into a secondary forest product, or will be utilized in its primary form.
XIV. "Primary wood processing mill" means any permanent or portable mill, or any off-site log yard operated by a primary wood processing mill, wherever located, sawing or otherwise processing logs, bolts, pulpwood, or other primary forest products into secondary forest products.
XV. "Quarantine" means a legal restriction duly imposed or enacted as a means for preventing or delaying the spread of a forest pest.
XVI. "Reservation" means public land under the jurisdiction of the department including, but not limited to: state forest, state park, natural area, historic site, geological site, recreation trail, memorial area, fire tower, wayside area, heritage park, resource center, agricultural area, state forest nursery, fish pier, administrative facility, information center, demonstration forest, certain islands, and lands under lease to the department.
XVII. "Special purpose" means the management of reservations and state-owned forestlands which have been excluded from forest management due to environmental, public safety, or other reasons unique to the reservation or state-owned forestland as determined by the agency responsible for the reservation or state-owned forestland.
XVIII. "Wood concentration yard" means any site established and used for the purchase and resale of primary forest products from off-site locations and which is not a primary wood processing mill. Any site used primarily to process or store bark mulch shall not be a wood concentration yard.
XIX. "Woodland" includes cut-over land, slash, and such other land as bears a sufficient amount of wood growth, wood, weeds, grass, or other growth as to be likely to be burned.
Source. 1995, 299:1. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44. 2007, 88:1, eff. Aug. 10, 2007. 2017, 156:14, I, 64, eff. July 1, 2017; 164:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2018. 2021, 91:198, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 227-G:3
    227-G:3 Duties and Authority of the Director of the Division of Forests and Lands. –
I. The director shall:
(a) Execute all matters pertaining to forestry, forest management, and forestlands within the jurisdiction of the state, including cooperation with other state and federal agencies, with the approval of governor and council as required.
(b) Be responsible for the forest management of all reservations and state-owned forestlands except those areas managed for special purposes. The director shall consult with the directors of all agencies responsible for such areas in regard to forest management.
* * *
(e) Call training sessions of division employees, representatives of cooperating public and private agencies and organizations, town forestry officials, interested citizens, and others.
(f) With the approval of the commissioner or the commissioner's agents, impose administrative fines as provided in RSA 227-J:14, and RSA 227-L:2, V.
III. All duties and authorities assigned to the director under this title shall be performed under the supervision of the commissioner.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. 2017, 156:14, I, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 227-G:4
    227-G:4 Rulemaking. –
The commissioner shall adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. The management of reservations, pursuant to RSA 227-H.
II. Registration of primary wood processing mills, and regulation of mill sites.
III. The cutting of timber near certain waters and public highways, pursuant to RSA 227-J:9.
IV. The preparation and issuance of a standard request form to exceed the cutting limits near certain waters and public highways and the criteria for evaluating such a request pursuant to RSA 227-J:9, V.
V. Imposition of administrative fines pursuant to RSA 227-J:14.
VI. The regulation and permitting of floating timber, pursuant to RSA 485-B.
VII. The definition of buying and selling of forest products in relation to deceptive forestry business practices pursuant to RSA 227-J:15.
VIII. The designation of control areas for forest insect and disease infestations and rights of appeal pursuant to RSA 227-K.
VIII-a. Quarantine measures that may be taken when forest pests are found in any geographic area pursuant to RSA 227-K.
* * *