TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 161-C
ALTERNATIVE METHOD OF SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT FOR DEPENDENT CHILDREN
General Provisions
Section 161-C:1
    161-C:1 Purpose. – Common law and statutory procedures governing the enforcement of support for dependent children by responsible parents have not proven sufficiently effective or efficient to cope with the increasing incidence of financial depen
* * *
from any insurance settlement or judgment proceeds. Insurance settlement payments for casualty loss to personal or real property, past or future medical treatment, and a pro-rated amount equal to 185 percent of the self-support reserve defined in RSA 458-C:2, X for the period of lost work for which the settlement or judgment constitutes recovery shall be exempt from this section. Reasonable attorney fees and expenses related to obtaining the insurance settlement or judgment shall be exempt from this section pursuant to RSA 311:13. Any settlement, payment, or judgment received under the provision of this section shall be held by the department for 60 days prior to its release or distribution unless otherwise agreed to by the parties.
Source. 2003, 280:1, eff. Sept. 16, 2003.
Support Debt
Section 161-C:4
    161-C:4 Creation of Support Debt. –
I. Any payment of public assistance made to or for the benefit of a dependent child creates a debt due and owing to the department by any responsible parent. Except as otherwise provided in RSA 161-C:5, the amount of the debt shall be equal to the calculation of a weekly child support obligation derived in accordance with RSA 458-C:3 as applied to the responsible parent's current income, multiplied by the number of weeks that public assistance was paid or the total amount of public assistance that was paid, whichever is less.
II. The court may consider the extenuating circumstances in RSA 458-C:5 when calculating the support debt to be paid by a responsible parent.
III. Any child support payments pursuant to a legal order of support which remain unpaid create a debt due and owing by the responsible parent in an amount equal to the amount of unpaid support.
Source. 1977, 589:1. 1985, 331:8. 1994, 188:1. 1995, 310:175. 1996, 297:2, eff. June 10, 1996.
Section 161-C:5
    161-C:5 Limitation of Debt. –
The following limitations shall apply to the debt created by RSA 161-C:4.
I. (a) An order of support, for which there is in effect an assignment to the department of health and human services pursuant to RSA 161-C:22, shall be suspended and shall not accrue, and no public assistance debt shall be incurred, during such time as the responsible parent receives benefits pursuant to Title XVI of the Social Security Act under the supplemental security income program or public assistance pursuant to RSA 167 under any of the following programs:
(1) Aid to the permanently and totally disabled.
(2) Aid to the needy blind.
(3) Aid to families with dependent children.
(4) Old age assistance.
(b) A debt previously incurred under RSA 161-C:4 shall not be collected from any responsible parent while that parent receives public assistance through any of the programs listed in RSA 161-C:5, I(a).
* * *