TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 161-C
ALTERNATIVE METHOD OF SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT FOR DEPENDENT CHILDREN
General Provisions
Section 161-C:1
    161-C:1 Purpose. – Common law and statutory procedures governing the enforcement of support for dependent children by responsible parents have not proven sufficiently effective or efficient to cope with the increasing incidence of financial depen
* * *
of collection to terminate until such time as the required information is submitted and provided that such information meets the criteria for obtaining a suspension of collection. When a support obligation is established under RSA 161-C:4, the office of child support enforcement services shall notify an obligor of the right to request a suspension of the collection of a support debt.
IV. Any person who has assigned support rights shall be entitled to advance notice from the office of child support enforcement services of any proceeding for the establishment, modification, or enforcement of support and the opportunity to participate in any administrative proceeding for the establishment, modification, or enforcement of support.
Source. 1977, 589:1. 1989, 360:7. 1994, 244:1. 1995, 310:175, 183. 2009, 80:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2009.
Section 161-C:23
    161-C:23 Interest. – Interest at the rate specified in RSA 336:1 on any support debt due and owing to the department under RSA 161-C:4 may be collected by the commissioner. No provision of this chapter shall be construed to require the commissioner to maintain interest balance due accounts, and said interest may be waived by the commissioner, if said waiver would facilitate the collection of the debt.
Source. 1977, 589:1. 1988, 234:2. 1995, 310:175, 183, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Proceeds
Section 161-C:24
    161-C:24 Distribution of Proceeds. –
I. Any money realized by the department by proceedings under this chapter shall reduce the debt of a responsible parent under RSA 161-C:4.
II. Any money realized by the department by proceedings under this chapter shall be distributed in accordance with the rules for distribution established by the department.
Source. 1977, 589:1. 1985, 331:19. 1995, 310:175, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 161-C:25
    161-C:25 Unidentified Funds. – All fees, costs, attorney fees, interest payments and funds received by the commissioner, unidentifiable as to the support account against which they should be credited, shall be held in an administrative expense account from which the commissioner may make disbursement for any expenses incurred in the administration of this chapter.
Source. 1977, 589:1. 1995, 310:183, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 161-C:26
* * *