TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 161-B
SUPPORT OF DEPENDENT CHILDREN
Section 161-B:1
    161-B:1 Purpose. –
I. It is the responsibility of the state of New Hampshire through the department of health and human services, to conserve the expenditure of public assistance funds, whenever possible, in order that such funds shall not be expended if there are private funds available or which ca
* * *
X. "Licensing board" means any department, bureau, board, commission, bar association, state agency, or municipality, or other licensor that has authority to issue licenses authorizing a person to engage in a business, occupation, profession, or industry, to operate a motor vehicle, or to engage in hunting, fishing, or trapping.
XI. "Obligor" means a person found to be legally liable for support.
XII. "Person" means an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company, corporation, political subdivision of the state, or instrumentality of the state.
XIII. "Public assistance" means money payments, furnished by the state pursuant to RSA 161 or RSA 167, or any rules adopted under those chapters, to or on behalf of dependent children.
XIII-a. "Rate of collection" means, for every category of child support case, the average amount of child support collected per open case for that category in a given time period.
XIV. "Responsible parent" or "parent" means a natural or adoptive parent.
Source. 1977, 589:1. 1983, 291:1. 1985, 344:1. 1995, 252:2; 254:1; 310:109, 175. 2006, 185:1-3, eff. May 26, 2006.
Section 161-B:3
    161-B:3 Duty of Department to Enforce Child Support. –
I. Whenever the department receives an application for public assistance on behalf of a child and it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that said child has been abandoned by its parents or that the child and one parent have been abandoned by the other parent or that the parent or other person who has a responsibility for the care, support, or maintenance of such child has failed or neglected to give proper care or support to such child, the department shall take appropriate action under the provisions of this chapter, the abandonment or nonsupport statutes, or other appropriate statutes of this state to insure that such parent or other person responsible shall pay for the care, support or maintenance of said dependent child.
II. The commissioner may accept applications for support enforcement services on behalf of persons who are not recipients of public assistance and may take such action as the commissioner deems appropriate to establish or enforce support obligations against either or both parents owing a duty to provide child or medical support. Action may be taken under this chapter, the abandonment or nonsupport statutes, or other appropriate statutes of this state, including but not limited to remedies established in RSA 161-C, to establish and enforce support obligations, provided, however, that if such child support obligation has been terminated by court order or by operation of law the commissioner may close the case in accordance with the criteria set out in federal statutes and regulations.
III. The commissioner may establish by rule such reasonable standards as the commissioner deems necessary to limit applications for support enforcement services. Said standards shall take into account the income, property, or other resources already available to support the person for whom a support obligation exists.
IV. In cases where the department is providing child support services to an individual who has never received assistance under a state program funded under Title IV-A of the Social Security Act, the commissioner shall charge a fee in accordance with section 454(6) of the Social Security Act. In all other cases where the department is providing child support services, the commissioner may charge a fee to compensate the department for services rendered in establishment of or enforcement of support obligations.
V. The department, through the child support unit established pursuant to RSA 161:2, XIV, shall collect support obligations for the care, support or maintenance of dependent children. The commissioner may contract with counties, cities, towns or any other person to aid in collecting or to collect support obligations and to administer the child support program established by Title IV-D of the Federal Social Security Act and any and all amendments thereto and regulations promulgated thereunder.
VI. Consistent with federal law and any international treaty or convention to which the United States is a party and that has been ratified by the United States Congress, the commissioner may, on approval by and with the cooperation of the governor, pursue negotiations and enter into reciprocal agreements with a foreign country or a political subdivision of a foreign country to establish and enforce child support obligations. As a prerequisite to entering into a reciprocal agreement with this state, the foreign country or political subdivision shall have enacted laws or established procedures for the issuance and enforcement of support orders that are substantially similar to fundamental due process rights afforded to the citizens of this state, including personal and subject matter jurisdiction, notice, and an opportunity to be heard.
Source. 1977, 589:1. 1992, 270:4. 1995, 254:2; 310:175, 183. 2002, 187:1. 2007, 148:1, eff. Aug. 17, 2007; 227:1, eff. June 25, 2007.
Section 161-B:4
    161-B:4 Payment of Child Support to the Department. –
I. Child support payments shall be made payable through the office of child support enforcement services of the department upon written notice by the commissioner to a person responsible for the support of a dependent child or to a court or administrative agency having jurisdiction over such person that:
(a) The children for whom a support obligation exists are receiving or have received assistance pursuant to RSA 161 or RSA 167; or
(b) A person has applied for or is receiving support enforcement services under RSA 161-B:3, II, and such person has certified to the department that:
* * *