TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 160-B
FIREWORKS
Section 160-B:1
    160-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Fireworks" means fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11.
II. [Repealed.]
* * *
VII. "Retail" means the sale to any consumer or person not engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks.
VIII. "Wholesale" means engaging in the business of making sales to any other person engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks. "Wholesale" shall not include any making of sales to consumers or persons not engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks. To constitute a wholesale sale a sale must be for a minimum amount of $1,000. This minimum may be increased by the commissioner by rule adopted pursuant to RSA 541-A.
IX. "Consumer fireworks" means consumer fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11 and formerly known as class C common fireworks.
X. "Display fireworks" means display fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11 and formerly known as class B special fireworks.
Source. 1991, 286:2. 1992, 44:1, 8 I. 1994, 123:1. 1996, 54:2, 3, 8. 1997, 177:1. 1998, 37:1. 1999, 69:1; 348:3, 4, 21, I-IV. 2011, 160:1, eff. June 14, 2011.
Section 160-B:2
    160-B:2 Sale; Penalty. –
I. No person shall sell fireworks other than a person who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Has a federal permit to sell fireworks issued in accordance with title 18 of the United States Code.
(b) Has a state license to sell display and consumer fireworks issued pursuant to RSA 160-B:6.
(c) Has a local permit to sell display and consumer fireworks issued pursuant to RSA 160-B:6.
II. No person shall sell fireworks other than either:
* * *
    160-B:6 Requirements for Sale of Fireworks. –
I. Any person who desires to sell display and consumer fireworks as limited by RSA 160-B:2 may apply to the municipality in which such person desires to sell fireworks. Such application shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner. The licensing board of any municipality or, if one does not exist, the governing body may issue a permit to sell display and consumer fireworks to a person who applies, provided that the person has a valid permit for the sale of fireworks issued pursuant to Title 18 of the United States Code. No permit to sell fireworks shall be issued by the governing body without prior approval of the police chief and fire chief, if any, of the municipality. The municipality may charge a fee for the permit or application for permit under this section.
II. After the person has obtained a municipal permit to sell display and consumer fireworks, such person may apply for a state license to sell display and consumer fireworks. Upon application of any person, the commissioner, or a person designated by the commissioner, may issue a license authorizing the applicant to sell or market display and consumer fireworks in this state, provided the person has first obtained a permit to sell display and consumer fireworks pursuant to RSA 160-B:6, I. The license shall bear the name, address, description, and signature of the licensee. The license shall be displayed at all times, openly and publicly, at the licensee's place of
* * *