TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 160-B
FIREWORKS
Section 160-B:1
    160-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Fireworks" means fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11.
II. [Repealed.]
* * *
VII. "Retail" means the sale to any consumer or person not engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks.
VIII. "Wholesale" means engaging in the business of making sales to any other person engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks. "Wholesale" shall not include any making of sales to consumers or persons not engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks. To constitute a wholesale sale a sale must be for a minimum amount of $1,000. This minimum may be increased by the commissioner by rule adopted pursuant to RSA 541-A.
IX. "Consumer fireworks" means consumer fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11 and formerly known as class C common fireworks.
X. "Display fireworks" means display fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11 and formerly known as class B special fireworks.
Source. 1991, 286:2. 1992, 44:1, 8 I. 1994, 123:1. 1996, 54:2, 3, 8. 1997, 177:1. 1998, 37:1. 1999, 69:1; 348:3, 4, 21, I-IV. 2011, 160:1, eff. June 14, 2011.
Section 160-B:2
    160-B:2 Sale; Penalty. –
I. No person shall sell fireworks other than a person who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Has a federal permit to sell fireworks issued in accordance with title 18 of the United States Code.
(b) Has a state license to sell display and consumer fireworks issued pursuant to RSA 160-B:6.
(c) Has a local permit to sell display and consumer fireworks issued pursuant to RSA 160-B:6.
II. No person shall sell fireworks other than either:
* * *