TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 160-B
FIREWORKS
Section 160-B:1
    160-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Fireworks" means fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11.
II. [Repealed.]
* * *
X. Any person who knowingly provides false information to the department of safety on an application for the sale of fireworks as provided in this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
Source. 1991, 286:2. 1992, 44:2. 1994, 123:2. 1998, 37:5, 6. 1999, 348:8. 2008, 17:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 160-B:7
    160-B:7 Requirements for Display of Fireworks. –
I. The commissioner may issue a certificate of competency to display fireworks as provided in RSA 158:9-f to a person who meets the requirements established under that section.
II. Any municipality, fair association, amusement park or other organization may apply for a permit to display fireworks and shall include in the application the name of a person who has been issued a certificate of competency who shall be responsible for conducting the display and a copy of that individual's certificate.
III. The chief of police, licensing board, or governing body of the municipality, after an inspection has been conducted by the fire chief, may issue a permit to display fireworks. The permit shall specify the date on which the display is to be conducted and any other conditions that may be imposed.
IV. The display shall be of such a character, and so located and displayed, as in the opinion of the chief of the fire department or fire ward, after proper inspection, that it shall not be hazardous to property or endanger any person.
V. An application for a display permit shall be made in writing at least 15 days in advance of the date of the display. The town, city, or village district may charge a reasonable fee for a permit to display fireworks. No display permit granted under this section shall be transferable, and each display permit shall be valid for only one display to be held on the date permitted. If, in the opinion of the chief of the fire department, conditions deteriorate during the 15 days before the date for which such permit is granted so that a fire hazard exists, the chief may revoke the permit. At least 72 hours prior to the date of display, the operator of the display shall transmit a copy of the completed display permit, with proof of insurance for the display, approved by the town, city, or village district, to the department of safety.
Source. 1991, 286:2. 1998, 37:7. 2008, 192:1, eff. June 11, 2008.
Section 160-B:8
    160-B:8 Rulemaking. –
The commissioner shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A relative to:
I. The procedure and reasons for suspending or revoking a license issued pursuant to RSA 160-B:6.
II. Increasing the amount of sale necessary to constitute a wholesale sale, to account for inflation or other economic factors.
* * *