TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-E
LOCAL REGULATION EXCAVATIONS
Section 155-E:1
    155-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Earth" means sand, gravel, rock, soil or construction aggregate produced by quarrying, crushing or any other mining activity or such other naturally-occurring unconsolidated materials that normally mask the bedrock.
* * *
It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to excavate, or for any owner to permit excavation on his excavation site, when such excavation is subject to a permit under this chapter, without complying with the following minimum standards or when such excavation is not subject to a permit under this chapter pursuant to RSA 155-E:2 without complying with the following express standards:
I. No excavation shall be permitted below road level within 50 feet of the right of way of any public highway as defined in RSA 229:1 unless such excavation is for the purpose of said highway.
II. No excavation shall be permitted within 50 feet of the boundary of a disapproving abutter, within 150 feet of any dwelling which either existed or for which a building permit has been issued at the time the excavation is commenced.
II-a. No excavation shall be permitted within 75 feet of any great pond, navigable river, or any other standing body of water 10 acres or more in area or within 25 feet of any other stream, river or brook which normally flows throughout the year, or any naturally occurring standing body of water less than 10 acres, prime wetland as designated in accordance with RSA 482-A:15, I or any other wetland greater than 5 acres in area as defined by the department of environmental services.
III. Vegetation shall be maintained or provided within the peripheral areas required by paragraphs I and II.
IV. Drainage shall be maintained so as to prevent the accumulation of free-standing water for prolonged periods. Excavation practices which result in continued siltation of surface waters or any degradation of water quality of any public or private water supplies are prohibited.
V. No fuels, lubricants, or other toxic or polluting materials shall be stored on-site unless in compliance with state laws or rules pertaining to such materials.
VI. Where temporary slopes will exceed a grade of 1:1, a fence or other suitable barricade shall be erected to warn of danger or limit access to the site.
VII. Prior to the removal of topsoil or other overburden material from any land area that has not yet been excavated, the excavator shall file a reclamation bond or other security as prescribed by the regulator, sufficient to secure the reclamation of the land area to be excavated.
VIII. Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to supersede or preempt applicable environmental standards or permit requirements contained in other state laws, and no exemption under this chapter shall be construed as an exemption from any other state statute.
Source. 1989, 363:9. 1991, 310:14-17. 1996, 296:36, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 155-E:5
    155-E:5 Minimum and Express Reclamation Standards. –
* * *
    155-E:7 Hearing. – Prior to the regulator approving an application for an excavation permit or an application for an amended excavation permit, a public hearing shall be held within 30 days on such application. A notice of said hearing shall be sent to all abutters and shall specify the grounds for the hearing as well as the date, time and place and at least 10 days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a paper of general circulation in the city, town or unincorporated place wherein the proposed excavation is to be located and a legal notice thereof shall also be posted in at least 3 public places in such city, town or unincorporated place; the 10 days shall not include the day of publications nor the day of the meeting, but shall include any Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays within said period. Within 20 days of said hearing or any continuation thereof, the regulator shall render a decision approving or disapproving the application, giving reasons for disapproval.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 2002, 89:1, eff. July 2, 2002.
Section 155-E:8
    155-E:8 Issuance of Permit. – If the regulator after the public hearing approves the application for a permit and determines it is not prohibited by RSA 155-E:4 it shall, upon receipt of an excavation fee determined by the regulator not to exceed $50 and the posting of a bond or other such surety with the municipal treasurer in an amount, as it requires, reasonably sufficient to guarantee compliance with the permit, grant a permit to the applicant for an excavation. A copy of the permit shall be prominently posted at the excavation site or the principal access thereto. A permit shall not be assignable or transferable without the prior written consent of the regulator. A permit shall specify the date upon which it expires. The regulator may include in a permit such reasonable conditions as are consistent with the purpose of this chapter and may include requirements for a permit for excavation which are more stringent than the standards set forth in this chapter including the provision of visual barriers to the excavation.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1991, 310:22, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Section 155-E:9
* * *