TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-E
LOCAL REGULATION EXCAVATIONS
Section 155-E:1
    155-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Earth" means sand, gravel, rock, soil or construction aggregate produced by quarrying, crushing or any other mining activity or such other naturally-occurring unconsolidated materials that normally mask the bedrock.
II. "Excavation" means a land area which is used, or has been used, for the commercial taking of earth, including all slopes.
III. "Regulator" means:
(a) The planning board of a city or town, or if a town at an annual or special meeting duly warned for the purpose so provides, the selectmen of the town or the board of adjustment; or
(b) If there is no planning board, the selectmen of the town or the legislative body of the city; or
(c) The county commissioners if the land area is in an unincorporated place.
IV. "Dimension stone" means rock that is cut, shaped, or selected for use in blocks, slabs, sheets, or other construction units of specified shapes or sizes and used for external or interior parts of buildings, foundations, curbing, paving, flagging, bridges, revetments, or for other architectural or engineering purposes. Dimension stone includes quarry blocks from which sections of dimension stone are to be produced. Dimension stone does not include earth as defined in RSA 155-E:1, I.
V. "Excavation site" means any area of contiguous land in common ownership upon which excavation takes place.
VI. "Excavation area" means the surface area within an excavation site where excavation has occurred or is eligible to occur under the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1988, 285:6, 7. 1989, 363:2. 1991, 310:3. 2002, 103:9, eff. April 1, 2002 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 155-E:2
    155-E:2 Permit Required. –
No owner shall permit any excavation of earth on his premises without first obtaining a permit therefor, except as follows:
I.
* * *
I. Except for exposed rock ledge, all areas which have been affected by the excavation or otherwise stripped of vegetation shall be spread with topsoil or strippings, if any, but in any case covered by soil capable of sustaining vegetation, and shall be planted with seedlings or grass suitable to prevent erosion. Areas visible from a public way, from which trees have been removed, shall be replanted with tree seedlings, set out in accordance with acceptable horticultural practices.
II. Earth and vegetative debris resulting from the excavation shall be removed or otherwise lawfully disposed of.
III. All slopes, except for exposed ledge, shall be graded to natural repose for the type of soil of which they are composed so as to control erosion or at a ratio of horizontal to vertical proposed by the owner and approved by the regulator. Changes of slope shall not be abrupt, but shall blend with the surrounding terrain.
IV. The elimination of any standing bodies of water created in the excavation project as may constitute a hazard to health and safety.
V. The topography of the land shall be left so that water draining from the site leaves the property at the original, natural drainage points and in the natural proportions of flow. For excavation projects which require a permit from the department of environmental services pursuant to RSA 485-A:17, the provisions of that statute, and rules adopted under it, shall supersede this paragraph as to areas of excavation sites covered thereby. The excavator shall file a copy of permits issued under RSA 485-A:17 with the regulator.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1989, 363:10. 1991, 310:18-20. 1996, 228:108, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 155-E:5-a
* * *