TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-E
LOCAL REGULATION EXCAVATIONS
Section 155-E:1
    155-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Earth" means sand, gravel, rock, soil or construction aggregate produced by quarrying, crushing or any other mining activity or such other naturally-occurring unconsolidated materials that normally mask the bedrock.
II. "Excavation" means a land area which is used, or has been used, for the commercial taking of earth, including all slopes.
III. "Regulator" means:
(a) The planning board of a city or town, or if a town at an annual or special meeting duly warned for the purpose so provides, the selectmen of the town or the board of adjustment; or
(b) If there is no planning board, the selectmen of the town or the legislative body of the city; or
(c) The county commissioners if the land area is in an unincorporated place.
IV. "Dimension stone" means rock that is cut, shaped, or selected for use in blocks, slabs, sheets, or other construction units of specified shapes or sizes and used for external or interior parts of buildings, foundations, curbing, paving, flagging, bridges, revetments, or for other architectural or engineering purposes. Dimension stone includes quarry blocks from which sections of dimension stone are to be produced. Dimension stone does not include earth as defined in RSA 155-E:1, I.
V. "Excavation site" means any area of contiguous land in common ownership upon which excavation takes place.
VI. "Excavation area" means the surface area within an excavation site where excavation has occurred or is eligible to occur under the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1988, 285:6, 7. 1989, 363:2. 1991, 310:3. 2002, 103:9, eff. April 1, 2002 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 155-E:2
    155-E:2 Permit Required. –
No owner shall permit any excavation of earth on his premises without first obtaining a permit therefor, except as follows:
I.
Existing Excavations. The owner of an excavation which lawfully existed as of August 24, 1979, from which earth material of sufficient weight or volume to be commercially useful has been removed during the 2-year period before August 24, 1979, may continue such existing excavation on the excavation site without a permit, subject to the following:
(a) Such an excavation site shall be exempt from the provisions of local zoning or similar ordinances regulating the location of the excavation site, provided that at the time the excavation was first begun, it was in compliance with such local ordinances and regulations, if any, as were then in effect.
(b) Such an excavation area may not be expanded, without a permit under this chapter, beyond the limits of the town in which it is situated and the area which, on August 24, 1979, and at all times subsequent thereto has been contiguous to and in common ownership with the excavation site of that date, and has been appraised and inventoried for property tax purposes as part of the same tract as the excavation site of that date, as modified by the limitations of RSA 155-E:4-a, I, II, and II-a. In this paragraph the term "contiguous" means land whose perimeter can be circumscribed without interruption in common ownership except for roads or other easements, in a single town. It is further provided that when such excavation is not allowed in that location by local zoning or similar ordinances in effect on August 4, 1989, or when such ordinances allow such excavation only by special exception, expansion may be restricted or modified with conditions by order of the regulator if after notice to the owner and a hearing, the regulator finds that such expansion will have a substantially different and adverse impact on the neighborhood.
(c) Such an excavation shall be performed in compliance with the express operational standards of RSA 155-E:4-a and the express reclamation standards of RSA 155-E:5 and 155-E:5-a. Any violations of those standards shall be enforceable pursuant to RSA 155-E:10.
(d) The owners or operators of any existing excavation area for which no permit has been obtained under this chapter shall file a report with the local regulator within one year after receiving written notice of this requirement from the regulator and in no case later than 2 years following August 4, 1989. The report shall include:
(1) The location of the excavation and the date the excavation first began;
(2) A description of the limits of permissible expansion, as described in subparagraph (b), which are claimed to apply to the excavation;
(3) An estimate of the area which has been excavated at the time of the report; and
(4) An estimate of the amount of commercially viable earth materials still available on the parcel.
(e) The exemption from local zoning or site location regulations as stated in subparagraph (a) shall include the quarrying or crushing of bedrock for the production of construction aggregate; provided, however, that no owner shall, after August 4, 1989, permit any such quarrying or crushing of bedrock to occur for the first time on any excavation site without first obtaining a permit therefor under this chapter.
II.
Abandoned Excavations. The permit and zoning exemptions under RSA 155-E:2, I shall not apply to any abandoned excavation, as defined in subparagraph (a).
(a) For purposes of this section, any excavation, except for excavations or excavation sites described in RSA 155-E:2, III, whether subject to a permit under this chapter or not, for which the affected area has not yet been brought into complete compliance with the reclamation standards of RSA 155-E:5 shall be deemed "abandoned" if:
* * *