TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-E
LOCAL REGULATION EXCAVATIONS
Section 155-E:1
    155-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Earth" means sand, gravel, rock, soil or construction aggregate produced by quarrying, crushing or any other mining activity or such other naturally-occurring unconsolidated materials that normally mask the bedrock.
* * *
(b) If there is no planning board, the selectmen of the town or the legislative body of the city; or
(c) The county commissioners if the land area is in an unincorporated place.
IV. "Dimension stone" means rock that is cut, shaped, or selected for use in blocks, slabs, sheets, or other construction units of specified shapes or sizes and used for external or interior parts of buildings, foundations, curbing, paving, flagging, bridges, revetments, or for other architectural or engineering purposes. Dimension stone includes quarry blocks from which sections of dimension stone are to be produced. Dimension stone does not include earth as defined in RSA 155-E:1, I.
V. "Excavation site" means any area of contiguous land in common ownership upon which excavation takes place.
VI. "Excavation area" means the surface area within an excavation site where excavation has occurred or is eligible to occur under the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1988, 285:6, 7. 1989, 363:2. 1991, 310:3. 2002, 103:9, eff. April 1, 2002 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 155-E:2
    155-E:2 Permit Required. –
No owner shall permit any excavation of earth on his premises without first obtaining a permit therefor, except as follows:
I.
Existing Excavations. The owner of an excavation which lawfully existed as of August 24, 1979, from which earth material of sufficient weight or volume to be commercially useful has been removed during the 2-year period before August 24, 1979, may continue such existing excavation on the excavation site without a permit, subject to the following:
(a) Such an excavation site shall be exempt from the provisions of local zoning or similar ordinances regulating the location of the excavation site, provided that at the time the excavation was first begun, it was in compliance with such local ordinances and regulations, if any, as were then in effect.
(b) Such an excavation area may not be expanded, without a permit under this chapter, beyond the limits of the town in which it is situated and the area which, on August 24, 1979, and at all times subsequent thereto has been contiguous to and in common ownership with the excavation site of that date, and has been appraised and inventoried for property tax purposes as part of the same tract as the excavation site of that date, as modified by the limitations of RSA 155-E:4-a, I, II, and II-a. In this paragraph the term "contiguous" means land whose perimeter can be circumscribed without interruption in common ownership except for roads or other easements, in a single town. It is further provided that when such excavation is not allowed in that location by local zoning or similar ordinances in effect on August 4, 1989, or when such ordinances allow such excavation only by special exception, expansion may be restricted or modified with conditions by order of the regulator if after notice to the owner and a hearing, the regulator finds that such expansion will have a substantially different and adverse impact on the neighborhood.
* * *
in RSA 677:4-15.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1985, 103:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Section 155-E:10
    155-E:10 Enforcement. –
I. The regulator or its duly authorized agent may suspend or revoke the permit of any person who has violated any provision of his permit or this chapter or made a material misstatement in the application upon which his permit was granted. Such suspension or revocation shall be subject to a motion for rehearing thereon and appeal in accordance with RSA 155-E:9
II. Fines, penalties, and remedies for violations of this chapter shall be the same as for violations of RSA title LXIV, as stated in RSA 676:15, 676:17, 676:17-a, and 676:17-b. In addition, the regulator or a person directly affected by such violation may seek an order from the superior court requiring the violator to cease and desist from violating any provision of a permit or this chapter and to take such action as may be necessary to comply with the permit and this chapter. If the superior court issues such an order, the superior court in its discretion may award all costs and attorneys' fees incurred in seeking such an order to the regulator or person directly affected by such violation.
III. To ascertain if there is compliance with this chapter, a permit issued hereunder or an order issued hereunder, the regulator or its duly authorized agent may enter upon any land on which there is reason to believe an excavation is being conducted or has been conducted since August 24, 1979.
IV. [Repealed.]
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1989, 363:13, 18. 1996, 141:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 155-E:11
    155-E:11 Regulations. –
* * *