TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-E
LOCAL REGULATION EXCAVATIONS
Section 155-E:1
    155-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Earth" means sand, gravel, rock, soil or construction aggregate produced by quarrying, crushing or any other mining activity or such other naturally-occurring unconsolidated materials that normally mask the bedrock.
II. "Excavation" means a land area which is used, or has been used, for the commercial taking of earth, including all slopes.
III. "Regulator" means:
(a) The planning board of a city or town, or if a town at an annual or special meeting duly warned for the purpose so provides, the selectmen of the town or the board of adjustment; or
(b) If there is no planning board, the selectmen of the town or the legislative body of the city; or
(c) The county commissioners if the land area is in an unincorporated place.
IV. "Dimension stone" means rock that is cut, shaped, or selected for use in blocks, slabs, sheets, or other construction units of specified shapes or sizes and used for external or interior parts of buildings, foundations, curbing, paving, flagging, bridges, revetments, or for other architectural or engineering purposes. Dimension stone includes quarry blocks from which sections of dimension stone are to be produced. Dimension stone does not include earth as defined in RSA 155-E:1, I.
V. "Excavation site" means any area of contiguous land in common ownership upon which excavation takes place.
VI. "Excavation area" means the surface area within an excavation site where excavation has occurred or is eligible to occur under the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1988, 285:6, 7. 1989, 363:2. 1991, 310:3. 2002, 103:9, eff. April 1, 2002 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 155-E:2
    155-E:2 Permit Required. –
No owner shall permit any excavation of earth on his premises without first obtaining a permit therefor, except as follows:
I.
* * *
non-residential areas of the municipality, and the zoning board of adjustment shall grant such a special exception upon a finding that:
(a) The excavation will not cause a diminution in area property value or unreasonably change the character of the neighborhood;
(b) The excavation will not unreasonably accelerate the deterioration of highways or create safety hazards in the use thereof;
(c) The excavation will not create any nuisance or create health or safety hazards; and
(d) The excavation complies with such other special exception criteria as may be set out in applicable local ordinances.
IV. When the issuance of the permit would be unduly hazardous or injurious to the public welfare;
V. Where existing visual barriers in the areas specified in RSA 155-E:3, III would be removed, except to provide access to the excavation;
VI. Where the excavation would substantially damage a known aquifer, so designated by the United States Geological Survey;
VII. When the excavation requires land use permits from state or federal agencies; but the regulator may approve the application when all necessary land use permits have been obtained; or
VIII. Where the project cannot comply with the reclamation provisions of RSA 155-E:5 and 155-E:5-a.
Source. 1979, 481:2. 1989, 138:5; 363:6-8. 1991, 310:12, 13, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Section 155-E:4-a
    155-E:4-a Minimum and Express Operational Standards. –
It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to excavate, or for any owner to permit excavation on his excavation site, when such excavation is subject to a permit under this chapter, without complying with the following minimum standards or when such excavation is not subject to a permit under this chapter pursuant to RSA 155-E:2 without complying with the following express standards:
* * *