TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-A
NEW HAMPSHIRE BUILDING CODE
Section 155-A:1
    155-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Building" means building as defined and interpreted by the International Code Council's International Building Code adopted under RSA 155-A:1, IV, as amended by the state building code review board and ratified by the legislature in accordance with RSA 155-A:10.
* * *
V-b. Notwithstanding paragraph V, no county, city, town, village district, local land use board, or other subdivision of this state shall adopt any ordinance, regulation, code, or administrative practice that prohibits or restricts a person or entity from installing a safe and commercially available heating or other energy system of their choice or to engage the services of an energy provider of their choice to install, connect, or resupply such energy system. In this paragraph, "energy provider" means a qualified and licensed distributor of oil, propane, natural gas, or other company or entity that supplies energy or related services to the public.
VI. For any municipality which has not adopted an enforcement mechanism under RSA 674:51, the contractor of the building, building component, or structure shall notify the state fire marshal concerning the type of construction before construction begins excluding one- and 2-family dwellings. Any municipality that has adopted an enforcement mechanism under RSA 674:51 may contract with a local enforcement agency or a qualified third party for these services as an alternative to establishing the position of building inspector under RSA 674:51, III(c), and such agency or third party shall have the same authority as a building inspector as provided in that section.
VII. The contractor of a building, building component, or structure shall be responsible for meeting the minimum requirements of the state building code and state fire code. No municipality shall be held liable for any failure on the part of a contractor to comply with the provisions of the state building code.
VIII. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as amending, repealing, or superseding any local law, ordinance, code, or regulation, except local code requirements that are less stringent than the state building code or state fire code, and all buildings, building components, and structures shall comply with all applicable state or local building and fire code requirements, land use restrictions including but not limited to subdivision regulations, use and location restrictions, density and dimensional limitations, or historic district laws or ordinances.
IX. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit or encourage the state to initiate or assume an independent role in the administration and enforcement of the New Hampshire building code for a building or structure that is not owned by the state unless otherwise authorized by law.
X. No state agency, authority, board, or commission shall vary, modify, or waive the requirements of the state building code or state fire code, unless approved by the state building code review board pursuant to RSA 155-A relative to the state building code or the state fire marshal pursuant to RSA 153:8-a, I(c) for the state fire code. Nothing in this chapter shall affect the statutory authority of the commissioner of labor, the state board for the licensing and regulation of plumbers, or the state electricians' board to administer their respective programs, provided that any changes to codes proposed under the rulemaking authority of these agencies shall not be enforced until approved by the state building code review board and ratified by the legislature in
* * *