TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 147-F
BROWNFIELDS PROGRAM
Section 147-F:1
    147-F:1 Findings and Purpose. –
I. The general court finds that it is in the public interest to encourage the redevelopment of industrial, commercial, residential and other properties that have been subject to environmental contamination. The strict liability imposed on owners and operators of contaminated property under e
* * *
III. It is the further intent of this chapter to expedite the voluntary cleanup of all contaminated properties by application of the remedial process and approach provided herein where the contaminated property or party conducting the remediation does not qualify for comprehensive liability protection.
Source. 1996, 241:2, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 147-F:2
    147-F:2 Establishment of Program. – An environmental cleanup program is hereby established to further the redevelopment of contaminated properties. The cleanup program shall be administered by the department. The department of health and human services shall assist the department as necessary by the review of risk assessments for properties for which the department determines that risk assessments shall be conducted. The department of justice shall issue covenants to eligible persons in accordance with RSA 147-F:6.
Source. 1996, 241:2, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 147-F:3
    147-F:3 Definitions. –
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
I. The definitions of terms provided in RSA 147-B:2 shall be applicable to this chapter to the extent those terms are used in this chapter unless otherwise defined herein.
II. "Brownfields" means properties which have been environmentally contaminated, subject to the limitations of RSA 147-F:4, II.
III. "Contaminant" or "Contamination" means hazardous waste, hazardous materials (without regard to whether transported in commerce), or oil, as defined in RSA 146-A:2, III.
IV. "Department" means department of environmental services.
V. "Eligible person" means a person who meets the criteria under RSA 147-F:4, I, and who qualifies for a covenant not to sue.
VI. "Person" means any individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government corporation), partnership, association, limited liability company, municipality, commission, and the state or a political subdivision of the state.
VII. "Program" means the brownfields program established by this chapter.
VIII. "Program participant" means any person, whether or not eligible for the liability protections created by this chapter, who is approved by the department to use the remedial process prescribed by this chapter.
Source. 1996, 241:2, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 147-F:4
    147-F:4 Eligibility for Program. –
I. A person is eligible to participate in the program if the person qualifies under one of the following categories:
(a) The person is not liable under RSA 147-B for any release or threatened release of a contaminant or contaminants at the property and is either:
(1) A prospective purchaser of eligible property; or
(2) A person who holds a mortgage interest or other security interest in eligible property, including a municipality with respect to property on which there are overdue real estate taxes due to the municipality.
* * *
(f) Recommend a risk assessment to be conducted in a manner satisfactory to the department of health and human services and the department of environmental services if the proposed remedial approach does not require complete source removal.
VI. The department may approve the site investigation report, or may require revisions to the report, additional investigation under an amended work plan, or both, before approving the report. The participant shall conduct such additional site investigation work and make such revisions as are required by the department after the department's review of the report, or the participant may withdraw from the program as provided in this chapter.
VII. After approval of the site investigation report by the department, the program participant shall prepare a remedial action plan, unless the department determines that no further activity is required at the property. If the participant decides not to submit a remedial action plan in response to a department request for such a plan, the participant may withdraw from the program as provided in this chapter. A remedial action plan shall describe in detail a remedial strategy for the property that shall ensure protection of human health and the environment and shall:
(a) Address all elements required by department rules adopted pursuant to RSA 147-F:18.
(b) Address all sources of contamination, either by removal, containment or treatment.
(c) Ensure protection of the groundwater off-site, providing for off-site remediation, or at a minimum, a plan for continued monitoring of the groundwater while contamination remains.
(d) Describe the cleanup approach for each known contaminant during the active phase of remediation and at completion of the remedy by which performance standards will be met.
(e) Include a risk assessment, which is satisfactory to the department of health and human services and an environmental risk assessment satisfactory to the department of environmental services, that define the risk to human health and the environment where contaminant concentrations are to remain higher than established performance standards.
(f) Recommend use restrictions on the proposed and future uses of the property where necessary to protect human health and the environment and describe in detail how such restrictions will be imposed and maintained, including an analysis of the long-term feasibility of maintaining such use restrictions.
(g) Describe anticipated site stabilization measures for each phase of the remedial action, including cost estimates for achieving site stabilization if remedial work were to be stopped at the property before accomplishing all of the tasks specified in the approved remedial action plan.
* * *