TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 147-F
BROWNFIELDS PROGRAM
Section 147-F:1
    147-F:1 Findings and Purpose. –
I. The general court finds that it is in the public interest to encourage the redevelopment of industrial, commercial, residential and other properties that have been subject to environmental contamination. The strict liability imposed on owners and operators of contaminated property under e
* * *
III. It is the further intent of this chapter to expedite the voluntary cleanup of all contaminated properties by application of the remedial process and approach provided herein where the contaminated property or party conducting the remediation does not qualify for comprehensive liability protection.
Source. 1996, 241:2, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 147-F:2
    147-F:2 Establishment of Program. – An environmental cleanup program is hereby established to further the redevelopment of contaminated properties. The cleanup program shall be administered by the department. The department of health and human services shall assist the department as necessary by the review of risk assessments for properties for which the department determines that risk assessments shall be conducted. The department of justice shall issue covenants to eligible persons in accordance with RSA 147-F:6.
Source. 1996, 241:2, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 147-F:3
    147-F:3 Definitions. –
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
I. The definitions of terms provided in RSA 147-B:2 shall be applicable to this chapter to the extent those terms are used in this chapter unless otherwise defined herein.
II. "Brownfields" means properties which have been environmentally contaminated, subject to the limitations of RSA 147-F:4, II.
III. "Contaminant" or "Contamination" means hazardous waste, hazardous materials (without regard to whether transported in commerce), or oil, as defined in RSA 146-A:2, III.
IV. "Department" means department of environmental services.
V. "Eligible person" means a person who meets the criteria under RSA 147-F:4, I, and who qualifies for a covenant not to sue.
VI. "Person" means any individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government corporation), partnership, association, limited liability company, municipality, commission, and the state or a political subdivision of the state.
VII. "Program" means the brownfields program established by this chapter.
VIII. "Program participant" means any person, whether or not eligible for the liability protections created by this chapter, who is approved by the department to use the remedial process prescribed by this chapter.
Source. 1996, 241:2, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 147-F:4
    147-F:4 Eligibility for Program. –
I. A person is eligible to participate in the program if the person qualifies under one of the following categories:
(a) The person is not liable under RSA 147-B for any release or threatened release of a contaminant or contaminants at the property and is either:
(1) A prospective purchaser of eligible property; or
(2) A person who holds a mortgage interest or other security interest in eligible property, including a municipality with respect to property on which there are overdue real estate taxes due to the municipality.
* * *
I. Upon receipt of a remedial action plan, the department shall provide public notice of the proposed remedial action. The notice shall provide a date for a public information meeting where there is significant environmental impact.
II. An approved remedial action plan shall provide for all removal, remedial, monitoring and other activities required to protect human health and the environment and to meet all applicable cleanup standards. The department's approval shall include a designation of the activities that must be completed before a certificate of completion will be issued in accordance with RSA 147-F:13, III.
III. The department may accept alternative risk-based cleanup standards based upon risk assessments developed pursuant to RSA 147-F:11, VII(e).
IV. The department may approve a remedial action plan for all, or a portion of, contamination at the property. The department shall impose such conditions on the redevelopment and use of the property as it finds necessary or proper to assure that the contamination on the site does not pose an unacceptable risk to human health and the environment during and after completion of the remedial action plan.
V. Upon approval of a remedial action plan:
(a) The department shall issue to the program participant a notice of approved remedial action plan that identifies the property, provides a general description of the contamination and summarizes the main components of the remedial action plan, including all specific restrictions on future use of the property.
(b) The department of justice shall issue a covenant not to sue to a program participant determined to be an eligible person pursuant to RSA 147-F:4. The covenant not to sue shall be in a form and subject to the conditions set forth in RSA 147-F:6.
VI. The program participant shall immediately record the notice of approved remedial action plan in the registry of deeds for the county in which the property is located.
Source. 1996, 241:2, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 147-F:13
    147-F:13 Performance and Completion of Remedial Action. –
I. The program participant shall perform all activities required by the approved remedial action plan and shall provide the department with regular progress reports regarding the work.
II. The department may require amendment of the remedial action plan at any time during its performance as necessary to attain the cleanup levels established in the remedial action plan in light of the approved risk assessments.
* * *