TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 146-A
OIL DISCHARGE OR SPILLAGE IN SURFACE WATER OR GROUNDWATER
Section 146-A:1
    146-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to cope with the problem of pollution from the spillage or discharge of oil, recognizing the damage resulting to vegetation, marine, animal and bird life from such pollution. It is the intent of this chapter to provide pr
* * *
and provide financial assistance to victims of such discharges and to encourage private organizations to assist in these efforts.
Source. 1971, 266:1. 1987, 377:1. 1991, 92:1, eff. May 13, 1991.
Section 146-A:2
    146-A:2 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
I. "Barrel" means 42 United States gallons at 60 degrees Fahrenheit;
I-a. "Discharge" or "spillage" means the release or addition of any oil to land, groundwater or surface water;
I-b. "Federal On-Scene Coordinator" means the federal official predesignated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency or the U.S. Coast Guard to coordinate and direct federal responses under subpart D, or the official designated by the lead agency to coordinate and direct removal under subpart E, of the National Contingency Plan;
I-bb. "Foreclosure" means any foreclosure by a holder of a mortgage lien, or, in the case of a tax lien, the conveyance of property by tax deed by a municipality, county or state pursuant to the procedures of RSA 80:20-RSA 80:42-a or of RSA 80:58-RSA 80:86.
I-c. "Groundwater" means subsurface water that occurs beneath the water table in soils and geologic formations;
* * *
I-g. "Indicia of ownership" means evidence of a mortgage lien, a security interest, or other interests in real or personal property securing payment or performance of a loan or other obligation.
I-h. "Mortgage interest" and "mortgage lien" mean a mortgage lien, tax lien, or other lien or encumbrance securing the payment of money or performance of an obligation.
II. "New Hampshire oil pollution control fund" means the fund established pursuant to RSA 146-A:11-a, I;
III. "Oil" means petroleum products and their by-products of any kind, and in any form including, but not limited to, petroleum, fuel, sludge, crude, oil refuse or oil mixed with wastes and all other liquid hydrocarbons regardless of specific gravity and which are used as motor fuel, lubricating oil, or any oil used for heating or processing. The term "oil" shall not include natural gas, liquified petroleum gas or synthetic natural gas regardless of derivation or source;
III-a. "Oil pipeline facility" means any intrastate pipeline structure, or section of any interstate pipeline structure, of any kind and its related appurtenances located within the boundaries of this state that is used or capable of being used for pumping, handling, transferring, transporting, processing, refining, or storing oil;
IV. "Oil terminal facility" means any facility of any kind and its related appurtenances located within the boundaries of this state that is used or capable of being used for pumping, handling, transferring, processing, refining or storing oil;
V. "Operator" shall mean any person owning or operating any oil terminal facility or vessel, whether by lease, contract, or any other form of agreement;
VI. "Person" shall mean individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, association or any group of the foregoing or the United States of America, any agency thereof and any other legal entity;
VI-a. "Removal costs" means the costs of containment, removal, cleanup, restoration, and remedial or corrective action or measures that are incurred after a spillage or discharge of oil has occurred or, in any case in which there is a threat of a spillage or discharge of oil, the costs to prevent, minimize or mitigate oil pollution from such an incident;
* * *
    146-A:3 Discharge of Oil. – The discharge or spillage of oil into the surface water or groundwater of this state, or in a land area where the oil will ultimately seep into surface water or groundwater is prohibited. Nothing in this chapter, however, shall prohibit the application of mosquito larvae control compounds under permits issued by the pesticide control board pursuant to RSA 430.
Source. 1971, 266:1. 1976, 18:22. 1991, 92:6, eff. May 13, 1991.
Section 146-A:3-a
    146-A:3-a Strict Liability for Containment, Cleanup and Removal Costs. –
I. Any person who, without regard to fault, directly or indirectly causes or suffers the discharge of oil into or onto any surface water or groundwater of this state, or in a land area where oil will ultimately seep into any surface water or groundwater of the state in violation of this chapter, or rules adopted under this chapter, shall be strictly liable for costs directly or indirectly resulting from the violation relating to:
(a) Containment of the discharged oil;
(b) Cleanup and restoration of the site and surrounding environment, and corrective measures as defined under RSA 146-A:11-a, III(a) and (b); and
(c) Removal of the oil.
I-a. (a) Any operator or person who has legal ownership of real property upon which underground storage facilities or other petroleum storage facilities which are not in compliance with the requirements of RSA 146-A or RSA 146-C are located shall be strictly liable for the costs of removal. The department shall have a lien upon the real property for all costs incurred by the department in removing underground storage facilities or other petroleum storage facilities pursuant to RSA 146-A:11-a, III(f) from the real property,
* * *