TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 146-A
OIL DISCHARGE OR SPILLAGE IN SURFACE WATER OR GROUNDWATER
Section 146-A:1
    146-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to cope with the problem of pollution from the spillage or discharge of oil, recognizing the damage resulting to vegetation, marine, animal and bird life from such pollution. It is the intent of this chapter to provide pr
* * *
(a) The oil spill cleanup organization or other person was rendering care, assistance or advice, consistent with the National Contingency Plan or as otherwise directed by the Federal On-Scene Coordinator; or
(b) The oil spill cleanup organization or other person was acting upon the request of the department, or its designee, and pursuant to the department's response procedures.
II. The immunity provided by this section shall not apply to any person who, without regard to fault, directly or indirectly caused or suffered the spillage or discharge of oil, or threatened spillage or discharge of oil at issue, which required the initial containment, removal, cleanup, restoration or other remedial or corrective action or measures, and provided that any such person shall be strictly liable for any removal costs, penalties, fines and damages of any kind, that another person is relieved of responsibility for under paragraph I.
Source. 1971, 266:1. 1986, 202:6, I(a). 1991, 92:10. 1996, 228:109, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 146-A:8
    146-A:8 Repealed by 1991, 92:45, I, eff. May 13, 1991. –
Section 146-A:9
    146-A:9 Recovery by State. – The attorney general shall institute such legal or equitable action as he deems necessary to recover or obtain judgment for the costs of containment, cleanup, removal, corrective measures or civil penalties. This action may be brought in conjunction with an action for injunctive relief or in a separate action in superior court. In connection with an action brought under this section, the attorney general may obtain a prejudgment attachment.
Source. 1971, 266:1. 1985, 287:5. 1991, 92:11, eff. May 13, 1991.
Section 146-A:10
    146-A:10 Tort Liability to Third Persons. – Any person who negligently or intentionally discharges or spills oil into or on the waters of any lake, pond, river, stream, or into tidal waters or into the groundwater of the state which causes damage to the property of another shall be liable in tort to the person whose property is so damaged in the amount of 1-1/2 times the damages sustained by that person.
Source. 1971, 266:1. 1987, 377:7. 1991, 92:12. 1998, 357:4, eff. July 1, 1998.
Section 146-A:11
    146-A:11 Personnel. – The department of environmental services shall establish and maintain at ports within the state, and other places as it shall determine, such employees and equipment as in its judgment may be necessary to carry out RSA 146-A. Inspection and enforcement employees of the department of environmental services in their line of duty pursuant to RSA 146-A shall have the powers of a constable under RSA 104:9.
Source. 1971, 266:1. 1979, 463:1. 1981, 119:2; 219:1. 1983, 306:1; 393:10. 1985, 401:2. 1986, 202:6, I(a). 1991, 92:13. 1996, 228:108, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 146-A:11-a
    146-A:11-a Oil Pollution Control Fund. –
I. There is hereby established the New Hampshire oil pollution control fund. This nonlapsing, revolving fund shall, at a minimum, pay the salaries and expenses of the persons specified in RSA 146-A:11, except as the legislature may otherwise determine, as well as the costs to implement the provisions of RSA 146-A which include, but are not limited to, the salaries and expenses of additional personnel to the extent that such salaries and expenses are incurred in implementing the provisions of this chapter, and the other costs of containment or removal or corrective measures deemed necessary by the department of environmental services as a result of an actual or potential oil discharge into or onto the surface water or groundwater of the state. Moneys from the fund shall be used to mitigate the adverse effects of oil discharges including, but not limited to, provision of emergency water supplies to persons affected by such pollution, and, where necessary as determined by the department of environmental services, the establishment of an acceptable source of potable water to injured third parties. Not more than 10 percent of the moneys in the fund shall be allocated annually for research programs dedicated to the development and improvement of preventive and cleanup measures concerning such oil discharges. In the event of an oil discharge, the department of environmental services may expend, with the approval of governor and council, such additional sums as are necessary to clean up the discharge except that the total amount expended may not exceed the balance in the New Hampshire oil pollution control fund. Income derived from the oil pollution control fund shall only be used for those administrative costs needed to implement RSA 146-A and any other costs cited in this section.
[Paragraph II effective until July 1, 2025 at 12:01 a.m.; see also paragraph II set out below.]
II. Moneys in the fund not currently needed to meet the obligations of the department of environmental services under this chapter shall be deposited with the state treasurer to the credit of said fund and may be invested as provided by law. Interest received on such investment shall also be credited to the fund.
[Paragraph II effective July 1, 2025 at 12:01 a.m.; see also paragraph II set out above.]
II. Moneys in the fund not currently needed to meet the obligations of the department of environmental services under this chapter shall be deposited with the state treasurer to the credit of said fund and may be invested as provided by law. Interest received on such investment shall also be credited to the fund. If the fund's balance becomes greater than $5,000,000, the license fees established in RSA 146-A:11-b, II shall be discontinued and only re-established when the fund's balance is 20 percent below the $5,000,000 balance.
* * *