TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 141-F
HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS EDUCATION, PREVENTION, AND CONTROL
Section 141-F:1
    141-F:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. It is the purpose of this chapter to designate the department of health and human services as the state agency responsible for preparing information on the transmission and prevention of the human immunodeficiency virus and the hepatitis B virus.
* * *
III. If the person with a serologic positive test result is less than 18 years of age or is mentally incapable of understanding the ramifications of a positive test result, the physician or the person authorized by the physician may disclose the test results to a parent or legal guardian. In such cases, the parent or legal guardian shall be entitled to appropriate counseling.
IV. If the person with a serologic positive test is confined to a facility pursuant to an order of a court, or committed to a mental health facility, the results of the tests shall be disclosed by the physician or the person authorized by the physician to the medical director or chief medical officer of such facility. The medical director or chief medical officer of the facility shall provide to the administrator in charge of the facility whatever medical data is necessary to properly assign, treat, or manage the affected individual. The administrator may disclose this information only to those individuals who require such information to properly assign, treat, or manage the affected individual.
Source. 1988, 262:2. 1995, 310:183, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 141-F:8
    141-F:8 Confidentiality; Release of Information. –
I. The identity of a person tested for the human immunodeficiency virus shall not be disclosed except as provided in RSA 141-F:7 and RSA 141-F:8, III, IV and V.
II. All records and any other information pertaining to a person's testing for the human immunodeficiency virus shall be maintained by the department, health care provider, health or social service agency, organization, business, school, or any other entity, public or private, as confidential and protected from inadvertent or unwarranted intrusion. Such information obtained by subpoena or any other method of discovery shall not be released or made public outside of the proceedings.
III. Notwithstanding RSA 141-C:10 and paragraph I of this section, the identity of a person tested for the human immunodeficiency virus may be disclosed in response to a written request if such person has given written authorization for such disclosure. Such written request shall state the reasons for the request and shall contain only the identity of the infected person.
IV. Notwithstanding RSA 141-C:10 and paragraph I of this section, a physician licensed to practice in this state or other health care provider may disclose information pertaining to the identity and test results of a person tested for a human immunodeficiency virus to other physicians and health care providers directly involved in the health care of the person when the disclosure of such information is necessary in order to protect the health of the person tested. Information thus disclosed shall be maintained as provided in paragraph II of this section.
V. Notwithstanding RSA 141-C:10 and paragraph I of this section, the identity of a person tested for the human immunodeficiency virus and found to be infected may be disclosed to a blood bank, blood center, plasma center, or other agency which receives blood donations, provided that the information remains confidential and protected from inadvertent or unwarranted intrusion or disclosure.
Source. 1988, 262:2. 1994, 208:6, 7. 1995, 310:175, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 141-F:9
    141-F:9 Disease Control. –
The commissioner or his designee shall conduct follow-up activities when reports of individuals found serologic positive are provided under RSA 141-C:7.
I. Such activities shall be conducted with due regard to the personal and property rights of the individual person and shall be limited to discovering the potential source of the infection and to identifying persons who may have been infected by such individual.
II. The commissioner shall, if possible, do contact referral and shall encourage the individual person to notify any persons who may be or have been infected and urge such persons to undergo testing pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
III. During the course of an investigation under this section, the commissioner shall not disclose the identity of the individual found serologically positive.
Source. 1988, 262:2. 1995, 310:183, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Procedure for Health Care Workers
Section 141-F:9-a
    141-F:9-a Testing Not Required. – Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require that health care workers be tested for the presence of the human immunodeficiency virus or the hepatitis B virus as a condition of employment or practice in a health care facility licensed in accordance with RSA 151.
Source. 1993, 83:5, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Section 141-F:9-b
    141-F:9-b Repealed by 2007, 65:2, I, eff. Aug. 10, 2007. –
Section 141-F:9-c
    141-F:9-c Repealed by 2007, 65:2, II, eff. Aug. 10, 2007. –
Section 141-F:9-d
    141-F:9-d Repealed by 2007, 65:2, III, eff. Aug. 10, 2007. –
Liability and Penalties
Section 141-F:10
    141-F:10 Civil Liability. – Any person who purposely violates RSA 141-F:7, I or RSA 141-F:8, I and thereby discloses the identity of a person infected by a human immunodeficiency virus shall be liable to such person for actual damages, court costs and attorneys' fees, plus a civil penalty of up to $5,000 for such disclosure.
Source. 1988, 262:2, eff. April 30, 1988.
Section 141-F:11
    141-F:11 Penalty. – Any person who purposely violates the provisions of RSA 141-F:5 - 141-F:8 or any rules adopted pursuant to them shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
Source. 1988, 262:2, eff. April 30, 1988.
Section 141-F:12
* * *