TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 135-E
INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
Section 135-E:1
    135-E:1 Findings and Intent. – The general court finds that a small but extremely dangerous number of sexually violent predators exist who have antisocial personality features which are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities, and those features render them likely t
* * *
I. The rules of evidence, the doctor-patient privilege under RSA 329:26, privileged communications pursuant to RSA 330-A:32, or other similar statutes or rules shall not apply in proceedings under this chapter.
II. The court may consider evidence of the person's prior conduct if such evidence is relevant to the issue of whether the person is a sexually violent predator.
III. Reports by a member of the multidisciplinary team or reports provided on behalf of the multidisciplinary team shall be inadmissible in proceedings under this chapter unless the court finds the report's probative value substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect.
IV. Notwithstanding the general inapplicability of the rules of evidence, hearsay evidence is not admissible unless it falls within one of the recognized exceptions to the hearsay rule or unless the court finds that the hearsay evidence contains circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness and the declarant is unavailable to testify at the civil commitment proceedings. Hearsay evidence shall not be used as the sole basis for committing a person under this chapter.
Source. 2006, 327:21, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 135-E:11
    135-E:11 Determination. –
I. The state shall have the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually violent predator. If the determination is made by a jury, the verdict shall be unanimous. If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall declare a mistrial. If the court declares a mistrial, the county attorney or attorney general may refile the petition and proceed according to the provisions of this chapter. Any retrial shall occur within 90 days after the previous trial, unless the subsequent proceeding is continued in accordance with RSA 135-E:9, III.
II. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, upon the expiration of the incarcerative portion of all criminal sentences and disposition of any detainers other than detainers for deportation by the United States Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, the person shall be committed to the custody of the department of corrections for control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person no longer poses a potentially serious likelihood of danger to others. Persons who are detained or committed under this chapter shall be held at the secure psychiatric unit of the New Hampshire state prison or other appropriate facility controlled or contracted by the department of corrections if available. An order committing a person shall be valid for up to 5 years.
III. The determination that a person is a sexually violent predator may be appealed. The public defender shall be appointed to represent the person on appeal if the person is indigent.
Source. 2006, 327:21, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 135-E:12
    135-E:12 Examinations; Release of Committed Persons. –
I. Prior to the expiration of the initial commitment order or any recommittal order, the county attorney or attorney general may file a petition to recommit the person.
* * *