TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 135-E
INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
Section 135-E:1
    135-E:1 Findings and Intent. – The general court finds that a small but extremely dangerous number of sexually violent predators exist who have antisocial personality features which are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities, and those features render them likely t
* * *
    135-E:6 Petition; Contents. – If the multidisciplinary team finds the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, the county attorney or attorney general may file a petition within 14 days with the superior court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support such allegation. At the time of the filing, and in lieu of the court issuing a summons, the county attorney or attorney general shall forward a copy of the petition to the person who is the subject of the petition, or to that person's attorney if one was appointed to represent the person pursuant to RSA 135-E:23. If the county attorney or attorney general does not file a petition within 14 days, and the person is otherwise subject to release, the person shall be released.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2009, 306:13. 2014, 204:6, eff. July 11, 2014.
Section 135-E:7
    135-E:7 Determination of Probable Cause. –
I. When the county attorney or attorney general files a petition seeking to have a person declared a sexually violent predator, within 10 days of the filing of the petition, the court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If the court determines based on the content of the petition that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall order that the person remain in custody and be held in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings in accordance with this chapter. The court shall schedule a preliminary pre-trial conference within 10 business days of its probable cause determination.
II. If the offender's incarcerative sentence expires before a hearing on the merits of a petition for civil commitment pursuant to this chapter, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing within 2 days of the expiration of the person's incarcerative sentence. If the court concludes following the hearing that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall order that the person remain in custody and held in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings in accordance with this chapter.
III. A probable cause hearing shall not be required under this section if the court has already made a probable cause determination pursuant to RSA 135-E:4, I.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2009, 306:14, eff. July 31, 2009.
Section 135-E:8
    135-E:8 Contract Authority. – The department may contract with a private entity or state agency for use of and operation of facilities to comply with the requirements of this chapter.
Source. 2006, 327:21, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 135-E:9
    135-E:9 Trial; Procedure. –
* * *
III. Procedures to be followed by members of the multidisciplinary teams when assessing and evaluating persons subject to this chapter.
IV. Education and training requirements for members of the multidisciplinary teams and professionals who assess and evaluate persons under this chapter.
V. The protocol for informing a person that he or she is being evaluated to determine whether he or she is a sexually violent predator under this chapter. Such protocol shall include procedures for informing the person of the right to refuse to participate in a personal interview with the multidisciplinary team or members thereof, the right to consult with counsel prior to participating in such an interview, and the right to have counsel appointed if the person is indigent.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2007, 337:9, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.
Section 135-E:23
    135-E:23 Appointment of Counsel. – The right of a person sought to be committed as a sexually violent predator to legal counsel prior to and during any judicial hearing conducted under this chapter shall be absolute and unconditional. The right to legal counsel for any person sought to be committed during any judicial proceeding conducted under this chapter shall be waived only if the client or person sought to be committed makes an informed decision to do so. The person sought to be committed shall pay the costs of the legal services in connection with hearings held under this chapter. If the person sought to be committed is unable to pay for counsel, the court shall appoint counsel pursuant to RSA 604-A:2. Such appointment shall be made no later than upon the filing of the petition and shall be made upon request of the person before any interview or personal examination of the person is conducted by the multidisciplinary team or other person in preparation for the filing of a petition.
Source. 2006, 327:21, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 135-E:24
    135-E:24 Time Limits. –
I. A court may extend any time limit set forth in this chapter, upon request, for good cause shown.
II. The time limits set forth in this chapter are not intended to be jurisdictional. Failure to comply with a time limit prior to the expiration of the person's incarcerative sentence shall not constitute a basis for dismissal of a petition.
* * *