TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 135-E
INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
Section 135-E:1
    135-E:1 Findings and Intent. – The general court finds that a small but extremely dangerous number of sexually violent predators exist who have antisocial personality features which are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities, and those features render them likely t
* * *
VII. "Mental abnormality" means a mental condition affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses.
VIII. "Parole board" means the adult parole board established in RSA 651-A:3.
IX. "Person" means an individual 18 years of age or older who is a potential or actual subject of proceedings under this chapter.
X. "Sexually motivated" means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for sexual gratification.
XI. "Sexually violent offense" means:
(a) Capital murder in violation of RSA 630:1, I(e);
(b) First degree murder in violation of RSA 630:1-a, I(b)(1);
(c) Aggravated felonious sexual assault in violation of RSA 632-A:2;
(d) Felonious sexual assault in violation of RSA 632-A:3, III;
(e) Kidnapping in violation of RSA 633:1, I(d), where the offender confined the victim with the purpose to commit sexual assault against the victim;
(f) Burglary in violation of RSA 635:1, I, where the offender entered a building or occupied structure with the purpose to commit sexual assault;
(g) An attempt, criminal solicitation, or conspiracy, to commit any of the offenses listed above; or
(h) A violation of any other statute prohibiting the same conduct as the offenses listed above in another state, territory, or possession of the United States.
XII. "Sexually violent predator" means any person who:
(a) Has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and
(b) Suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.
XIII. "Total confinement" means that the person is being held in any physically secure facility being operated by or contractually operated for the department of corrections. A person shall also be deemed to be in total confinement for applicability of provisions under this chapter if the person is serving an incarcerative sentence under the custody of the department of corrections. A person is not subject to total confinement if the person is subject to an incarcerative sentence or other custody in a secure facility but has contact with the community, such as through work release, a halfway house, or other supervised or unsupervised release into the community.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2007, 337:1, 2. 2010, 287:2, eff. July 13, 2010.
Section 135-E:3
    135-E:3 Notice to County Attorney or Attorney General; Multidisciplinary Teams Established. –
I. The commissioner of the department of health and human services, or designee, shall establish a multidisciplinary team or teams, each of which shall include, but is not limited to, 2 licensed psychiatrists or psychologists or one licensed psychiatrist and one licensed psychologist each of whom has specialized training or experience in the area of treatment and diagnosis of sex offenders. The attorney general shall serve as legal counsel to the multidisciplinary team. The purpose of the team shall be to evaluate whether persons convicted of a sexually violent offense who are eligible for release from total confinement meet the definition of a sexually violent predator.
II. When a person who has committed a sexually violent offense is to be released from total confinement in New Hampshire, the agency with jurisdiction over the person shall give written notice to the person and the county attorney of the county where that person was last convicted of a sexually violent offense, or attorney general if the case was prosecuted by the attorney general. If the person is in custody on an out-of-state or federal sexually violent offense, the agency with jurisdiction shall give written notice to the person and the county attorney of the county where the person plans to reside upon release or, if no residence in this state is planned, the county attorney in the county where the facility from which the person to be released is located or to the attorney general if the person has been convicted of murder. Except as provided in RSA 135-E:4, the written notice shall be given at least 9 months prior to the potential release except that in the case of persons who are totally confined for a period of less than 9 months, written notice shall be given as soon as practicable.
III. Within 45 days of receipt of such notice, if there is an articulable basis to believe that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence, either the county attorney, attorney general, or the agency with jurisdiction may request that the multidisciplinary team assess and evaluate the person to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. If the county attorney, attorney general, or the agency with jurisdiction over the person to be assessed requests an assessment by the multidisciplinary team, the court shall appoint legal counsel to represent the person before any interview or personal examination of the person is conducted by the multidisciplinary team. The person to be assessed shall bear the cost of legal services associated with any proceedings under this section. If the person to be assessed is unable to pay for counsel, the court shall appoint counsel pursuant to RSA 604-A:2.
IV. If a request to assess and evaluate a person is made pursuant to paragraph III, the agency with jurisdiction shall provide the multidisciplinary team with the following information:
* * *