TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 135-E
INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
Section 135-E:1
    135-E:1 Findings and Intent. – The general court finds that a small but extremely dangerous number of sexually violent predators exist who have antisocial personality features which are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities, and those features render them likely t
* * *
(b) First degree murder in violation of RSA 630:1-a, I(b)(1);
(c) Aggravated felonious sexual assault in violation of RSA 632-A:2;
(d) Felonious sexual assault in violation of RSA 632-A:3, III;
(e) Kidnapping in violation of RSA 633:1, I(d), where the offender confined the victim with the purpose to commit sexual assault against the victim;
(f) Burglary in violation of RSA 635:1, I, where the offender entered a building or occupied structure with the purpose to commit sexual assault;
(g) An attempt, criminal solicitation, or conspiracy, to commit any of the offenses listed above; or
(h) A violation of any other statute prohibiting the same conduct as the offenses listed above in another state, territory, or possession of the United States.
XII. "Sexually violent predator" means any person who:
(a) Has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and
(b) Suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.
XIII. "Total confinement" means that the person is being held in any physically secure facility being operated by or contractually operated for the department of corrections. A person shall also be deemed to be in total confinement for applicability of provisions under this chapter if the person is serving an incarcerative sentence under the custody of the department of corrections. A person is not subject to total confinement if the person is subject to an incarcerative sentence or other custody in a secure facility but has contact with the community, such as through work release, a halfway house, or other supervised or unsupervised release into the community.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2007, 337:1, 2. 2010, 287:2, eff. July 13, 2010.
Section 135-E:3
    135-E:3 Notice to County Attorney or Attorney General; Multidisciplinary Teams Established. –
I. The commissioner of the department of health and human services, or designee, shall establish a multidisciplinary team or teams, each of which shall include, but is not limited to, 2 licensed psychiatrists or psychologists or one licensed psychiatrist and one licensed psychologist each of whom has specialized training or experience in the area of treatment and diagnosis of sex offenders. The attorney general shall serve as legal counsel to the multidisciplinary team. The purpose of the team shall be to evaluate whether persons convicted of a sexually violent offense who are eligible for release from total confinement meet the definition of a sexually violent predator.
* * *
    135-E:17 Immunity From Civil Liability. – The agency with jurisdiction and its officers and employees; the department and its officers and employees; members of the multidisciplinary team; the department of health and human services and its officers and employees; the county attorney or attorney general and the county attorney's or attorney general's employees; and those involved in the evaluation, care, and treatment of sexually violent persons committed under this chapter are immune from any civil liability for good faith conduct under this chapter.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2007, 337:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.
Section 135-E:18
    135-E:18 Severability. – If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provisions or applications, and to this end the unconstitutional provisions or applications of this chapter are severable.
Source. 2006, 327:21, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 135-E:19
    135-E:19 Applicability. – This chapter applies retroactively to all persons in custody as of the effective date of this statute who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense, as well as prospectively.
Source. 2006, 327:21, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 135-E:20
    135-E:20 Notice Requirements. –
I. No later than 30 days prior to the release of a sexually violent predator, the department shall give written notice of the person's release to the victim advocate for the county in which the person was prosecuted, and to the extent possible the victim or the victim's family shall be notified.
II. The parole board shall be immediately notified of the release of a sexually violent predator who has an active or pending term of parole, conditional release, or other postprison release supervision that is administered by the parole board.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2007, 337:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.
Section 135-E:21
    135-E:21 Escape. –
I. A person who escapes or attempts to escape from lawful custody pursuant to this chapter is guilty of a class A felony.
II. If a person escapes while in custody pursuant to this chapter, the department shall immediately notify the victim and the county attorney or attorney general that filed the petition for civil commitment. The parole board shall be immediately notified of an escape if the escapee has an active or pending term of parole, conditional release, or other postprison release supervision that is administered by the parole board.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2007, 337:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.
Section 135-E:22
    135-E:22 Rules. –
The department of health and human services, in consultation with the department, shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. The designation of secure facilities for sexually violent predators who are subject to involuntary commitment under this chapter.
* * *