TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 135-E
INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
Section 135-E:1
    135-E:1 Findings and Intent. – The general court finds that a small but extremely dangerous number of sexually violent predators exist who have antisocial personality features which are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities, and those features render them likely to engage in criminal, sexually violent behavior. The general court further finds that the likelihood of sexually violent predators engaging in repeat acts of predatory sexual violence is high. The existing involuntary commitment procedures for the treatment and care of mentally ill persons are inadequate to address the risk these sexually violent predators pose to society. The general court further finds that the prognosis for rehabilitating sexually violent predators in a prison setting is poor, the treatment needs of this population are very long term, and the treatment modalities for this population are very different from the traditional treatment modalities for people appropriate for commitment under existing law. It is therefore the intent of the general court to create a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators. This procedure primarily targets individuals who are nearing completion of their maximum sentence of imprisonment, having been refused parole, who pose a high risk of repeated acts of predatory behavior if released to the community.
Source. 2006, 327:21. 2010, 287:1, eff. July 13, 2010.
Section 135-E:2
    135-E:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Agency with jurisdiction" means the agency that releases, upon lawful order or authority, a person who is serving a sentence in the custody of the department of corrections, or a person who was involuntarily committed upon a finding that the person was not guilty by reason of insanity or incompetent to stand trial.
II. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of corrections.
III. "Convicted of a sexually violent offense" means a person who has been:
(a) Adjudicated guilty of a sexually violent offense after a trial, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere;
* * *
to respond to a petition filed pursuant to this section unless ordered to do so by the court. If the court determines that appointment of counsel may assist in an appropriate resolution of the petition, and the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the person. If the court determines that the petition is without merit on its face, the court may deny the petition without a hearing.
Source. 2006, 327:21, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 135-E:15
    135-E:15 Release of Records. –
I. In order to protect the public, relevant information and records that are otherwise confidential or privileged shall be released to the agency with jurisdiction, to a multidisciplinary team, or to the county attorney or attorney general for the purpose of meeting the notice requirements of this chapter and determining whether a person is or continues to be a sexually violent predator. Restrictions on confidential or privileged communications pursuant to RSA 329:26, RSA 330-A:32, RSA 329-B, or any other statute establishing similar restrictions on confidential or privileged communications shall not apply to releases made under this chapter. A person, agency, or entity receiving information under this section which is confidential shall maintain the confidentiality of that information. Such information does not lose its confidential status due to its release under this section.
II. Psychological or psychiatric reports, drug and alcohol reports, treatment records, medical records, pre-sentence investigative reports, or victim impact statements that have been submitted to the court or admitted into evidence under this chapter shall be part of the record but shall be sealed and may be opened only pursuant to a court order.
* * *