TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-J
EMISSIONS REDUCTION TRADING PROGRAMS
Section 125-J:1
    125-J:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actual emissions" means the rate, in tons per year, at which the device or source actually emitted a pollutant during calendar year 1990, or the average rate, in tons per year, at which the device or source actually emitted a pollutant during any 2-year period wh
* * *
II. "Allowable emissions" means the emission rate of a device or source calculated using the maximum rated capacity of the device or source, or, if applicable, federally enforceable limits which restrict the emission rate, operating rate, hours of operation, or any combination thereof, and the most stringent of the following:
(a) Any applicable standard set forth in 40 C.F.R. part 60 or 40 C.F.R. part 61;
(b) Any applicable New Hampshire state implementation plan emissions limitation, including a limitation with a future compliance date; or
(c) Any emissions rate specified as a condition of a federally enforceable permit issued by the department or EPA, including those with a future compliance date, or a federally enforceable emissions reductions credit certificate issued pursuant to an EPA-approved economic incentive program ("EIP").
III. "Area source" means stationary or non-road sources of emissions which are too small or too numerous to be individually included in a stationary source emissions inventory maintained by the department.
IV. "Attainment demonstration" means emissions reductions required to satisfy reasonable further progress and attainment of national ambient air quality standards under the Clean Air Act.
V. "Baseline emissions" means actual emissions or allowable emissions, whichever is less, as certified by the department.
VI. "Bubbling" means an alternate emissions control strategy where 2 or more existing devices or sources are placed under a hypothetical bubble which is regarded, for the purpose of achieving emissions reductions, as a single device or source.
VII. "Clean Air Act" or "CAA" means the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. section 7401, et seq., as amended, and all final regulations adopted thereunder.
VIII. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of environmental services.
IX. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
X. "Device" means "device which contributes to air pollution" as defined in RSA 125-C:2, VI.
XI. "Director" means the director of the division of air resources, department of environmental services.
* * *
XVII. "Federally enforceable" means all limitations and conditions which are enforceable by EPA, including those requirements developed pursuant to 40 C.F.R. parts 55, 60, 61 and 63; requirements within any applicable SIP, including a generic emissions trading program approved as an economic incentive program; requirements in operating permits issued pursuant to 40 C.F.R. part 70, 71, or 72; and any permit requirements established pursuant to 40 C.F.R. part 52.10, 52.21, or 40 C.F.R. part 55, or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 C.F.R. part 55 or 40 C.F.R. part 51, subpart I, including operating permits issued under an EPA approved program that is incorporated into the SIP and expressly requires adherence to any permit issued under such program.
XVIII. "Mobile source" means on-road vehicles such as automobiles, trucks, and motorcycles and non-road vehicles such as trains, airplanes, agricultural equipment, construction vehicles, off-road recreational vehicles and motorcycles, and boating vessels.
XIX. "Netting" means the process of determining whether a net emissions increase of a state or federally regulated pollutant at an existing major source will result from a proposed physical change or change in the method of operation. Netting is used to determine whether prevention of significant deterioration (PSD) or nonattainment area new source review applies to modifications at existing sources.
XIX-a. "NOx budget allowance" means the limited authorization to emit one ton of NOx during a specified control period. All NOx budget allowances shall be allocated, transferred, or used as whole NOx budget allowances. To determine the number of whole allowances, the number of NOx budget allowances shall be rounded down for decimals less than 0.50 and rounded up for decimals of 0.50 or greater.
XIX-b. "NOx budget source" means a fossil fuel fired boiler or indirect heat exchanger with a maximum rated heat input capacity of 250 MMBtu/Hour, or more; and all electric generating facilities with a rated output of 15 MW, or more. Any person who applies to opt into the NOx budget program shall be considered a NOx budget source upon acceptance of the application for opt-in.
XIX-c. [Repealed.]
* * *