TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-J
EMISSIONS REDUCTION TRADING PROGRAMS
Section 125-J:1
    125-J:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actual emissions" means the rate, in tons per year, at which the device or source actually emitted a pollutant during calendar year 1990, or the average rate, in tons per year, at which the device or source actually emitted a pollutant during any 2-year period wh
* * *
XXII. "Person" means a person as defined in RSA 125-C:2, X who has been issued a permit by the department or the EPA, or a person as defined in RSA 125-C:2, X who owns, operates, or controls any area source, mobile source, or non-permitted source of air pollution for which reductions in pollutant emissions are eligible for certification under this chapter, or the state, except as provided in RSA 125-J:5, I and II.
XXIII. "Shutdown emissions credit" means emissions reduction credits acquired by the state through shutdown of devices and sources.
XXIV. "Quantifiable" means that the amount, rate, and characteristics of an ERC have been calculated in accordance with certified stack testing approved by the department, continuous emissions monitoring, or applicable control to technology guidance documents issued by EPA, or by any other method approved by the department and the EPA.
XXV. "Reasonably available control technology" or "RACT" means the lowest emission limitation that a source or device is capable of meeting by the application of control technology that is reasonably available considering technological and economic feasibility.
XXVI. "Real" means the reduction in baseline emissions from a device or source released into the air.
XXVII. "Shutdown" means the cessation of production operations by a person who owns, operates, or controls a device or source.
XXVIII. "Source" means any stationary building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any state or federally regulated air pollutant.
XXIX. "State implementation plan" or "SIP" means the most recently prepared plan or revision thereof required by the Clean Air Act, and rules adopted by the department and single source SIP revisions which have been approved by the EPA or submitted to EPA for approval as part of the SIP.
XXX. "Surplus" means emissions reductions achieved from baseline emissions which are not otherwise required under the Clean Air Act or by the SIP for compliance with any attainment demonstration under the Clean Air Act, or by any administrative or judicial order, consent agreement or enforcement action.
XXXI. "Transfer" means the conveyance of an emissions reduction credit certificate from one person to another person, with or without consideration.
Source. 1994, 397:2. 1996, 228:106; 230:3-5. 1999, 46:1; 343:2. 2010, 59:2, I, eff. Jan. 1, 2014.
Section 125-J:2
    125-J:2 Establishment. – There is established an emissions reduction credits trading program to facilitate compliance with the requirements of the Clean Air Act.
* * *