TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-F
RADIOLOGICAL HEALTH PROGRAM
Section 125-F:1
    125-F:1 Policy. –
It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New Hampshire:
I. To prohibit the mining or milling of uranium, thorium, or other source material within the state of New Hampshire. In this section, milling means any processing of ore including underground solution extraction of unmined ore;
* * *
(b) "Nonionizing radiation" means:
(1) Any electromagnetic radiation other than ionizing radiation which the program determines by rule to present a biological hazard to the occupational or public health and safety; and
(2) Any sonic, ultrasonic, or infrasonic wave which the program determines by rule to present a biological hazard to the occupational or public health or safety.
XV. "Radiation equipment" means any manufactured product or device, the component part of such product or device, or any machine or system which during operation is able to generate or emit radiation, except those which emit radiation only from radioactive material.
XVI. "Radioactive material" means any material, whether solid, liquid, or gas, which emits radiation spontaneously. It includes artificially produced, byproduct, naturally occurring, source, and special nuclear materials.
XVII. "Radiation waste management" means receipt, storage, and processing of radioactive wastes prior to disposal or disposal of radioactive wastes.
XVIII. "Registration" means registration in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
XIX. "Source material" means (a) uranium, thorium, or any other material which the governor declares by order to be source material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor has determined the material to be source material or (b) ores containing one or more of the foregoing materials in such concentration as the governor declares by order to be source material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor has determined the material in such concentration to be source material.
XX. "Source of radiation" means, collectively, radioactive material and radiation equipment.
XXI. "Special nuclear material" means (a) plutonium, uranium 233, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and any other material which the governor declares by order to be special nuclear material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor has determined the material to be special nuclear material, but does not include source material; or (b) any material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but does not include source material.
XXII. "Spent nuclear fuel" means irradiated nuclear fuel that has undergone at least one year's decay since being used as a source of energy in a power reactor. Spent fuel includes the special nuclear material, byproduct material, source material, and other radioactive materials associated with fuel assemblies.
XXIII. "Transuranic waste" means radioactive waste containing alpha emitting transuranic elements, with radioactive half lives greater than 5 years in excess of 100 nanocuries per gram.
Source. 1986, 169:1. 1989, 398:14. 1995, 310:74, 181, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 125-F:4
    125-F:4 Radiological Health Program. – There is hereby established a radiological health program in the department of health and human services. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall designate a manager of the program, who shall perform the functions vested in the department under this chapter.
Source. 1986, 169:1. 1995, 310:175, 181, 182, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 125-F:5
    125-F:5 Powers; Duties. –
For the protection of occupational and public health and safety, the department shall:
I. Develop systems for evaluation and control of hazards associated with the use of sources of radiation.
II. Develop systems described in paragraph I, with due regard for compatibility with federal programs for regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials.
III. Develop systems described in paragraph I, with due regard for consistency with federal programs for regulation of radiation equipment.
IV. Adopt under RSA 541-A, after public hearing, rules relative to registration of sources of radiation, as necessary to prohibit and prevent unnecessary radiation.
V. Adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, which provide for licensing or registration relative to control of sources of radiation, including, but not limited to, low-level radioactive waste, with due regard to compatibility with the regulatory programs of the federal government and such other rules as are necessary for the administration of this chapter.
VI. Issue such orders or modifications as necessary in connection with licensing and registration of sources of radiation under RSA 125-F:7.
VII. Advise, consult, and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal government, other states, interstate agencies, political subdivisions, and with groups concerned with control of sources of radiation.
VIII. Accept and administer loans, grants or other funds or gifts, conditional or otherwise, from the federal government and other sources, public or private.
IX. Encourage, participate in, or conduct studies, investigations, training, research, and demonstrations relative to the control of sources of radiation.
X. Collect and disseminate information relative to control of sources of radiation including maintenance of:
(a) A file of all license applications, issuances, denials, amendments, transfers, renewals, modifications, suspensions, and revocations;
(b) A file of registrants possessing sources of radiation requiring registration under the provisions of the chapter, and any administrative or judicial action pertaining thereto; and
(c) A file of all rules relative to regulation of sources of radiation, pending or adopted, and proceedings thereon.
Source. 1986, 169:1. 1995, 310:175, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 125-F:6
* * *