TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-F
RADIOLOGICAL HEALTH PROGRAM
Section 125-F:1
    125-F:1 Policy. –
It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New Hampshire:
I. To prohibit the mining or milling of uranium, thorium, or other source material within the state of New Hampshire. In this section, milling means any processing of ore including underground solution extraction of unmined ore;
* * *
XII. "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, agency of this state other than the program, political subdivision of this state, any other state or political subdivision or agency, and any legal successor, representative, or agent of the foregoing, other than federal government agencies.
XIII. "Program" means the radiological health program of the department of health and human services.
XIV. "Radiation" means ionizing radiation and nonionizing radiation:
(a) "Ionizing radiation" means gamma rays and x-rays, alpha and beta particles, high speed electrons, neutrons, protons, and other nuclear particles, but not sound or radio waves or visible, infrared or ultraviolet light;
(b) "Nonionizing radiation" means:
(1) Any electromagnetic radiation other than ionizing radiation which the program determines by rule to present a biological hazard to the occupational or public health and safety; and
(2) Any sonic, ultrasonic, or infrasonic wave which the program determines by rule to present a biological hazard to the occupational or public health or safety.
XV. "Radiation equipment" means any manufactured product or device, the component part of such product or device, or any machine or system which during operation is able to generate or emit radiation, except those which emit radiation only from radioactive material.
XVI. "Radioactive material" means any material, whether solid, liquid, or gas, which emits radiation spontaneously. It includes artificially produced, byproduct, naturally occurring, source, and special nuclear materials.
XVII. "Radiation waste management" means receipt, storage, and processing of radioactive wastes prior to disposal or disposal of radioactive wastes.
XVIII. "Registration" means registration in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
XIX. "Source material" means (a) uranium, thorium, or any other material which the governor declares by order to be source material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor has determined the material to be source material or (b) ores containing one or more of the foregoing materials in such concentration as the governor declares by order to be source material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor has determined the material in such concentration to be source material.
XX. "Source of radiation" means, collectively, radioactive material and radiation equipment.
* * *