TITLE VII
SHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND POLICE OFFICERS
Chapter 106-L
POLICE STANDARDS AND TRAINING COUNCIL
Section 106-L:1
    106-L:1 Findings and Policy. –
I. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern; that police and corrections work are important to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state; that police and corrections work are of 
* * *
Source. 2017, 206:1, eff. Sept. 8, 2017. 2022, 312:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
Section 106-L:5
    106-L:5 Powers. –
In addition to other powers given to the council by this chapter, it may:
I. Adopt rules for the administration of this chapter in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541-A.
II. Require submission of reports and information from law enforcement and corrections agencies within this state that may be pertinent to the effective functioning of the council.
III. For the purposes of a disciplinary hearing, investigate, review investigative reports, subpoena and examine witnesses under oath, take oaths or affirmations, and reduce to writing testimony given at any hearing. Any person whose rights or privileges may be affected at such a disciplinary hearing may appear with witnesses and be represented by counsel. A disciplinary hearing shall be public; however, a portion of the hearing may be closed to the public only if the party seeking closure can prove with specificity that the portion of the hearing will reveal confidential information that creates a compelling interest outweighing the public's presumed right of access. The council may, in a nonpublic session, hear and consider the request for closure and rule on such request.
IV. Establish minimum educational and training standards for employment as a police officer, state corrections officer, or state probation-parole officer either in permanent positions or in temporary or probationary status.
V. Certify persons as being qualified under the provisions of this chapter to be police officers, state corrections officers, state probation-parole officers, or certified border patrol agents for the purposes of RSA 594:26, and establish rules under RSA 541-A for the investigation, suspension, or revocation of the certification of such persons in the case of egregious misconduct or failure to comply with council standards.
VI. Establish entrance, student conduct, and curriculum requirements for preparatory, in-service, and advanced courses and programs for schools operated by or for the state or its political subdivisions for the specific purpose of training police, state corrections, or state probation-parole recruits or officers or tuition students at such programs.
VII. Consult and cooperate with counties, municipalities, agencies of this state, other governmental agencies, and with universities, colleges, junior colleges, and other institutions concerning the development of police and corrections training schools and programs or courses of instruction, and the development of standards and methodology for the voluntary accreditation of police departments in the state.
* * *
(d) A written policy, or provisions in the applicable collective bargaining agreement, that outline for its officers the acts of misconduct enumerated in this chapter, the expectations of employment or prohibited activities of the agency, and the due process rights for its officers.
(e) Due process for the accused officer, including addressing discipline based on just cause, establishing a set range of discipline for offenses, and consideration of mitigating and aggravating circumstances.
III. The chief executive officer of every law enforcement agency in the state shall be responsible for the implementation of this section and shall file copies of all written policies required by this section with the police standards and training council.
IV. The council shall create an effective internal affairs program model policy that may be used by law enforcement agencies to meet the requirements of this section.
Source. 2022, 312:10, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
Section 106-L:20
    106-L:20 Law Enforcement Agencies; Duty to Report an Allegation of Misconduct. –
I. The chief executive officer of a law enforcement agency shall report to the committee, through the director or designee, within 15 business days if any of the following occur in regard to a law enforcement officer of the agency:
(a) The agency has received a valid complaint of misconduct, and:
(1) That the agency is conducting, or has conducted a valid internal investigation of the allegation as defined in this chapter and in accord with their internal affairs policy;
(2) That the agency has an outside law enforcement agency conducting or has conducted a valid internal investigation into the matter as defined in this chapter; or
(3) That the agency is requesting a valid internal investigation be conducted into the matter by investigators designated by the director or the committee.
(b) The results of a valid internal investigation has resulted in a sustained finding of misconduct; or
(c) That an officer resigned from the agency while under investigation for misconduct.
II. As part of the report, the executive officer of the agency shall provide a copy of any all relevant documents associated with the valid investigation, including the agency's investigative report, and any findings and decisions. Such documents shall not be subject to RSA 91-A, except as provided in this chapter.
III. The committee shall review the report to determine if the local agency has conducted a valid investigation. If the committee determines that there is not a valid internal affairs program at the local agency, the committee may recommend a separate investigation be conducted by police standards and training investigators.
Source. 2022, 312:10, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
Section 106-L:21
    106-L:21 Investigations. –
* * *