TITLE VI
PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Chapter 99-D
DEFENSE AND INDEMNIFICATION OF STATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Section 99-D:1
    99-D:1 Statement of Policy. – It is the intent of this chapter to protect state officers, trustees, officials, employees, and members of the general court who are subject to claims and civil actions arising from acts committed within the scope of their official duty while in the course of their employment for the state and not in a wanton or reckless manner. It is not intended to create a new remedy for injured persons or to waive the state's sovereign immunity which is extended by law to state officers, trustees, officials, and employees. The doctrine of sovereign immunity of the state, and by the extension of that doctrine, the official immunity of officers, trustees, officials, or employees of the state or any agency thereof acting within the scope of official duty and not in a wanton or reckless manner, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, is hereby adopted as the law of the state. The immunity of the state's officers, trustees, officials, and employees as set forth herein shall be applicable to all claims and civil actions, which claims or actions arise against such officers, trustees, officials, and employees in their personal capacity or official capacity, or both such capacities, from acts or omissions within the scope of their official duty while in the course of their employment for the state and not in a wanton or reckless manner.
Source. 1978, 43:1. 1985, 412:1, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 99-D:2
    99-D:2 Defense and Indemnification. – If any claim is made or any civil action is commenced against a present or former officer, trustee, official, or employee of the state or any agency thereof, including members of the New Hampshire national guard and any justice of the district, municipal, probate, superior, or supreme court, or the clerks or bail commissioners thereof, or any harbor master appointed by the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, or officials and employees of the New Hampshire housing finance authority, or directors, officers, and employees of the Pease development authority, members and employees of the lakeshore redevelopment planning commission, or directors, officers, and employees of the land and community heritage investment authority seeking equitable relief or claiming damages for the negligent or wrongful acts and the officer, trustee, official, or employee requests the state to provide representation for him or her, and the attorney general, or, in the case of a claim or civil action commenced against the attorney general, the governor and council, determines that the acts complained of were committed by the officer, trustee, official, or employee while acting within the scope of official duty for the state and that such acts were not wanton or reckless, the attorney general shall represent and defend such person with respect to such claim or throughout such action, or shall retain outside counsel to represent or defend such person, and the state shall defray all costs of such representation or defense, to be paid from funds not otherwise appropriated. In such case the state shall
* * *