TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 79-B
CONSERVATION RESTRICTION
Section 79-B:1
    79-B:1 Declaration of Intent. – It is the declared intent of this chapter to provide for a fair, consistent and equitable method of municipal assessment of conservation restriction land which provides a demonstrated public benefit, based upon the conservation uses to which the land is perpetually limited. In addition, it is the declared intent of this chapter to further assist in the preservation of open space in this state in the public interest by promoting the granting and acquisition of permanent conservation restrictions on such open space land which provides a demonstrated public benefit.
Source. 1990, 13:1. 1991, 62:1, eff. July 5, 1991.
Section 79-B:2
    79-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Assessing official" means the assessing authority of any town, city or unincorporated place.
II. "Board" means the current use board established by RSA 79-A:3.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.
IV. "Conservation restriction" means a permanent restriction of open space land by deed granted in perpetuity, and further, as defined by RSA 477:45, I, to a federal, state, county, local or other government body, or to a charitable, educational, or other nonprofit corporation established for the purposes of natural resource conservation and as further defined in RSA 79-B:2, X.
V. "Developed land" means any land, regardless of whether or not it is subject to a conservation restriction, upon which structures or improvements have been introduced for residential, commercial, or industrial purposes or any commercial mining or excavating purposes inconsistent with its use as open space land.
VI. "Inconsistent use penalty" means that amount paid to the municipality under RSA 79-B:6, in addition to any civil penalties which may accrue to the landowner who violates the terms of the conservation restriction.
VII. "Open space land" means any or all farm land, forest land, or unproductive land, as defined by RSA 79-A:2 and by rules adopted by the board.
VIII. "Owner" means the person or entity which is the owner of record of any land.
IX. "Restricted land" means any undeveloped open space land subject to a qualifying conservation restriction including, where the restriction meets the requirements of section 170(h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, any portion of the property on which the owner has reserved a right to develop, but has not yet exercised such right.
X. "Qualifying conservation nonprofit corporation" means those charitable, educational, or other nonprofit corporations established for the purposes of natural resource conservation and which shall have demonstrated through current bylaws or articles of agreement and action taken by the corporation that it is in the business of, and capable of, accepting conservation restrictions as grantee and as further defined by rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 541-A.
XI. "Qualifying conservation restriction" means a conservation restriction held by a qualifying conservation nonprofit corporation and from which a demonstrated public benefit occurs and as further defined by rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 541-A.
Source. 1990, 13:1. 1991, 62:2-4; 281:21, 22. 1992, 138:1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 79-B:3
    79-B:3 Assessment of Open Space Land Subject to Conservation Restriction. –
I. Except as provided in this chapter, the selectmen or assessing officials shall assess restricted land for general property tax purposes at values based upon permanent restrictions, and in no case greater than those determined to be the fair market value for open space land determined by the board. Should RSA 79-A no longer be in effect, the basis for restricted land assessment shall be upon the permanent restrictions on the land.
II. This section shall not apply to developed land.
Source. 1990, 13:1. 1991, 62:5, eff. July 5, 1991.
Section 79-B:4
    79-B:4 Procedure for Application. –
I. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the assessment of restricted land for any tax year unless the owner shall have applied to the assessing officials to have his lands so classified on or before April 15 of said year on a form provided by the commissioner. There shall be no minimum acreage requirement for classification of restricted land.
II. The assessing officials shall notify the applicant on a form provided by the commissioner no later than July 1 of their decision to classify or refusal to classify the applicant's land by delivery of such notification to the applicant in person or by mailing such notification to his last and usual place of abode.
III. The owner of restricted land shall not be required to reapply for such classification for each succeeding tax year after it has been determined by the assessing officials that his land qualifies for such classification. A list of all classified lands and their owners in each town or city shall be filed by the respective assessing officials each year. Such a list shall be part of the invoice and subject to inspection as provided in RSA 76:7.
* * *