TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 79-B
CONSERVATION RESTRICTION
Section 79-B:1
    79-B:1 Declaration of Intent. – It is the declared intent of this chapter to provide for a fair, consistent and equitable method of municipal assessment of conservation restriction land which provides a demonstrated public benefit, based upon the conservation uses to which the land is perpetually limited. In addition, it is the declared intent of this chapter to further assist in the preservation of open space in this state in the public interest by promoting the granting and acquisition of permanent conservation restrictions on such open space land which provides a demonstrated public benefit.
Source. 1990, 13:1. 1991, 62:1, eff. July 5, 1991.
Section 79-B:2
    79-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Assessing official" means the assessing authority of any town, city or unincorporated place.
II. "Board" means the current use board established by RSA 79-A:3.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.
IV. "Conservation restriction" means a permanent restriction of open space land by deed granted in perpetuity, and further, as defined by RSA 477:45, I, to a federal, state, county, local or other government body, or to a charitable, educational, or other nonprofit corporation established for the purposes of natural resource conservation and as further defined in RSA 79-B:2, X.
V. "Developed land" means any land, regardless of whether or not it is subject to a conservation restriction, upon which structures or improvements have been introduced for residential, commercial, or industrial purposes or any commercial mining or excavating purposes inconsistent with its use as open space land.
VI. "Inconsistent use penalty" means that amount paid to the municipality under RSA 79-B:6, in addition to any civil penalties which may accrue to the landowner who violates the terms of the conservation restriction.
VII. "Open space land" means any or all farm land, forest land, or unproductive land, as defined by RSA 79-A:2 and by rules adopted by the board.
VIII. "Owner" means the person or entity which is the owner of record of any land.
* * *