TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 71-B
BOARD OF TAX AND LAND APPEALS
Section 71-B:1
    71-B:1 Board Established. – There is hereby established a board of tax and land appeals, hereinafter referred to as the board, which shall be composed of 3 members who shall be learned and experienced in questions of taxation or real estate valuation and appraisal, or both. At least one member of the board shall be an a
* * *
(c) Decisions by the supreme court on appeals made under subparagraph (a) that are issued after September 1 shall be used by the commissioner of revenue administration in determining the taxes to be raised in the tax year commencing April 1 of the succeeding year. Any adjustments that need to be made to a municipality's tax rate based on a decision by the supreme court under this subparagraph shall be made by the commissioner of revenue administration in the tax year commencing April 1 of the succeeding year.
III. To hear and determine all matters relating to the condemnation of property for public uses and the assessment of damages therefor as provided in RSA 498-A.
IV. To hear and determine all matters relating to orders for reassessment properly brought pursuant to RSA 71-B:16.
V. [Repealed.]
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1978, 48:2. 1981, 83:4. 1982, 42:74. 1985, 204:8. 1994, 393:2. 1999, 17:11. 2000, 239:5. 2001, 158:50. 2004, 203:16. 2006, 324:17, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 71-B:6
    71-B:6 Quorum; Disqualification; Temporary Members. –
I. In all matters except in hearings and decisions relating to all taxation and eminent domain matters, a majority of the board shall constitute a quorum to transact business. In hearings and decisions in all taxation and eminent domain appeals, the board may sit with a quorum of 2; provided, however, that if the 2 members cannot reach a consensus on the decision, a third member shall review the record and participate in the decision, and the decision of the majority of the 3 shall constitute the board's decision.
II. No member of the board shall represent a party or testify as an expert witness or render any professional service for any party or interest before the board, and any member having an interest in the subject matter shall be disqualified to act therein.
III. If, in the event of a disqualification or temporary disability of a member or members of the board, it shall become necessary to do so, the board, subject to the approval of the supreme court, shall appoint such number of temporary board members as shall be necessary to meet the requirements herein imposed. Such temporary board members shall serve with respect to such matter until the same has been fully disposed of before the board.
IV. Temporary board members shall have the same qualifications as regular board members in whose place they are acting.
V. A temporary board member shall be compensated at the rate of $75 for each day devoted to the work of the board and shall be reimbursed the necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by him in the performance of his duties.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1982, 42:75. 1988, 1:11. 1991, 386:1. 2009, 102:1, eff. June 15, 2009.
Section 71-B:7
* * *
fees may be taxed as in the superior court.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1989, 408:6. 1993, 141:1. 2003, 133:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 71-B:10
    71-B:10 Notice. – The board shall serve notice in writing of the time, place, and cause of any hearing upon all parties at least 20 days prior to the date of the hearing.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1988, 1:1, eff. April 19, 1988.
Section 71-B:11
    71-B:11 Jurisdiction. – In addition to where specifically provided by law, wherever the superior courts have jurisdiction to determine questions relating to taxation de novo, the taxpayer may elect to bring such questions before the board which shall determine the issue de novo. An election by a taxpayer to bring an action before the board shall be deemed a waiver of any right to bring an action in the superior court.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:12
    71-B:12 Appeal. – Decisions of the board may be appealed by either party only in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541 as from time to time amended; provided, however, that there shall be only one appeal allowed per person on each parcel of land until such time as a reassessment has been made.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1983, 363:1, eff. Aug. 18, 1983.
Section 71-B:13
    71-B:13 Enforcement of Decisions. – After a decision of the board becomes final, the board shall, at the request of any party, file a certified abstract thereof in the Merrimack county superior court. The clerk of said court shall forthwith enter judgment thereon and such judgment may be enforced as with any final judgment of the superior court. The provisions of this section shall be in addition to any other methods provided by law for enforcement of the tax laws.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:14
    71-B:14 Staff. – The board shall have upon its staff at least one review appraiser who shall be a classified state employee and who shall be competent to review the value of property for tax and eminent domain purposes. In addition, the board shall have such clerical and technical staff as may be necessary within the limits of appropriation made therefor.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 2003, 63:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. 2019, 346:198, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 71-B:15
    71-B:15 Office. – The board shall be provided with an office in Concord in which its records, documents and books shall be kept, and with a suitable room in which it may hold hearings.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:16
    71-B:16 Order for Reassessment. –
The board may order a reassessment of taxes previously assessed or a new assessment to be used in the current year or in a subsequent tax year of any taxable property in the state:
* * *