TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 71-B
BOARD OF TAX AND LAND APPEALS
Section 71-B:1
    71-B:1 Board Established. – There is hereby established a board of tax and land appeals, hereinafter referred to as the board, which shall be composed of 3 members who shall be learned and experienced in questions of taxation or real estate valuation and appraisal, or both. At least one member of the board shall be an a
* * *
I. When a specific written complaint is filed with it, by a property owner, within 90 days of the date on which the last tax bill on the original warrant is sent by the collector of taxes of the taxing district, that a particular parcel of real estate or item of personal property not owned by him has been fraudulently, improperly, unequally or illegally assessed. The board shall consider only one complaint from a property owner for each parcel of land until such time as a reassessment has been made. The complainant shall pay a fee of $65 for each specific particular parcel or specific item of personal property complained of. The board shall send notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whose property the complaint is made; or
II. When it comes to the attention of the board from any source, except as provided in paragraph I, that a particular parcel of real estate or item of personal property has not been assessed, or that it has been fraudulently, improperly, unequally, or illegally assessed; or
III. When in the judgment of the board, determined in accordance with RSA 71-B:16-a, any or all of the property in a taxing district should be reassessed or newly assessed; or
IV. When a complaint is filed with the board alleging that all of the taxable real estate or taxable property in a taxing district should be reassessed or newly assessed for any reason, provided that such complaint must be signed by at least 50 property taxpayers or 1/3 of the property taxpayers in the taxing district, whichever is less; or
V. When the commissioner of revenue administration files a petition with it pursuant to RSA 21-J:3, XXV.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1979, 130:1. 1983, 363:2. 1991, 306:2. 1992, 85:1. 1999, 17:12, eff. April 29, 1999.
Section 71-B:16-a
    71-B:16-a Criteria for Ordering Reassessment. –
Prior to making any determination to order a reassessment or a new assessment under RSA 71-B:16, III, the board shall give notice to the selectmen or assessors of the taxing district and, if requested, hold a hearing on the matter at which the selectmen or assessors shall have the opportunity to be heard. The board shall not order any such reassessment or new assessment unless it determines a need therefor utilizing the following criteria:
I. The need for periodic reassessment to maintain current equity.
II. The time elapsed since the last complete reassessment in the taxing district.
III. The ratio of sales prices to assessed valuation in the taxing district and the dispersion thereof.
IV. The quality of the taxing district's program for maintenance of assessment equity.
V. The taxing district's plans for reassessment.
Source. 1979, 130:3, eff. Aug. 4, 1979.
Section 71-B:17
    71-B:17 Procedure for. – When ordered to make an assessment or reassessment the selectmen or assessors shall make it within such time as the board orders. If a town meeting or a city council prior to the expiration of the time prescribed in the order votes to have a complete appraisal or reappraisal made of all of the taxable property in the town or city, under terms and conditions satisfactory to the board, then the order of the board is suspended until such time as the appraisal or reappraisal is completed. If the appraisal or reappraisal is satisfactory to the board the order shall be removed. If the assessment or reassessment is not made in conformity with the order, except as above provided, or if it is not satisfactory to the board, the board may certify the order to the commissioner of revenue administration who shall cause the reappraisal to be made by his department or by professional appraisers employed for the purpose. The commissioner of revenue administration is authorized to incur the expense of the appraisal and to certify the cost thereof to the governor who shall draw his warrant on the state treasury out of any money not otherwise appropriated authorizing payment of the sum so certified.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:18
    71-B:18 Expense of. – The expense of such assessment or reassessment, if made by the commissioner of revenue administration or by professional appraisers employed by him, shall be promptly paid to the state by the town or city in which the property assessed is situated upon notification by the commissioner of the amount due.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:19
* * *