TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 71-B
BOARD OF TAX AND LAND APPEALS
Section 71-B:1
    71-B:1 Board Established. – There is hereby established a board of tax and land appeals, hereinafter referred to as the board, which shall be composed of 3 members who shall be learned and experienced in questions of taxation or real estate valuation and appraisal, or both. At least one member of the board shall be an a
* * *
    71-B:3 Removal. – Any member may be removed by the same authority for inefficiency, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office; but, before removal, he shall be furnished with a copy of the charges against him, and have an opportunity to be heard in defense.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:4
    71-B:4 Compensation. – Each member of the board shall receive the annual salary prescribed by RSA 94:1 and reasonable expenses, including transportation, subject to the approval of the governor and council.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:5
    71-B:5 Authority; Duties. –
It shall be the duty of the board and it shall have power and authority:
I. To hear and determine all matters involving questions of taxation properly brought before it. Such matters may be brought before the board at the pleasure of the taxpayer or as otherwise provided by law. In determining matters before it, the board may institute its own investigation, or hold hearings, or take such other action as it shall deem necessary.
II. (a) To hear and determine appeals by municipalities relating to the equalized valuation of property determined by the commissioner of revenue administration pursuant to RSA 21-J:3, XIII. Any municipality aggrieved by its own equalized valuation as determined by the commissioner of revenue administration must appeal to the board in writing within 30 days of notice of its final equalized valuation by the commissioner. The board shall hear and make a final ruling on such appeal within 60 days of its receipt by the board. The board's decision on such appeal shall be final pending a decision by the supreme court. Such appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court within 20 days after the date the decision is mailed by the board to the municipality. The supreme court shall give any appeal under this section priority in the court calendar.
(b) Decisions by the supreme court on appeals made under subparagraph (a) that are issued prior to September 1 shall be used by the commissioner of revenue administration in determining the taxes to be raised by each municipality for that tax year.
* * *
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1979, 130:1. 1983, 363:2. 1991, 306:2. 1992, 85:1. 1999, 17:12, eff. April 29, 1999.
Section 71-B:16-a
    71-B:16-a Criteria for Ordering Reassessment. –
Prior to making any determination to order a reassessment or a new assessment under RSA 71-B:16, III, the board shall give notice to the selectmen or assessors of the taxing district and, if requested, hold a hearing on the matter at which the selectmen or assessors shall have the opportunity to be heard. The board shall not order any such reassessment or new assessment unless it determines a need therefor utilizing the following criteria:
I. The need for periodic reassessment to maintain current equity.
II. The time elapsed since the last complete reassessment in the taxing district.
III. The ratio of sales prices to assessed valuation in the taxing district and the dispersion thereof.
IV. The quality of the taxing district's program for maintenance of assessment equity.
V. The taxing district's plans for reassessment.
Source. 1979, 130:3, eff. Aug. 4, 1979.
Section 71-B:17
    71-B:17 Procedure for. – When ordered to make an assessment or reassessment the selectmen or assessors shall make it within such time as the board orders. If a town meeting or a city council prior to the expiration of the time prescribed in the order votes to have a complete appraisal or reappraisal made of all of the taxable property in the town or city, under terms and conditions satisfactory to the board, then the order of the board is suspended until such time as the appraisal or reappraisal is completed. If the appraisal or reappraisal is satisfactory to the board the order shall be removed. If the assessment or reassessment is not made in conformity with the order, except as above provided, or if it is not satisfactory to the board, the board may certify the order to the commissioner of revenue administration who
* * *