TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 71-B
BOARD OF TAX AND LAND APPEALS
Section 71-B:1
    71-B:1 Board Established. – There is hereby established a board of tax and land appeals, hereinafter referred to as the board, which shall be composed of 3 members who shall be learned and experienced in questions of taxation or real estate valuation and appraisal, or both. At least one member of the board shall be an a
* * *
    71-B:2 Appointment; Term; Chairman. – The members of the board shall be appointed by the supreme court and commissioned by the governor for a term of 3 years and until their successors are appointed and qualified; provided, however, that any vacancy on the board shall be filled for the unexpired term. The supreme court shall designate one member as chairman to serve in that capacity for the duration of his or her term.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1982, 42:73. 2011, 224:337, eff. July 15, 2011.
Section 71-B:3
    71-B:3 Removal. – Any member may be removed by the same authority for inefficiency, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office; but, before removal, he shall be furnished with a copy of the charges against him, and have an opportunity to be heard in defense.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:4
    71-B:4 Compensation. – Each member of the board shall receive the annual salary prescribed by RSA 94:1 and reasonable expenses, including transportation, subject to the approval of the governor and council.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:5
    71-B:5 Authority; Duties. –
It shall be the duty of the board and it shall have power and authority:
I. To hear and determine all matters involving questions of taxation properly brought before it. Such matters may be brought before the board at the pleasure of the taxpayer or as otherwise provided by law. In determining matters before it, the board may institute its own investigation, or hold hearings, or take such other action as it shall deem necessary.
II. (a) To hear and determine appeals by municipalities relating to the equalized valuation of property determined by the commissioner of revenue administration pursuant to RSA 21-J:3, XIII. Any municipality aggrieved by its own equalized valuation as determined by the commissioner of revenue administration must appeal to the board in writing within 30 days of notice of its final equalized valuation by the commissioner. The board shall hear and make a final ruling on such appeal within 60 days of its receipt by the board. The board's decision on such appeal shall be final pending a decision by the supreme court. Such appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court within 20 days after the date the decision is mailed by the board to the municipality. The supreme court shall give any appeal under this section priority in the court calendar.
(b) Decisions by the supreme court on appeals made under subparagraph (a) that are issued prior to September 1 shall be used by the commissioner of revenue administration in determining the taxes to be raised by each municipality for that tax year.
* * *