TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 71-B
BOARD OF TAX AND LAND APPEALS
Section 71-B:1
    71-B:1 Board Established. – There is hereby established a board of tax and land appeals, hereinafter referred to as the board, which shall be composed of 3 members who shall be learned and experienced in questions of taxation or real estate valuation and appraisal, or both. At least one member of the board shall be an a
* * *
    71-B:14 Staff. – The board shall have upon its staff at least one review appraiser who shall be a classified state employee and who shall be competent to review the value of property for tax and eminent domain purposes. In addition, the board shall have such clerical and technical staff as may be necessary within the limits of appropriation made therefor.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 2003, 63:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. 2019, 346:198, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 71-B:15
    71-B:15 Office. – The board shall be provided with an office in Concord in which its records, documents and books shall be kept, and with a suitable room in which it may hold hearings.
Source. 1973, 544:2, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Section 71-B:16
    71-B:16 Order for Reassessment. –
The board may order a reassessment of taxes previously assessed or a new assessment to be used in the current year or in a subsequent tax year of any taxable property in the state:
I. When a specific written complaint is filed with it, by a property owner, within 90 days of the date on which the last tax bill on the original warrant is sent by the collector of taxes of the taxing district, that a particular parcel of real estate or item of personal property not owned by him has been fraudulently, improperly, unequally or illegally assessed. The board shall consider only one complaint from a property owner for each parcel of land until such time as a reassessment has been made. The complainant shall pay a fee of $65 for each specific particular parcel or specific item of personal property complained of. The board shall send notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whose property the complaint is made; or
II. When it comes to the attention of the board from any source, except as provided in paragraph I, that a particular parcel of real estate or item of personal property has not been assessed, or that it has been fraudulently, improperly, unequally, or illegally assessed; or
III. When in the judgment of the board, determined in accordance with RSA 71-B:16-a, any or all of the property in a taxing district should be reassessed or newly assessed; or
IV. When a complaint is filed with the board alleging that all of the taxable real estate or taxable property in a taxing district should be reassessed or newly assessed for any reason, provided that such complaint must be signed by at least 50 property taxpayers or 1/3 of the property taxpayers in the taxing district, whichever is less; or
V. When the commissioner of revenue administration files a petition with it pursuant to RSA 21-J:3, XXV.
Source. 1973, 544:2. 1979, 130:1. 1983, 363:2. 1991, 306:2. 1992, 85:1. 1999, 17:12, eff. April 29, 1999.
Section 71-B:16-a
    71-B:16-a Criteria for Ordering Reassessment. –
Prior to making any determination to order a reassessment or a new assessment under RSA 71-B:16, III, the board shall give notice to the selectmen or assessors of the taxing district and, if requested, hold a hearing on the matter at which the selectmen or assessors shall have the opportunity to be heard. The board shall not order any such reassessment or new assessment unless it determines a need therefor utilizing the following criteria:
I. The need for periodic reassessment to maintain current equity.
II. The time elapsed since the last complete reassessment in the taxing district.
III. The ratio of sales prices to assessed valuation in the taxing district and the dispersion thereof.
IV. The quality of the taxing district's program for maintenance of assessment equity.
* * *