TITLE LXIV
PLANNING AND ZONING
CHAPTER 676
ADMINISTRATIVE AND ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES
Building Permits
Section 676:12
    676:12 Building Permits to be Withheld in Certain Cases. –
I. The building inspector shall not issue any building permit within the 120 days prior to the annual or special town or village district meeting if:
(a) Application for such permit is made after the first legal notice of proposed changes in the building code or zoning ordinance has been posted pursuant to the provisions of RSA 675:7; and
(b) The proposed changes in the building code or the zoning ordinance would, if adopted, justify refusal of such permit.
II. After final action has been taken on the proposed changes in the building code or zoning ordinance, the building inspector shall issue or refuse to issue a permit which has been held in abeyance under this section pursuant to a final action under this section.
III. The provisions of paragraph I shall not be applicable in a city or in a county in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places unless the governing body of the city or the county votes by majority vote to be subject to the provisions of such paragraph.
IV. The building inspector may be authorized by the local legislative body to issue a temporary occupancy permit not to exceed 30 days, which may be extended at the discretion of the building inspector.
V. No building permit shall be denied on the grounds of uncompleted streets or utilities when the construction of such streets or utilities has been secured to the municipality by a bond or other security approved by the planning board pursuant to RSA 674:36, III or RSA 674:44, IV; provided, however, that on land which is part of a subdivision plat or site plan, no building shall be used or occupied prior to the completion of required streets and utilities, except upon such terms as the planning board may have authorized as part of its decision approving the plat or site plan.
VI. The provisions of paragraph I shall not apply to any plat or application which has been the subject of notice by the planning board pursuant to RSA 676:4, I(d) prior to the first legal notice of a proposed change in a building code or zoning ordinance or any amendment thereto. No proposed subdivision or site plan review or zoning ordinance or amendment thereto shall affect a plat or application which has been the subject of notice by the planning board pursuant to RSA 676:4, I(d) so long as said plat or application was the subject of notice prior to the first legal notice of said change or amendment. The provisions of this paragraph shall also apply to proposals submitted to a planning board for design review pursuant to RSA 676:4, II(b), provided that a formal application is filed with the planning board within 12 months of the end of the design review process.
Source. 1983, 447:1. 1986, 200:1; 229:3. 1989, 266:31. 1991, 331:3. 2003, 134:1. 2006, 285:1. 2008, 229:1, eff. Aug. 19, 2008.