TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 631
ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 631:1
    631:1 First Degree Assault. –
I. A person is guilty of a class A felony if he:
(a) Purposely causes serious bodily injury to another; or
* * *
(b) In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, the court shall levy a fine of $50 for each conviction recorded as "first degree assault-domestic violence" under this paragraph. The court shall not reduce or suspend any sentence or the payment of any fine imposed under this paragraph and no fine imposed under this paragraph shall be subject to an additional penalty assessment. If the court determines that the defendant is unable to pay the fine on the date imposed, the court may defer payment or order periodic payments thereof. The clerk shall forward all fines collected under this paragraph to the department of health and human services for the purposes of RSA 173-B:15. The provisions of RSA 618:8 and RSA 618:9 shall not apply to a fine imposed under this paragraph.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1979, 126:1. 1990, 95:2. 1991, 75:1. 1992, 71:1. 2014, 152:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2015. 2017, 90:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.
Section 631:2
    631:2 Second Degree Assault. –
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if he or she:
(a) Knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(b) Recklessly causes bodily injury to another by means of a deadly weapon, except that if the deadly weapon is a firearm, he or she shall be sentenced in accordance with RSA 651:2, II-g; or
(c) Recklessly causes bodily injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
(d) Purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to a child under 13 years of age; or
(e) Recklessly or negligently causes injury to another resulting in miscarriage or stillbirth; or
(f) Purposely or knowingly engages in the strangulation of another.
II. In this section:
(a) "Miscarriage" means the interruption of the normal development of the fetus other than by a live birth and not an induced abortion, resulting in the complete expulsion or extraction of a fetus.
(b) "Stillbirth" means the death of a fetus prior to complete expulsion or extraction and not an induced abortion.
(c) "Strangulation" means the application of pressure to another person's throat or neck, or the blocking of the person's nose or mouth, that causes the person to experience impeded breathing or blood circulation or a change in voice.
III. (a) Upon proof that the victim and defendant were intimate partners or family or household members, as those terms are defined in RSA 631:2-b, III, a conviction under this section shall be recorded as "second degree assault-domestic violence."
(b) In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, the court shall levy a fine of $50 for each conviction recorded as "second degree assault-domestic violence" under this paragraph. The court shall not reduce or suspend any sentence or the payment of any fine imposed under this paragraph and no fine imposed under this paragraph shall be subject to an additional penalty assessment. If the court determines that the defendant is unable to pay the fine on the date imposed, the court may defer payment or order periodic payments thereof. The clerk shall forward all fines collected under this paragraph to the department of health and human services for the purposes of RSA 173-B:15. The provisions of RSA 618:8 and RSA 618:9 shall not apply to a fine imposed under this paragraph.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1979, 126:2. 1985, 181:1. 1990, 95:3. 1991, 75:2. 2010, 8:1. 2014, 152:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2015. 2017, 90:5, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.
Section 631:2-a
    631:2-a Simple Assault. –
I. A person is guilty of simple assault if he:
(a) Purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury or unprivileged physical contact to another; or
(b) Recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(c) Negligently causes bodily injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.
II. Simple assault is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a violation.
Source. 1979, 126:3, eff. Aug. 4, 1979.
Section 631:2-b
    631:2-b Domestic Violence. –
I. A person is guilty of domestic violence if the person commits any of the following against a family or household member or intimate partner:
(a) Purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury or unprivileged physical contact against another by use of physical force;
(b) Recklessly causes bodily injury to another by use of physical force;
(c) Negligently causes bodily injury to another by means of a deadly weapon;
(d) Uses or attempts to use physical force, or by physical conduct threatens to use a deadly weapon for the purpose of placing another in fear of imminent bodily injury;
(e) Threatens to use a deadly weapon against another person for the purpose to terrorize that person;
(f) Coerces or forces another to submit to sexual contact by using physical force or physical violence;
(g) Threatens to use physical force or physical violence to cause another to submit to sexual contact and the victim believes the actor has the present ability to execute the threat;
(h) Threatens to use a deadly weapon to cause another to submit to sexual contact and the victim believes the actor has the present ability to carry out the threat;
(i) Confines another unlawfully, as defined in RSA 633:2, by means of physical force or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, so as to interfere substantially with his or her physical movement;
(j) Knowingly violates a term of a protective order issued pursuant to RSA 173-B:4, I by means of the use or attempted use of physical force or the threatened use of a deadly weapon;
(k) Uses physical force or the threatened use of a deadly weapon against another to block that person's access to any cell phone, telephone, or electronic communication device with the purpose of preventing, obstructing, or interfering with:
(1) The report of any criminal offense, bodily injury, or property damage to a law enforcement agency; or
(2) A request for an ambulance or emergency medical assistance to any law enforcement agency or emergency medical provider.
II. Domestic violence is a class A misdemeanor unless the person uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V, in the commission of an offense, in which case it is a class B felony.
III. For purposes of this section:
(a) "Family or household member" means:
(1) The actor's spouse or former spouse;
(2) A person with whom the actor is cohabiting as a spouse, parent, or guardian;
* * *