TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
CHAPTER 564-C
UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT
ARTICLE 1
DEFINITIONS AND FIDUCIARY DUTIES
Section 564-C:1-103
    564-C:1-103 Fiduciary Duties; General Principles. –
(a) In allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income, and with respect to any matter within the scope of articles 2 and 3, a fiduciary:
(1) shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this chapter;
(2) may administer a trust or estate by the exercise of a discretionary power of administration given to the fiduciary by the terms of the trust or the will, even if the exercise of the power produces a result different from a result required or permitted by this chapter and no inference that the fiduciary has improperly exercised the discretion arises from the fact that the fiduciary has made an allocation contrary to the provisions of this chapter;
(3) shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with this chapter if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration; and
(4) shall add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the terms of the trust and this chapter do not provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or between principal and income.
(b) In exercising the power to adjust under RSA 564-C:1-104(a), the power to convert into a unitrust or reconvert or change the unitrust payout percentage pursuant to RSA 564-C:1-106 or a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter, whether granted by the terms of a trust, a will, this chapter or other applicable law, a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms of the trust or the will express an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries. The exercise of discretion by a fiduciary in accordance with this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.
Source. 2006, 320:68, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:31, Sept. 9, 2008.