TITLE LV
PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Chapter 541-B
CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE
Section 541-B:1
    541-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Agency" means all departments, boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, the New Hampshire energy authority, the community college system of New Hampshire, and the Pease development authority, and the general court, including any official or employee of same when acting in the scope of his or her elected or appointed capacity, but excluding political subdivisions of the state.
II. "Board" means the board of claims established by RSA 541-B:2.
II-a. "Claim" means any request for monetary relief for either:
(a) Bodily injury, personal injury, death or property damages caused by the failure of the state or state officers, trustees, officials, employees, or members of the general court to follow the appropriate standard of care when that duty was owed to the person making the claim, including any right of action for money damages which either expressly or by implication arises from any law, unless another remedy for such claim is expressly provided by law; or
(b) Property damages suffered by a state employee or official during the performance of that employee's or official's duties while on state business where compensation is appropriate under principles of equity and good conscience.
III. "Claimant" means any person who files a claim pursuant to this chapter.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation or political subdivision.
VI. "Political subdivision" means any village district, school district, town, city, county or unincorporated place in the state.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:4, 5, 15, I. 1988, 36:1. 1990, 161:3. 2001, 290:17, eff. July 1, 2001. 2007, 361:31, eff. July 17, 2007.
Section 541-B:2
    541-B:2 Board Established. – There is hereby organized, constituted and established a 5 member board of claims for the state.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1994, 158:4; 381:11, eff. May 23, 1994, at 12:01 a.m.
Section 541-B:3
    541-B:3 Appointment and Qualifications of Board Members. –
I. The governor shall appoint 2 competent persons to serve as board members; preferably each shall be a member of the New Hampshire Bar Association.
II. The chief justice of the New Hampshire supreme court shall appoint the chairman of the board. The chairman shall be a judicial referee, if one is available, but if not, then the chairman shall be a member of the New Hampshire Bar Association.
III. The president of the senate shall appoint one member of the senate, and the speaker of the house of representatives shall appoint one member of the house of representatives, to serve as board members.
IV. All members shall be residents of the state and if any member ceases to be a resident of this state a vacancy is created.
Source. 1977, 595:2, eff. July 1, 1977.
Section 541-B:4
    541-B:4 Term. –
* * *