TITLE LV
PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Chapter 541-B
CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE
Section 541-B:1
    541-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Agency" means all departments, boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, t
* * *
    541-B:6 Removal. – The governor may at any time remove a board member for cause, including malfeasance, misfeasance, inefficiency in office or incapacity or unfitness to perform his duties. The attorney general or chief justice of the superior court may petition for such removal, setting forth the grounds and reasons therefor. No board member shall be removed without a public hearing before the governor and council upon such petition, giving the member due notice thereof not less than 30 days before the hearing.
Source. 1977, 595:2, eff. July 1, 1977.
Section 541-B:7
    541-B:7 Compensation. – Each non-legislative member shall not receive more than $65 and his reasonable expenses in each quarter; the legislative board members shall be entitled to legislative mileage only. Any interim board member appointed shall be compensated in like manner while serving on the board.
Source. 1977, 595:2, eff. July 1, 1977.
Section 541-B:8
    541-B:8 Quorum. – A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum to conduct hearings and a vote of at least a majority of the quorum is required to adopt and approve any matter considered by it.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1978, 40:24. 1994, 158:5, eff. May 23, 1994.
Section 541-B:9
    541-B:9 Jurisdiction. –
I. Claims under this chapter shall be brought solely in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
II. The board shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to investigate, conduct hearings and make decisions, and render or deny awards on all claims under this chapter not exceeding $5,000 against any agency, except those claims arising under workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, eminent domain proceedings, RSA 110-B:73, RSA 207:23-a, RSA 228:29, and RSA 491:8.
III. The board shall have concurrent jurisdiction to investigate, conduct hearings and make decisions, and render or deny awards, except those claims arising under workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, eminent domain proceedings, RSA 110-B:73, RSA 207:22-25, RSA 228:29 and RSA 491:8, with the superior court on all claims in excess of $5,000, but not exceeding $50,000, against any agency.
IV. Except as otherwise provided, the superior court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all claims in excess of $50,000 against any agency.
V. Notwithstanding paragraph II, the department of corrections shall have exclusive jurisdiction to investigate, conduct hearings and make decisions, and render or deny awards on claims against the department of corrections when the amount involved is less than $500.
V-a. Notwithstanding paragraph II, the department of health and human services shall have exclusive jurisdiction to investigate, conduct hearings and make decisions, and render or deny awards on claims against New Hampshire hospital when the amount involved is less than $500.
VI. The board of claims may authorize payment of uncontested claims based upon a review of the record, without holding a hearing.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:6. 1987, 14:3. 1997, 166:1. 1999, 296:9, eff. Sept. 14, 1999; 344:8, eff. Nov. 18, 1999.
Section 541-B:9-a
* * *
    541-B:18 Attorneys' Fees. – No attorney representing a claimant shall charge or collect fees for legal services rendered to the claimant unless the fees have been approved by the board or the superior court, as the case may be. In determining the amount of allowable fees, the board or the superior court shall consider, among other things, the nature, length, and complexity of the services performed, the usual and customary charge for work of like kind, and the benefits resulting to the claimant as a result of the legal services performed.
Source. 1985, 412:13, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:19
    541-B:19 Exceptions. –
I. Without otherwise limiting or defining the sovereign immunity of the state and its agencies, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(a) Any claim which is based upon the exercise of a legislative or judicial function.
(b) Any claim based upon an act or omission of a state officer, employee, or official when such officer, employee, or official is exercising due care in the execution of any statute or any rule of a state agency.
(c) Any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary executive or planning function or duty on the part of the state or any state agency or a state officer, employee, or official acting within the scope of his office or employment.
(d) Any claim arising out of an intentional tort, including assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, intentional mental distress, malicious prosecution, malicious abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, invasion of privacy, interference with advantageous relations, or interference with contractual relations, provided that the employee whose conduct gives rise to the claim reasonably believes, at the time of the acts or omissions complained of, that his conduct was lawful, and provided further that the acts complained of were within the scope of official duties of the employee for the state.
Source. 1985, 412:13, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:20
    541-B:20 Right to Jury Trial. – In any action in the superior court pursuant to this chapter there shall be a right to a jury trial and the action shall be tried to a justice of the superior court in the ordinary course.
Source. 1985, 412:13, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:21
    541-B:21 Claims Arising From the Clinical Services Provided to the Department of Health and Human Services. –
* * *