TITLE LV
PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Chapter 541-B
CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE
Section 541-B:1
    541-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Agency" means all departments, boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, t
* * *
(b) Any claim based upon an act or omission of a state officer, employee, or official when such officer, employee, or official is exercising due care in the execution of any statute or any rule of a state agency.
(c) Any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary executive or planning function or duty on the part of the state or any state agency or a state officer, employee, or official acting within the scope of his office or employment.
(d) Any claim arising out of an intentional tort, including assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, intentional mental distress, malicious prosecution, malicious abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, invasion of privacy, interference with advantageous relations, or interference with contractual relations, provided that the employee whose conduct gives rise to the claim reasonably believes, at the time of the acts or omissions complained of, that his conduct was lawful, and provided further that the acts complained of were within the scope of official duties of the employee for the state.
Source. 1985, 412:13, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:20
    541-B:20 Right to Jury Trial. – In any action in the superior court pursuant to this chapter there shall be a right to a jury trial and the action shall be tried to a justice of the superior court in the ordinary course.
Source. 1985, 412:13, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:21
    541-B:21 Claims Arising From the Clinical Services Provided to the Department of Health and Human Services. –
I. Without otherwise limiting or defining the sovereign immunity of the state and its agencies, this chapter shall apply to all claims against any nonprofit entity, or any employee, trustee, or director of such nonprofit entity when acting in the scope of such person's elected or appointed capacity, providing clinical services in accordance with any contract entered into by the department of health and human services for the clinical operation and administration of the New Hampshire hospital pursuant to RSA 135-C:3 and RSA 135-C:4 or, at the discretion of the commissioner of the department of health and human services, any other public health or clinical services provided to the department.
II. The limitations on awards provided in RSA 541-B:14 shall not be increased by the proceeds from any insurance policy procured by a nonprofit entity, or any employee of such entity, included under RSA 541-B:21, I.
III. This section shall apply only to claims arising out of incidents occurring on or after July 1, 1988.
Source. 1988, 217:3. 1993, 358:20. 1995, 310:20. 1999, 50:2. 2003, 83:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 541-B:21-a
    541-B:21-a Claims Arising From the Clinical Services Provided to the Department of Corrections. –
* * *