TITLE LV
PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Chapter 541-B
CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE
Section 541-B:1
    541-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Agency" means all departments, boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, the New Hampshire energy authority, the community college system of New Hampshire, and the Pease development authority, and the general court, including any official or employee of same when acting in the scope of his or her elected or appointed capacity, but excluding political subdivisions of the state.
II. "Board" means the board of claims established by RSA 541-B:2.
II-a. "Claim" means any request for monetary relief for either:
(a) Bodily injury, personal injury, death or property damages caused by the failure of the state or state officers, trustees, officials, employees, or members of the general court to follow the appropriate standard of care when that duty was owed to the person making the claim, including any right of action for money damages which either expressly or by implication arises from any law, unless another remedy for such claim is expressly provided by law; or
(b) Property damages suffered by a state employee or official during the performance of that employee's or official's duties while on state business where compensation is appropriate under principles of equity and good conscience.
III. "Claimant" means any person who files a claim pursuant to this chapter.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation or political subdivision.
VI. "Political subdivision" means any village district, school district, town, city, county or unincorporated place in the state.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:4, 5, 15, I. 1988, 36:1. 1990, 161:3. 2001, 290:17, eff. July 1, 2001. 2007, 361:31, eff. July 17, 2007.
Section 541-B:2
    541-B:2 Board Established. – There is hereby organized, constituted and established a 5 member board of claims for the state.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1994, 158:4; 381:11, eff. May 23, 1994, at 12:01 a.m.
Section 541-B:3
    541-B:3 Appointment and Qualifications of Board Members. –
I. The governor shall appoint 2 competent persons to serve as board members; preferably each shall be a member of the New Hampshire Bar Association.
II. The chief justice of the New Hampshire supreme court shall appoint the chairman of the board. The chairman shall be a judicial referee, if one is available, but if not, then the chairman shall be a member of the New Hampshire Bar Association.
III. The president of the senate shall appoint one member of the senate, and the speaker of the house of representatives shall appoint one member of the house of representatives, to serve as board members.
IV. All members shall be residents of the state and if any member ceases to be a resident of this state a vacancy is created.
Source. 1977, 595:2, eff. July 1, 1977.
Section 541-B:4
    541-B:4 Term. –
* * *
    541-B:18 Attorneys' Fees. – No attorney representing a claimant shall charge or collect fees for legal services rendered to the claimant unless the fees have been approved by the board or the superior court, as the case may be. In determining the amount of allowable fees, the board or the superior court shall consider, among other things, the nature, length, and complexity of the services performed, the usual and customary charge for work of like kind, and the benefits resulting to the claimant as a result of the legal services performed.
Source. 1985, 412:13, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:19
    541-B:19 Exceptions. –
I. Without otherwise limiting or defining the sovereign immunity of the state and its agencies, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(a) Any claim which is based upon the exercise of a legislative or judicial function.
(b) Any claim based upon an act or omission of a state officer, employee, or official when such officer, employee, or official is exercising due care in the execution of any statute or any rule of a state agency.
(c) Any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary executive or planning function or duty on the part of the state or any state agency or a state officer, employee, or official acting within the scope of his office or employment.
(d) Any claim arising out of an intentional tort, including assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, intentional mental distress, malicious prosecution, malicious abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, invasion of privacy, interference with advantageous relations, or interference with contractual relations, provided that the employee whose conduct gives rise to the claim reasonably believes, at the time of the acts or omissions complained of, that his conduct was lawful, and provided further that the acts complained of were within the scope of official duties of the employee for the state.
Source. 1985, 412:13, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:20
    541-B:20 Right to Jury Trial. – In any action in the superior court pursuant to this chapter there shall be a right to a jury trial and the action shall be tried to a justice of the superior court in the ordinary course.
Source. 1985, 412:13, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:21
    541-B:21 Claims Arising From the Clinical Services Provided to the Department of Health and Human Services. –
* * *