TITLE LV
PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Chapter 541-B
CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE
Section 541-B:1
    541-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Agency" means all departments, boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, t
* * *
(a) Bodily injury, personal injury, death or property damages caused by the failure of the state or state officers, trustees, officials, employees, or members of the general court to follow the appropriate standard of care when that duty was owed to the person making the claim, including any right of action for money damages which either expressly or by implication arises from any law, unless another remedy for such claim is expressly provided by law; or
(b) Property damages suffered by a state employee or official during the performance of that employee's or official's duties while on state business where compensation is appropriate under principles of equity and good conscience.
III. "Claimant" means any person who files a claim pursuant to this chapter.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation or political subdivision.
VI. "Political subdivision" means any village district, school district, town, city, county or unincorporated place in the state.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:4, 5, 15, I. 1988, 36:1. 1990, 161:3. 2001, 290:17, eff. July 1, 2001. 2007, 361:31, eff. July 17, 2007.
Section 541-B:2
    541-B:2 Board Established. – There is hereby organized, constituted and established a 5 member board of claims for the state.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1994, 158:4; 381:11, eff. May 23, 1994, at 12:01 a.m.
Section 541-B:3
    541-B:3 Appointment and Qualifications of Board Members. –
I. The governor shall appoint 2 competent persons to serve as board members; preferably each shall be a member of the New Hampshire Bar Association.
II. The chief justice of the New Hampshire supreme court shall appoint the chairman of the board. The chairman shall be a judicial referee, if one is available, but if not, then the chairman shall be a member of the New Hampshire Bar Association.
III. The president of the senate shall appoint one member of the senate, and the speaker of the house of representatives shall appoint one member of the house of representatives, to serve as board members.
IV. All members shall be residents of the state and if any member ceases to be a resident of this state a vacancy is created.
Source. 1977, 595:2, eff. July 1, 1977.
Section 541-B:4
    541-B:4 Term. –
I. Each board member except the legislative members shall serve a 6-year term. The 2 legislative members shall serve a term which is co-terminous with their terms as legislators; provided, however, that at the expiration of a term of 6 years, a legislative member may be reappointed to serve as a board member for an additional 6-year term.
II. (a) In the event of a vacancy on said board for any reason which is created by the 2 members appointed pursuant to RSA 541-B:3, I, the provisions of RSA 21:33-a shall apply.
* * *
I. Claims under this chapter shall be brought solely in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
II. The board shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to investigate, conduct hearings and make decisions, and render or deny awards on all claims under this chapter not exceeding $5,000 against any agency, except those claims arising under workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, eminent domain proceedings, RSA 110-B:73, RSA 207:23-a, RSA 228:29, and RSA 491:8.
III. The board shall have concurrent jurisdiction to investigate, conduct hearings and make decisions, and render or deny awards, except those claims arising under workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, eminent domain proceedings, RSA 110-B:73, RSA 207:22-25, RSA 228:29 and RSA 491:8, with the superior court on all claims in excess of $5,000, but not exceeding $50,000, against any agency.
IV. Except as otherwise provided, the superior court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all claims in excess of $50,000 against any agency.
V. Notwithstanding paragraph II, the department of corrections shall have exclusive jurisdiction to investigate, conduct hearings and make decisions, and render or deny awards on claims against the department of corrections when the amount involved is less than $500.
V-a. Notwithstanding paragraph II, the department of health and human services shall have exclusive jurisdiction to investigate, conduct hearings and make decisions, and render or deny awards on claims against New Hampshire hospital when the amount involved is less than $500.
VI. The board of claims may authorize payment of uncontested claims based upon a review of the record, without holding a hearing.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:6. 1987, 14:3. 1997, 166:1. 1999, 296:9, eff. Sept. 14, 1999; 344:8, eff. Nov. 18, 1999.
Section 541-B:9-a
    541-B:9-a Claims Filed Against the State and Its Agent. – When a claim filed pursuant to this chapter is against both the state and an agent, official or employee of the state, the court shall determine whether the state is responsible for the actions of the agent, employee or official. If the court determines that the state is responsible for the actions of the agent, employee or official; the agent, employee or official shall be dismissed as a defendant and the plaintiff shall proceed solely against the state.
Source. 1994, 52:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 541-B:10
    541-B:10 Powers and Duties of the Board. –
I. The board shall have the power to adopt and amend all rules of procedure not inconsistent with the constitution or laws of the state, which reasonably may be necessary for the proper performance of its duties and the regulation of the proceedings before it.
* * *