TITLE LV
PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Chapter 541-B
CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE
Section 541-B:1
    541-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Agency" means all departments, boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, t
* * *
I. All claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damages in tort actions shall be limited to an award not to exceed $475,000 per claimant and $3,750,000 per any single incident, or the proceeds from any insurance policy procured pursuant to RSA 9:27, whichever amount is greater; except that no claim for punitive damages may be awarded under this chapter. The limits applicable to any action shall be the limits in effect at the time of the judgment or settlement.
II. If a claim is filed against the state for time unjustly served in the state prison when a person is found to be innocent of the crime for which he was convicted, such a claim shall be limited to an award not to exceed $20,000.
III. The payment of interest shall be granted on any award authorized under this chapter at the rate provided in RSA 336:1 in the same manner as is provided for in civil actions generally.
IV. Any claim submitted under this chapter shall be brought within 3 years of the date of the alleged bodily injury, personal injury or property damage or the wrongful death resulting from bodily injury. As a condition precedent to commencement of the action, the agency shall be provided written notice within 180 days after the time of the injury or damage as to the date, time, and location the injury or damage occurred. The lack of written notice shall not bar a claim unless the agency can show by a preponderance of the evidence that its ability to defend against the action was substantially prejudiced thereby. Such notification may be made either by the claimant or an appropriate representative of the claimant.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:10, 11. 1993, 119:1. 1995, 237:2. 1996, 267:3. 2003, 150:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. 2007, 356:2, eff. July 17, 2007. 2018, 125:6, eff. May 30, 2018.
Section 541-B:15
    541-B:15 Claimants' Rights Against Others. – The adjudication by the board or the superior court on any claim before it shall not deprive the claimant of any other legal rights he may have against another party.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:12, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:16
    541-B:16 Settlement. – Any payment made pursuant to this chapter shall be in full settlement of any liability on behalf of the agency which was subject to the claim and no further action may be instituted in any court of law for recovery of damages against that agency on any matter arising out of that particular claim.
Source. 1977, 595:2, eff. July 1, 1977.
Section 541-B:17
    541-B:17 Fees. – The board is authorized to establish reasonable fees not to exceed any comparable fees authorized for the superior court for the filing of claims, providing copies of the proceedings, transcripts or records or other documents which may be required by the board.
Source. 1977, 595:2, eff. July 1, 1977.
Section 541-B:18
* * *