TITLE LV
PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Chapter 541-B
CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE
Section 541-B:1
    541-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Agency" means all departments, boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, t
* * *
    541-B:9-a Claims Filed Against the State and Its Agent. – When a claim filed pursuant to this chapter is against both the state and an agent, official or employee of the state, the court shall determine whether the state is responsible for the actions of the agent, employee or official. If the court determines that the state is responsible for the actions of the agent, employee or official; the agent, employee or official shall be dismissed as a defendant and the plaintiff shall proceed solely against the state.
Source. 1994, 52:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 541-B:10
    541-B:10 Powers and Duties of the Board. –
I. The board shall have the power to adopt and amend all rules of procedure not inconsistent with the constitution or laws of the state, which reasonably may be necessary for the proper performance of its duties and the regulation of the proceedings before it.
II. The board shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, but may admit all testimony having a reasonable probative value. It may exclude evidence which is in the opinion of the board immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious.
III. The board may subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, and also may require the production of books, papers and documents. Any member of the board may administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses appearing before it. Any person failing or refusing to obey any subpoena or order of the board may be proceeded against in the same manner as for refusal to obey any other subpoena.
IV. The findings and recommendations of the board or any payment of a claim authorized by said board shall only be subject to a judicial appeal by the petitioner in accordance with RSA 541. The board may by unanimous action order a rehearing on any matter before it, if in its opinion there are sufficient equitable reasons on behalf of any party to the proceedings so that a rehearing should be granted; provided, however, no rehearing on any matter shall be permitted after the board has authorized a payment of a claim.
V. The board shall adopt and have an official seal.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:7, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:11
    541-B:11 Procedure. –
The procedure for the filing and adjudication of claims is as follows:
I. The claimant shall first file the claim in writing with the agency involved.
II. When a claim has been filed with any agency, the head of the agency shall make or cause to be made a preliminary investigation and provide the attorney general with the results of such investigation.
III. Any person initiating a claim with the board under the provisions of RSA 541-B:9, II or III shall file the claim with the secretary of state, who shall forward the claim to the board.
* * *
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:8, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:11-a
    541-B:11-a Annual Report. – The secretary of state shall provide annually to the division of risk and benefits a copy of the annual report for the board.
Source. 1994, 381:12. 2006, 70:9, eff. June 24, 2006. 2019, 346:24, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 541-B:12
    541-B:12 Repealed by 1985, 412:15, II, eff. July 3, 1985. –
Section 541-B:13
    541-B:13 Payment of Claims. – Whenever the board by majority vote finds that payment to a claimant is justified, or a judgment by the superior court becomes final, the governor shall draw his warrant for said payment out of any money in the treasury not otherwise appropriated, and said sums are hereby appropriated.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:9, eff. July 3, 1985.
Section 541-B:14
    541-B:14 Limitation on Action and Claims. –
I. All claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damages in tort actions shall be limited to an award not to exceed $475,000 per claimant and $3,750,000 per any single incident, or the proceeds from any insurance policy procured pursuant to RSA 9:27, whichever amount is greater; except that no claim for punitive damages may be awarded under this chapter. The limits applicable to any action shall be the limits in effect at the time of the judgment or settlement.
II. If a claim is filed against the state for time unjustly served in the state prison when a person is found to be innocent of the crime for which he was convicted, such a claim shall be limited to an award not to exceed $20,000.
III. The payment of interest shall be granted on any award authorized under this chapter at the rate provided in RSA 336:1 in the same manner as is provided for in civil actions generally.
IV. Any claim submitted under this chapter shall be brought within 3 years of the date of the alleged bodily injury, personal injury or property damage or the wrongful death resulting from bodily injury. As a condition precedent to commencement of the action, the agency shall be provided written notice within 180 days after the time of the injury or damage as to the date, time, and location the injury or damage occurred. The lack of written notice shall not bar a claim unless the agency can show by a preponderance of the evidence that its ability to defend against the action was substantially prejudiced thereby. Such notification may be made either by the claimant or an appropriate representative of the claimant.
Source. 1977, 595:2. 1985, 412:10, 11. 1993, 119:1. 1995, 237:2. 1996, 267:3. 2003, 150:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. 2007, 356:2, eff. July 17, 2007. 2018, 125:6, eff. May 30, 2018.
Section 541-B:15
* * *