TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 597
BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES
General Provisions
Section 597:1
    597:1 Release and Detention Authority Generally. – Except as provided in RSA 597:1-a, 597:1-c, or 597:1-d, all persons arrested for an offense shall be eligible to be released pending judicial proceedings upon compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
Source. GS 240:18. GL 258:18. PS 252:12. PL 366:13. RL 425:13. RSA 597:1. 1969, 78:1. 1974, 34:4. 1988, 110:1. 1989, 386:1. 1993, 258:1, eff. Aug. 14, 1993.
Section 597:1-a
    597:1-a Release or Detention of a Defendant Pending Sentence or Appeal. –
I. After conviction for an offense punishable by death or, by a term of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, or for aggravated felonious sexual assault or felonious sexual assault, a defendant shall not be allowed bail.
II. Except as provided in paragraph I, the court shall order that a person who has been found guilty of a felony and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence be detained, unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of the person or to any other person or the community. If the court makes such a finding, it shall order the release of the person in accordance with the provisions of RSA 597:2.
III. (a) The court shall order that a person found guilty of a felony and sentenced to a term of imprisonment and who has made a good faith representation that he or she shall file a timely appeal be detained, unless the person establishes and the court finds:
(1) By clear and convincing evidence, taking into consideration the nature of the crime and the length of the sentence imposed, that the person is not likely to fail to appear to answer the judgment following the conclusion of the appellate proceeding, or to pose a danger to himself or herself or to any other person or the community, or to intimidate witnesses, or otherwise to interfere with the administration of justice; and
(2) By a preponderance of the evidence that the appeal will not likely be frivolous or taken merely for delay.
(b) Upon making the findings specified in subparagraph (a), the court shall order the release of the person in accordance with the provisions of RSA 597:2.
IV. Any person who has been found guilty of a misdemeanor and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence, or who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment and who has filed an appeal shall, before the conclusion of the appellate proceeding, be released upon compliance with the provisions of RSA 597:2.
V. In any case where release is denied pending appeal, the court shall provide for the record the reasons for such denial.
VI. The court shall treat a defendant in a case in which an appeal has been taken by the state pursuant to the provisions of RSA 606:10, in accordance with the provisions of RSA 597:2, unless the defendant is otherwise subject to a release or a detention order.
Source. 1975, 275:1. 1985, 26:1. 1988, 110:2. 1989, 386:2. 1992, 254:12, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. 2008, 200:1, eff. June 11, 2008.
Section 597:1-b
    597:1-b Repealed by 1988, 110:12, I, eff. June 17, 1988. –
Section 597:1-c
    597:1-c Offenses Punishable by Life Imprisonment. – Any person arrested for an offense punishable by up to life in prison, where the proof is evident or the presumption great, shall not be allowed bail.
Source. 1993, 258:2, eff. Aug. 14, 1993. 2006, 327:14, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 597:1-d
    597:1-d Probationees and Parolees. –
I. If there is a judicial finding of probable cause to believe that a person has committed a violation of RSA 630, RSA 631, RSA 632-A:2-4 or RSA 633:1-3 from an arrest warrant affidavit and the person is on probation or parole for a conviction of a violent crime listed in RSA 651:4-a or a substantially similar crime in any state or federal court in this or any other state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States, it is presumed that release on bail and imposition of any condition or set of conditions listed in RSA 597:2 will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and will endanger the safety of the person or of any other person or the community.
* * *