TITLE LIV
EXECUTIONS, LEVIES, BAIL, AND THE RELIEF OF POOR DEBTORS
Chapter 529
LEVY OF EXECUTIONS ON REAL ESTATE
Levy by Setoff
Section 529:1
    529:1 When Authorized. – All real estate, except the homestead right, may be taken on execution, and may be appraised and set off to the creditor at its just value in satisfaction of the execution and the cost of levying, except in cases where a sale of it is authorized by RSA 529:19.
Source. RS 195:1. CS 208:1. GS 218:1. GL 237:1. PS 233:1. PL 345:1. RL 401:1.
Section 529:2
    529:2 Appraisers. – The officer levying the execution shall cause three appraisers to be appointed, one by the creditor, one by the debtor and one by himself, who shall be discreet and disinterested men, resident in the county, and shall be sworn by a justice impartially to appraise such real estate as shall be shown them as the estate of the debtor.
Source. RS 195:2. CS 208:2. GS 218:2. GL 237:2. PS 233:2. PL 345:2. RL 401:2.
Section 529:3
    529:3 Neglect to Appoint. – If the debtor, on due notice, neglects to appoint an appraiser, or does not reside in the county or within twenty miles of the property to be appraised, the officer shall appoint an appraiser for him.
Source. RS 195:3. CS 208:3. GS 218:3. GL 237:3. PS 233:3. PL 345:3. RL 401:3.
Section 529:4
    529:4 Notice to Appoint. – Notice given to the clerk, treasurer, agent or one of the directors of a corporation to choose an appraiser for the corporation, ten days before the levy, shall be legal notice to the corporation.
Source. RS 195:4. CS 208:4. GS 218:4. GL 237:4. PS 233:4. PL 345:4. RL 401:4.
Section 529:5
    529:5 New Appraiser. – If an appraiser shall die, or for any cause cannot act or declines to act, the sheriff shall cause an appraiser to be appointed to fill the vacancy, in the same manner as he was required to proceed in causing the original appointment, and the levy may be completed as if no vacancy had occurred.
Source. GL 237:5. PS 233:6. PL 345:6. RL 401:6.
Section 529:6
    529:6 Completing Levy. – A levy begun by the appointment and swearing of one or more of the appraisers may be completed before the return day of the execution.
Source. RS 195:5. CS 208:5. GS 218:5. GL 237:5. PS 233:5. PL 345:5. RL 401:5.
Section 529:7
    529:7 Setoff. – The appraisers shall set off to the creditor, by metes and bounds or other distinct description, the real estate appraised by them, or so much as may be necessary in payment of the execution and costs of levying.
Source. RS 195:6. CS 208:6. GS 218:6. GL 237:6. PS 233:7. PL 345:7. RL 401:7.
Section 529:8
    529:8 Part Interest. – If such real estate is holden jointly, or in common with others, the levy shall be made upon the undivided interest of the debtor or a part thereof.
Source. RS 195:7. CS 208:7. GS 218:7. GL 237:7. PS 233:8. PL 345:8. RL 401:8.
Section 529:9
    529:9 Indivisible Property. – If such real estate cannot, in the judgment of the appraisers, be divided and set out by metes and bounds without greatly impairing the value of the whole the levy may be made upon an undivided interest therein, or by such mode of division as the nature of the property will admit.
Source. RS 195:8. CS 208:8. GS 218:8. GL 237:8. PS 233:9. PL 345:9. RL 401:9.
Section 529:10
    529:10 Description of Property. – In either of the cases aforesaid the whole of the property, of which a part is set off, shall be described by metes and bounds or other distinct description.
Source. RS 195:9. CS 208:9. GS 218:9. GL 237:9. PS 233:10. PL 345:10. RL 401:10.
Section 529:11
    529:11 Rents, etc. – If a debtor is seized of a rent or of the income of real estate a levy may be made thereon, and the appraisers may set off the same for such term as they judge sufficient to pay the judgment, interest and costs; and the sheriff shall cause the tenant to attorn and become tenant to the creditor, and, upon his refusal, shall turn him out of possession, and deliver seizin to the creditor to hold for the term of the setoff.
Source. RS 195:10. CS 208:10. GS 218:10. GL 237:10. PS 233:11. PL 345:11. RL 401:11.
Section 529:12
    529:12 Seizin; Return; Record. – The officer shall deliver seizin and possession of the property so set off to the creditor or his attorney, shall make a full return of his proceedings, and cause the execution and return to be recorded at length in the registry of deeds of the county, and to be returned to the office of the clerk of the court to which it is returnable.
Source. RS 195:11. CS 208:11. GS 218:11. GL 237:11. PS 233:12. PL 345:12. RL 401:12.
Section 529:13
    529:13 Effect of Record, etc. – Subject to the provisions of RSA 529:29, all the debtor's interest in such real estate shall pass by the levy as against all persons, if the levy is recorded as aforesaid on or before the return day of the execution; otherwise only as against the debtor and his heirs until such record is made.
Source. RS 195:12. CS 208:12. GS 218:12. GL 237:12. PS 233:13. PL 345:13. RL 401:13.
Section 529:14
    529:14 Redemption. – The extent shall be void if, within one year from the return day of the execution, the debtor shall pay or tender to the creditor the sum at which the real estate was set off, and all reasonable sums paid by him for taxes, insurance, repairs and improving the estate, with interest thereon from the times of levy and payments respectively, less the rents and profits received, or which might have been received, by him and with which he is justly chargeable.
Source. RS 195:13. CS 208:13. 1857, 1964:1. GS 218:13. GL 237:13. PS 233:14. PL 345:14. RL 401:14.
Section 529:15
* * *