TITLE LIII
PROCEEDINGS IN COURT
CHAPTER 517
DEPOSITIONS
In Criminal Cases
Section 517:13-a
    517:13-a Videotape Trial Testimony Authorized. –
I. In any criminal case, the state may move to take videotape trial testimony of any witness, including the victim, who was 16 years of age or under at the time of the alleged offense. Any victim or other witness who was 16 years of age or under at the time of the offense may also move to take videotape trial testimony. The court shall order videotape trial testimony if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a) The child will suffer emotional or mental strain if required to testify in open court; or
(b) Further delay will impair the child's ability to recall and relate the facts of the alleged offense.
II. Videotape trial testimony taken pursuant to this section shall be conducted before the judge at such a place as ordered by the court in the presence of the prosecutors, the defendant and his attorneys, and such other persons as the court allows. Examination and cross-examination of the child shall proceed in the same manner as permitted at trial. Such testimony shall be admissible into evidence at trial in lieu of any other testimony by the child.
III. Unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, no victim or witness whose testimony is taken pursuant to this section shall be required to appear or testify at trial.
IV. Any witness who is 16 years of age or under shall be allowed to have his parent or any other appropriate adult, or both, present during his testimony.
V. The supreme court shall make any rules necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
Source. 1985, 228:2. 1988, 195:2. 1990, 206:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.