TITLE LII
ACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Chapter 511-A
PRE-JUDGMENT ATTACHMENT PROCEDURE
Section 511-A:1
    511-A:1 Pre-Judgment Attachments; Limitation. – In civil actions in which pre-judgment attachment is authorized, except as otherwise provided in replevin actions, a defendant shall be given notice and an opportunity for a preliminary hearing before any pre-judgment attachment, including attachments of property held by a trustee, shall be made. This chapter shall apply only to pre-judgment attachments, except as provided in RSA 676:17.
* * *
incurred by him during this period was not made to hinder or impede collection of any judgment.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:7
    511-A:7 New or Additional Attachment. – At any time after the institution of an action, the plaintiff may, upon notice to the defendant, move for leave to make new or additional attachments, in which event there shall be a hearing and determination as provided in RSA 511-A:3.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:8
    511-A:8 Exceptions Prior to Hearing. –
Upon application to the court, in exceptional circumstances, an attachment may be ordered in advance of notice to the defendant if the plaintiff establishes probable cause to the satisfaction of the court of his basic right to recovery and the amount thereof and in addition thereto the existence of any of the following:
I. There is substantial danger the property sought to be attached will be damaged, destroyed, concealed, or removed from the state and placed beyond the attachment jurisdiction of the court.
II. An attachment is necessary to vest quasi in rem jurisdiction of the court.
III. In equity cases for specific performance of an agreement to transfer land or a unique chattel, there is imminent danger of transfer to a bona fide third party. In such land cases, as well as those to perfect a labor and materials lien under RSA 447, a writ of attachment may be filed at a registry of deeds without prior application and notice, provided said writ is in the form of a lis pendens and specifically restricts its application to the particular real estate described in the writ and the return of attachment.
IV. An attachment is necessary to prevent the absolute vesting of title in a purchaser upon the imminent expiration of the notice period under a bulk sale.
V. When necessary to secure an important governmental or general public interest, or when other exceptional circumstances are established to the satisfaction of the court.
In all cases of attachment made ex parte the court may impose reasonable conditions thereon and a hearing shall be granted as promptly as possible upon the subsequent request of a defendant.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:9
    511-A:9 Other Procedures. – Once an order of the court has been made in conformance with the provisions of this chapter, all other statutory process shall prevail.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:10
    511-A:10 Court Rules and Regulations. – The supreme court may adopt forms and enact rules and regulations, including, but not limited to, administrative provisions which will facilitate the implementation of this chapter.
* * *