TITLE LII
ACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Chapter 511-A
PRE-JUDGMENT ATTACHMENT PROCEDURE
Section 511-A:1
    511-A:1 Pre-Judgment Attachments; Limitation. – In civil actions in which pre-judgment attachment is authorized, except as otherwise provided in replevin actions, a defendant shall be given notice and an opportunity for a preliminary hearing before any pre-judgment attachment, including attachments of property held by a trustee, shall be made. This chapter shall apply only to pre-judgment attachments, except as provided in RSA 676:17.
* * *
I. The plaintiff intends to attach the defendant's real estate, property, goods, rights or credits, to secure any judgment or decree which may be obtained on the action or suit.
II. The defendant may object to the making of such attachments and is entitled to a hearing thereon.
III. If the defendant desires to object to the making of attachments, such objection shall be made on or before the return date of such writ or orders of notice.
IV. If the defendant fails to object by such return date, he will be deemed to have waived his objections.
Source. 1973, 537:1. 2014, 194:5, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 511-A:3
    511-A:3 Hearing by Court. – When a defendant objects to the making of attachments, the court shall set a hearing on such objection within 14 days of the receipt of such objection. Upon hearing, the burden shall be upon the plaintiff to show that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will recover judgment including interest and costs on any amount equal to or greater than the amount of the attachment. Upon satisfying said burden, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the attachment unless the defendant establishes to the satisfaction of the court that his assets will be sufficient to satisfy such judgment with interest and costs if the plaintiff recovers same. Such hearings shall not be bound by the rules of evidence. The court may appoint such masters, referees or magistrates as may be necessary to conduct such hearings.
Source. 1973, 537:1. 1977, 519:1, eff. Sept. 13, 1977.
Section 511-A:4
    511-A:4 Order of the Court. – If a defendant fails to request a hearing or upon a finding by the court as provided, the court shall issue an order of attachment in such form and to the extent reasonably necessary to secure any judgment or decree which the plaintiff is likely to obtain, to seller with allowable interest and costs.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:5
    511-A:5 Filing Attachments. – The order of the court may be filed with the register of deeds as to real estate or with the secretary of state as to personal property, by the plaintiff or his attorney, without further notice to the defendant. Where notice of such order needs to be given to any trustee, such order shall be served upon the trustee in such manner as may be prescribed by rules of the superior court. Such attachments shall be effective against any trustee, the defendant and all others, except bona fide purchasers for value, as of the time of service or as ordered by the court. Such attachments shall not be effective against bona fide purchasers for value until attachments of real estate have been recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or counties in which the real estate lies or until other attachments are filed with the secretary of state. Fees payable for such recordings or filings shall be in accordance with RSA 478:17-g. As between attaching creditors, all attachments made in conformity with this chapter shall have priority in the order of service of notice on the defendant as provided by RSA 511-A:2.
Source. 1973, 537:1. 1975, 428:1. 2001, 102:51, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 511-A:5-a
    511-A:5-a Additional Service Not Required. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no additional service upon the defendant shall be required in order to perfect an attachment, provided that a notice of intent has been served upon the defendant as provided in RSA 511-A:2.
Source. 1977, 519:3, eff. Sept. 13, 1977.
Section 511-A:6
    511-A:6 Fraudulent Conveyance. – From and after service of the notice provided by RSA 511-A:2 and until the entry of an order by the court as provided by RSA 511-A:4, the defendant shall be deemed to be a person about to incur debts within the meaning of RSA 545:6 and the plaintiff shall be deemed to be a creditor whose claim has not matured, within the meaning of RSA 545:10. In any proceeding brought by the plaintiff under RSA 545:10, the burden shall be upon the defendant to show that any conveyance made or obligation incurred by him during this period was not made to hinder or impede collection of any judgment.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:7
* * *