TITLE LII
ACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Chapter 511-A
PRE-JUDGMENT ATTACHMENT PROCEDURE
Section 511-A:1
    511-A:1 Pre-Judgment Attachments; Limitation. – In civil actions in which pre-judgment attachment is authorized, except as otherwise provided in replevin actions, a defendant shall be given notice and an opportunity for a preliminary hearing before any pre-judgment attachment, including attachments of property held by a trustee, shall be made. This chapter shall apply only to pre-judgment attachments, except as provided in RSA 676:17.
Source. 1973, 537:1. 1975, 428:4. 1985, 210:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986 at 12:01 a.m. 2014, 194:4, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 511-A:2
    511-A:2 Notice of Intent. –
In civil actions or suits in equity in which the plaintiff is authorized to make pre-judgment attachments, the plaintiff shall cause to be served on the defendant and to be simultaneously filed with the court a notice, which shall be incorporated prominently in the writ or order of notice, which shall read substantially as follows:
I. The plaintiff intends to attach the defendant's real estate, property, goods, rights or credits, to secure any judgment or decree which may be obtained on the action or suit.
II. The defendant may object to the making of such attachments and is entitled to a hearing thereon.
III. If the defendant desires to object to the making of attachments, such objection shall be made on or before the return date of such writ or orders of notice.
IV. If the defendant fails to object by such return date, he will be deemed to have waived his objections.
Source. 1973, 537:1. 2014, 194:5, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 511-A:3
    511-A:3 Hearing by Court. – When a defendant objects to the making of attachments, the court shall set a hearing on such objection within 14 days of the receipt of such objection. Upon hearing, the burden shall be upon the plaintiff to show that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will recover judgment including interest and costs on any amount equal to or greater than the amount of the attachment. Upon satisfying said burden, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the attachment unless the defendant establishes to the satisfaction of the court that his assets will be sufficient to satisfy such judgment with interest and costs if the plaintiff recovers same. Such hearings shall not be bound by the rules of evidence. The court may appoint such masters, referees or magistrates as may be necessary to conduct such hearings.
Source. 1973, 537:1. 1977, 519:1, eff. Sept. 13, 1977.
Section 511-A:4
    511-A:4 Order of the Court. – If a defendant fails to request a hearing or upon a finding by the court as provided, the court shall issue an order of attachment in such form and to the extent reasonably necessary to secure any judgment or decree which the plaintiff is likely to obtain, to seller with allowable interest and costs.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:5
* * *
to hinder or impede collection of any judgment.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:7
    511-A:7 New or Additional Attachment. – At any time after the institution of an action, the plaintiff may, upon notice to the defendant, move for leave to make new or additional attachments, in which event there shall be a hearing and determination as provided in RSA 511-A:3.
Source. 1973, 537:1.
Section 511-A:8
    511-A:8 Exceptions Prior to Hearing. –
Upon application to the court, in exceptional circumstances, an attachment may be ordered in advance of notice to the defendant if the plaintiff establishes probable cause to the satisfaction of the court of his basic right to recovery and the amount thereof and in addition thereto the existence of any of the following:
I. There is substantial danger the property sought to be attached will be damaged, destroyed, concealed, or removed from the state and placed beyond the attachment jurisdiction of the court.
II. An attachment is necessary to vest quasi in rem jurisdiction of the court.
III. In equity cases for specific performance of an agreement to transfer land or a unique chattel, there is imminent danger of transfer to a bona fide third party. In such land cases, as well as those to perfect a labor and materials lien under RSA 447, a writ of attachment may be filed at a registry of deeds without prior application and notice, provided said writ is in the form of a lis pendens and specifically restricts its application to the particular real estate described in the writ and the return of attachment.
IV. An attachment is necessary to prevent the absolute vesting of title in a purchaser upon the imminent expiration of the notice period under a bulk sale.
* * *