TITLE LII
ACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Chapter 507-F
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LICENSEE LIABILITY
Section 507-F:1
    507-F:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Adult" means any person of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages, or older as defined by RSA 175:1, I.
* * *
    507-F:3 Defendants. – Any person licensed or required to be licensed under RSA 178:1, I and any employee or agent of such person who commits an act giving rise to liability, as provided in RSA 507-F:4 and 5, may be made a defendant to a claim under the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1986, 227:11. 1990, 255:16, eff. July 1, 1990.
Section 507-F:4
    507-F:4 Negligent Service of Alcoholic Beverages. –
I. A defendant who negligently serves alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person is liable for resulting damages, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
II. Service of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person is negligent if the defendant knows or if a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that the person being served is a minor or is intoxicated.
III. Proof of service of alcoholic beverages to a minor without request for proof of age as required by RSA 179:8 shall be admissible as evidence of negligence.
IV. Service of alcoholic beverages by a defendant to an adult person who subsequently serves a minor off the premises or who is legally permitted to serve a minor does not constitute service to the minor unless a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that such subsequent service is reasonably likely to occur and is illegal.
V. A defendant does not have a duty to investigate whether a person being served alcoholic beverages intends to serve the alcoholic beverages to other persons off the premises.
VI. A defendant is not chargeable with knowledge of a person's consumption of alcoholic beverages or other drugs off the defendant's premises, when the person misrepresents such consumption or the amount of such consumption, unless the defendant's service to such person qualifies as reckless under RSA 507-F:5.
VII. A defendant is not under a duty to recognize signs of a person's intoxication other than those normally associated with the consumption of alcoholic beverages except for intoxication resulting in whole or in part from other drugs consumed on defendant's premises with defendant's actual or constructive knowledge.
Source. 1986, 227:11. 1990, 255:17. 1993, 48:18, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Section 507-F:5
    507-F:5 Reckless Service of Alcoholic Beverages. –
I. A person who becomes intoxicated may bring an action against a defendant for serving alcoholic beverages only when the server of such beverages is reckless. The service of alcoholic beverages is reckless when a defendant intentionally serves alcoholic beverages to a person when the server knows, or a reasonable person in his position should have known, that such service creates an unreasonable risk of physical harm to the drinker or to others that is substantially greater than that which is necessary to make his conduct negligent.
II. A defendant who recklessly provides alcoholic beverages to another is liable for resulting damages.
III. Specific serving practices that are admissible as evidence of reckless conduct include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Active encouragement of intoxicated persons to consume substantial amounts of alcoholic beverages.
(b) Service of alcoholic beverages to a person, 16 years of age or under, when the server knows or should reasonably know the patron's age.
* * *
III. No defendant may be held civilly liable for using reasonable force to detain a person who is attempting to operate a motor vehicle while intoxicated for a reasonable period of time, necessary to summon law enforcement officers.
IV. This section does not limit a defendant's right to assert any other defense to a civil liability claim otherwise provided by law.
Source. 1986, 227:11. 1990, 255:19, eff. July 1, 1990.
Section 507-F:8
    507-F:8 Exclusive Remedy. – This chapter is the exclusive remedy against a defendant for claims by those suffering damages based on the defendant's service of alcoholic beverages.