TITLE LII
ACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Chapter 507-F
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LICENSEE LIABILITY
Section 507-F:1
    507-F:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Adult" means any person of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages, or older as defined by RSA 175:1, I.
II. "Alcoholic beverages" means liquor and beverages as those terms are defined in RSA 175:1, VIII and XLII.
III. "Intoxicated person" means an individual who is in a state of intoxication as defined by this chapter.
IV. "Intoxication" means an impairment of a person's mental or physical faculties as a result of drug or alcoholic beverage use so as to diminish that person's ability to think and act in a manner in which an ordinary prudent and cautious person, in full possession of his faculties and using reasonable care, would act under like circumstances.
V. "Licensee" means any person who is required to be licensed to serve alcoholic beverages under RSA 178 and 179.
VI. "Minor" means any person under the legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages.
VII. "Person" means any individual, governmental body, corporation or other legal entity.
VIII. "Premises" means any establishment licensed or required to be licensed under RSA 175:1, LIV.
IX. "Service of alcoholic beverage" or "service" means any sale, gift, or other furnishing of alcoholic beverages.
Source. 1986, 227:11. 1990, 255:13-15, eff. July 1, 1990.
Section 507-F:2
    507-F:2 Plaintiff. –
I. Any person who suffers damage, as provided in RSA 507-F:8, may bring an action under this chapter subject to the limitation found in paragraph II of this section.
II. A person who becomes intoxicated may not bring an action under RSA 507-F:4 against a defendant for serving alcoholic beverages to such person.
Source. 1986, 227:11, eff. July 1, 1986.
Section 507-F:3
    507-F:3 Defendants. – Any person licensed or required to be licensed under RSA 178:1, I and any employee or agent of such person who commits an act giving rise to liability, as provided in RSA 507-F:4 and 5, may be made a defendant to a claim under the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1986, 227:11. 1990, 255:16, eff. July 1, 1990.
Section 507-F:4
    507-F:4 Negligent Service of Alcoholic Beverages. –
I. A defendant who negligently serves alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person is liable for resulting damages, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
* * *