TITLE LII
ACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Chapter 507-F
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LICENSEE LIABILITY
Section 507-F:1
    507-F:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Adult" means any person of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages, or older as defined by RSA 175:1, I.
* * *
I. Any person who suffers damage, as provided in RSA 507-F:8, may bring an action under this chapter subject to the limitation found in paragraph II of this section.
II. A person who becomes intoxicated may not bring an action under RSA 507-F:4 against a defendant for serving alcoholic beverages to such person.
Source. 1986, 227:11, eff. July 1, 1986.
Section 507-F:3
    507-F:3 Defendants. – Any person licensed or required to be licensed under RSA 178:1, I and any employee or agent of such person who commits an act giving rise to liability, as provided in RSA 507-F:4 and 5, may be made a defendant to a claim under the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1986, 227:11. 1990, 255:16, eff. July 1, 1990.
Section 507-F:4
    507-F:4 Negligent Service of Alcoholic Beverages. –
I. A defendant who negligently serves alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person is liable for resulting damages, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
II. Service of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person is negligent if the defendant knows or if a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that the person being served is a minor or is intoxicated.
III. Proof of service of alcoholic beverages to a minor without request for proof of age as required by RSA 179:8 shall be admissible as evidence of negligence.
IV. Service of alcoholic beverages by a defendant to an adult person who subsequently serves a minor off the premises or who is legally permitted to serve a minor does not constitute service to the minor unless a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that such subsequent service is reasonably likely to occur and is illegal.
V. A defendant does not have a duty to investigate whether a person being served alcoholic beverages intends to serve the alcoholic beverages to other persons off the premises.
VI. A defendant is not chargeable with knowledge of a person's consumption of alcoholic beverages or other drugs off the defendant's premises, when the person misrepresents such consumption or the amount of such consumption, unless the defendant's service to such person qualifies as reckless under RSA 507-F:5.
VII. A defendant is not under a duty to recognize signs of a person's intoxication other than those normally associated with the consumption of alcoholic beverages except for intoxication resulting in whole or in part from other drugs consumed on defendant's premises with defendant's actual or constructive knowledge.
Source. 1986, 227:11. 1990, 255:17. 1993, 48:18, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Section 507-F:5
    507-F:5 Reckless Service of Alcoholic Beverages. –
* * *