TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 494-A
JUDICIAL CONDUCT COMMISSION
Section 494-A:1
    494-A:1 Judicial Conduct Commission Established. – A judicial conduct commission is hereby established which shall be completely independent of the New Hampshire court system and other branches of government. All complaints made against judges, as defined in RSA 494-A:2, IV, and clerks, as defined in RSA 494-A:2, I, shall be directed to the commission. The commission shall be administered by an executive director, appointed under RSA 494-A:3.
Source. 2001, 267:3. 2003, 319:171, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 494-A:2
    494-A:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Clerk" means a clerk of court or a deputy clerk, a register of probate or deputy register, a court stenographer or reporter, and any person performing the duties of a clerk, register, or reporter.
II. "Commission" means the judicial conduct commission established under RSA 494-A:1.
III. "Executive director" means the executive director of the commission appointed under RSA 494-A:3.
IV. "Judge" means a full-time or part-time judge of the supreme, superior, district, or probate court; a retired judge who is recalled to judicial service; a full-time marital master; and any referee or special master who is an officer of the judicial system and who performs judicial functions.
Source. 2001, 267:3. 2002, 250:8, eff. May 17, 2002.
Section 494-A:3
    494-A:3 Executive Director; Appointment and Duties. –
I. The commission shall select and appoint an executive director as the administrator of the commission. The executive director shall be appointed by majority vote of the commission after 30 days public notice and a public hearing. The executive director shall hold office for a term of 5 years. The executive director may be removed from office by vote of 2/3 of the commission. The executive director may be reappointed using the same procedure for appointment. The executive director shall be a nonclassified state employee.
II. The executive director shall be the administrative head of the commission. The duties of the executive director shall also include:
(a) Employing and supervising commission staff, under RSA 494-A:17.
(b) Submitting an annual report to the governor, senate president, speaker of the house, and chief justice of the supreme court, by October 1 of each year, which details the performance of the commission for the preceding fiscal year. This report shall be a public document.
(c) Submitting budgets to be funded through general funds in the biennial operating budget.
(d) Acting as secretary for all commission meetings.
Source. 2001, 267:3, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 494-A:4
    494-A:4 Commission Membership. –
The commission shall consist of the following 11 members:
I. Three judges, consisting of one judge or retired judge from each of the superior court, district court, and probate court, appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court with the concurrence of the majority of the supreme court members.
II. Two members appointed by the president of the New Hampshire Bar Association; one member to be approved by the governor and one member to be approved by the president of the senate and the speaker of the house.
III. Two public members who are not judges, attorneys, or elected or appointed public officials, appointed by the governor.
IV. Two public members who are not judges or attorneys, appointed by the senate president.
V. Two public members who are not judges or attorneys, appointed by the speaker of the house.
Source. 2001, 267:3, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 494-A:5
    494-A:5 Terms of Office. –
I. The initial terms of office shall be staggered as follows:
(a) For the members appointed under RSA 494-A:4, I, one member shall be appointed for 2 years, one member shall be appointed for 3 years, and one member shall be appointed for 4 years.
(b) For the members appointed under RSA 494-A:4, II, one member shall be appointed for 3 years and one member shall be appointed for 4 years.
(c) For the members appointed under RSA 494-A:4, III, one member shall be appointed for 3 years and one member shall be appointed for 4 years.
(d) For the members appointed under RSA 494-A:4, IV, one member shall be appointed for 2 years and one member shall be appointed for 3 years.
(e) For the members appointed under RSA 494-A:4, V, one member shall be appointed for 3 years and one member shall be appointed for 4 years.
II. After the initial appointment, a member may be reappointed for an additional term of 4 years. Members may not serve more than 2 consecutive terms. Members who have served 2 consecutive terms may not be reappointed until they have been off the commission for a period of 4 years. Notwithstanding the term limits established in this paragraph, members may serve until their successors have been appointed.
III. Commission members shall serve without compensation for their services, but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
Source. 2001, 267:3. 2002, 250:9, eff. May 17, 2002.
Section 494-A:6
    494-A:6 Vacancies. –
I. A vacancy in the office of the commission occurs:
(a) At the expiration of a member's term.
(b) When a member ceases to hold the office, by submitting his or her resignation to the commission, or for some other reason.
(c) When a non-attorney or non-judge member becomes an attorney or judge.
(d) When an attorney member ceases to be a member of the New Hampshire bar, is elected or appointed to public office, or is appointed a judge.
(e) When a member ceases to be domiciled in New Hampshire.
(f) When removed by the commission as provided in RSA 494-A:16.
II. A vacancy shall be filled by the same appointing authority. The successor shall have the same qualifications as the person who is being replaced. If the vacancy results from other than expiration of the term, the successor shall hold office for the unexpired term.
Source. 2001, 267:3, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 494-A:7
* * *