TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 494-A
JUDICIAL CONDUCT COMMISSION
Section 494-A:1
    494-A:1 Judicial Conduct Commission Established. – A judicial conduct commission is hereby established which shall be completely independent of the New Hampshire court system and other branches of government. All complaints made against judges, as defined in RSA 494-A:2, IV, and clerks, as defined in RSA 494-A:2, I, shall be directed to the commission. The commission shall be administered by an executive director, appointed under RSA 494-A:3.
* * *
I. When a complaint is received by the commission, the commission shall determine if the complaint alleges a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct. If the commission determines that the complaint on its face alleges no violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct, the commission shall dismiss the complaint and respond to the complaining party, explaining the basis for its decision. If the commission determines that the complaint alleges a violation, the commission shall send a copy of the complaint to the judge or clerk and the judge or clerk shall have 21 days to respond in writing. There shall be no direct communications between the judge or clerk and the complaining party. Following the response from the judge or clerk, the commission shall send a copy of the response to the complaining party. The commission may also conduct such further investigation as it may deem necessary before ruling on the complaint. The commission shall, within 90 days of the first meeting following receipt of the complaint, or for good cause shown, such longer period as determined by the commission, determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the judge or clerk has committed a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct. If not, the complaint shall be dismissed. If so, the commission shall proceed to make a final determination as to whether a violation has occurred. In any event, the complaining party and the judge or clerk shall be informed of the ruling on probable cause along with a brief explanation of the basis of the decision.
II. After making a finding of probable cause, the commission shall conduct a public hearing before making a final determination. After probable cause has been found, the complaint, response, transcripts, findings, deliberations, and reports of actions taken shall be available to the public under the provisions of RSA 91-A. The exemption regarding internal personnel practices in RSA 91-A:5, IV shall be inapplicable to proceedings or documents under this paragraph relating to a complaint before the commission.
III. After notice and hearing, the commission may impose disciplinary actions with regard to a complaint by reprimand or censure. The commission may recommend that the supreme court suspend the judge or clerk.
IV. If the complaint referred to the commission alleges conduct that would constitute a crime, the commission chairperson shall immediately refer the matter to the attorney general. The referral of such a complaint to the attorney general shall not supersede the commission's jurisdiction relative to whether a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct has occurred. However, the commission shall suspend its activities until the criminal proceedings, if any, are concluded.
V. In all cases, whether a complaint is dismissed or not, complaints received by the commission shall be made available to the administrative judge of the court in which the judge or clerk complained against holds office. Furthermore, all complaints against judges and clerks received by the administrative judges and other judges of the superior court, the district court, and the probate court shall be forwarded to the commission.
VI. The statute of limitations for any complaint shall be 3 years from the act which is the subject of the complaint or from the conclusion of the trial or appeal during which the act occurred, whichever is later.
Source. 2001, 267:3. 2002, 250:11, eff. May 17, 2002.
Section 494-A:11-a
    494-A:11-a Access to Information; Hearings on Confidential Cases. –
I. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a person subject to the code of judicial conduct may provide to the members of the judicial conduct commission, its staff and agents, and in the performance of its official duties the judicial conduct commission may review, any tapes, transcripts, records of proceedings, information, files, and other documents which would otherwise be confidential. No member, staff, or agent of the judicial conduct commission shall disclose such information except in the course of official duty.
II. In a hearing under RSA 494-A:11, II if any part of the complaint involves the conduct of a person in a case required to be confidential by law, the commission may, by majority vote, conduct the hearing, or any part thereof, in a session not open to the public. In such circumstances the commission shall make available to the public a summary of the nature of the complaint, the names of the person complained against and the complainant, and the decision of the committee.
Source. 2003, 147:1, eff. June 17, 2003.
Section 494-A:12
    494-A:12 Rules. – The commission shall have the authority to adopt rules, after public notice and hearing, necessary to perform the objectives of this chapter. The commission shall employ the rules used by the supreme court on the effective date of this chapter as interim rules, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with this chapter. The commission shall adopt its own rules as soon as practicable which shall replace such interim rules, but in no event later than July 1, 2002. Prior to the adoption of any rule, or the amendment or repeal thereof, the commission shall publish or otherwise circulate notices of its intended action and afford interested parties the opportunity to submit comments either orally or in writing.
Source. 2001, 267:3, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 494-A:13
    494-A:13 Subpoena Power. – The commission shall have the powers of subpoena.
Source. 2001, 267:3, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 494-A:14
* * *