TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-C
LOCAL OPTION-CITY CHARTERS
Section 49-C:1
    49-C:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter shall be to implement part I, article 39 of the New Hampshire constitution enabling municipalities to draft city charters within the framework of the statute without the need for creating special charters by action of the general court.
* * *
I. The mayor shall preside over all meetings of the elected body, and the city clerk shall act as a clerk of the body. All meetings of the elected body shall be public in accordance with RSA 91-A. Regular meetings shall be held at such hours on such days of the week, at such intervals, as the charter may designate and special meetings upon such notice as is required in the charter. The elected body shall establish its own rules, and a majority shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the board. The mayor shall have the right to introduce bills and initiate other measures at the meetings and to speak at meetings upon pending measures without resigning the chair. In cases where the mayor is directly elected, the mayor shall not be counted to make a quorum of such board, nor vote as a member of the board except in case of equal division.
II. Notwithstanding paragraph I, a city may, pursuant to the procedures for adoption of charter amendments and submission to the voters under RSA 49-B:5 and 49-B:6, vote to allow the mayor to vote and be counted for purposes of a quorum at meetings of the city council, despite such mayor having been directly elected.
III. Notwithstanding any contrary provision in paragraph I, the adoption of an override threshold provision to a tax cap included in a charter pursuant to RSA 49-C:33, I(d) shall provide for a supermajority vote of the elected body to adopt the annual budget.
Source. 1991, 304:11. 1999, 27:1. 2011, 234:2, eff. July 5, 2011.
Section 49-C:13
    49-C:13 Removal of Mayor, Aldermen, and Councilors. –
I. The elected body may, on specific charges and after due notice and hearing, at any time remove the mayor or one of its own members for cause, including but not limited to prolonged absence from or other inattention to duties, crime or misconduct in office, or as specified in the charter.
II. Any vacancy occasioned by removal under this section shall be filled in the manner provided in the charter.
Source. 1991, 304:11, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Section 49-C:14
    49-C:14 Ordinances. – Municipal legislation shall be by ordinance. Each ordinance shall be identified by a number and a short title. The enacting clause of each ordinance shall be "The City of __________ ordains," and the effective date of each ordinance shall be specified in it. All ordinances shall be recorded at length uniformly and permanently by the city clerk, and each ordinance so recorded shall be authenticated by the signature of the mayor and the city clerk. Ordinances shall be published, compiled and revised in such manner and at such times as the elected body shall determine.
Source. 1991, 304:11, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Section 49-C:15
* * *
I. City charters may include provisions relating to any or all of the following matters:
(a) Referendum procedures whereby voters may petition to suspend implementation of an ordinance, except budget adoption and land use regulation ordinances, enacted by the elected body, require a reconsideration by the body and, failing satisfactory reconsideration, require a referendum on approval.
(b) Initiative procedures whereby voters may initiate ordinances by petition, require consideration of the petitioned ordinance by the elected body and, failing satisfactory consideration, require a referendum to enact the ordinance.
(c) Conflicts of interest so long as any provisions adopted are at least as stringent as the state general laws relative to conflicts of interest.
(d) A limit on the annual spending increases that increase the amount raised by taxes under the city budget adopted pursuant to RSA 49-C:23. Such a tax cap shall provide for an override threshold on a vote to exceed the limit on annual increases which shall be by a supermajority as determined in the charter. A tax cap provision in the city charter may provide for specific exclusions for dedicated, enterprise, or self-supporting funds or accounts, capital reserve funds, grants, or revenue from sources other than local taxes, or interest and principal payments on municipal bonded debt, or capital expenditures which shall be by a supermajority vote as determined in the charter. An ordinance or accounting practice that redistributes excludable budget items from within the limits of the capped budget to outside the limits of the capped budget shall be by a supermajority vote as determined in the charter.
II. Any election pursuant to initiative and referendum procedures shall be held within 60 days after certification of a valid petition or at the next regular municipal election, whichever is earlier.
Source. 1991, 304:11. 2011, 234:3, eff. July 5, 2011. 2021, 88:2, eff. Aug. 20, 2021.
Section 49-C:34
    49-C:34 Saving Clause. – So much of the previous charter of the city and of laws passed in amendment or supplementary to the charter, as now may be in force, relative to the constitution and bounds of its several wards, its school districts and sewer, lighting, and other special precincts and their government and affairs, to its water works, and to the borrowing of money in aid of its school districts, is hereby continued in force, with the exception of such provisions as are inconsistent with this chapter. All special legislation relative to the government of the city, not expressly saved, is hereby repealed. All general laws relative to the government of cities shall remain in force in the city so far as consistent with this chapter. Existing ordinances and other municipal regulations shall remain in force so far as the same can be
* * *