TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-C
LOCAL OPTION-CITY CHARTERS
Section 49-C:1
    49-C:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter shall be to implement part I, article 39 of the New Hampshire constitution enabling municipalities to draft city charters within the framework of the statute without the need for creating special charters by action of the general court.
* * *
charter. All provisions of such laws pertaining to the powers or duties of any or all such bodies shall be construed to apply to the elected body unless there is a contrary intent or provision, it being the purpose of this chapter to confer upon the elected body all functions of the existing board of aldermen or city council, whether legislative, executive or judicial.
Source. 1991, 304:11, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Administrative Service
Section 49-C:16
    49-C:16 General Powers and Duties of Mayor and City Manager. – The charter shall specify a mayor or city manager who shall be the chief administrative officer and the head of the administrative branch of the city government, supervising the administrative affairs of the city and carrying out the policies enacted by the elected body. He shall enforce the ordinances of the city, the charter, and all general laws applicable to the city. He shall keep the elected body informed of the condition and needs of the city and shall make such reports and recommendations as he may deem advisable and perform such other duties as may be required by charter, ordinance or resolution of the elected body. He shall have and perform such other powers and duties not inconsistent with the provisions of the charter as now are or may be conferred or imposed upon him by municipal ordinance or upon mayors or city managers by general law. The city manager shall have the right to take part in the discussion of all matters before the city council, but not the right to vote.
Source. 1991, 304:11, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Section 49-C:17
    49-C:17 Appointment of City Manager; Qualification; Removal. –
* * *
and heads of departments shall be those prescribed by state law, by the charter or by ordinance. Unless otherwise provided in the charter or by law, the term of office of any appointed officer shall begin upon his or her appointment and qualification for office and shall end upon the appointment and qualification of his or her successor.
Source. 1991, 304:11. 2010, 226:2, eff. Aug. 27, 2010.
Section 49-C:21
    49-C:21 Departments; Administrative Code. – The city shall have departments, divisions, and bureaus as may be established by the charter or as the elected body may establish by ordinance. It shall be the duty of the first chief administrative officer, under the provisions of the charter to draft and submit to the elected body within 9 months after assuming office, an ordinance consistent with the charter which provides for the division of the administrative service of the city into departments, divisions and bureaus and defines the functions and duties of each. The ordinance shall include provisions for a merit plan to insure that all appointments and promotions in the service of the city shall be made solely on the basis of merit and only after appropriate examination or review of the applicants' relative knowledge, skills, abilities and experience. Subsequent to the adoption of such ordinance, upon recommendation of the chief administrative officer, the elected body by ordinance may create, consolidate or abolish departments, divisions and bureaus and define the functions and duties of each. The compilation of such ordinances shall be known as the "Administrative Code." Each officer shall have supervision and control of his department and of the employees of his department and shall have power to prescribe rules and regulations, not inconsistent with general law, the charter, the administrative code, and the
* * *
within the limits of the capped budget to outside the limits of the capped budget shall be by a supermajority vote as determined in the charter.
II. Any election pursuant to initiative and referendum procedures shall be held within 60 days after certification of a valid petition or at the next regular municipal election, whichever is earlier.
Source. 1991, 304:11. 2011, 234:3, eff. July 5, 2011. 2021, 88:2, eff. Aug. 20, 2021.
Section 49-C:34
    49-C:34 Saving Clause. – So much of the previous charter of the city and of laws passed in amendment or supplementary to the charter, as now may be in force, relative to the constitution and bounds of its several wards, its school districts and sewer, lighting, and other special precincts and their government and affairs, to its water works, and to the borrowing of money in aid of its school districts, is hereby continued in force, with the exception of such provisions as are inconsistent with this chapter. All special legislation relative to the government of the city, not expressly saved, is hereby repealed. All general laws relative to the government of cities shall remain in force in the city so far as consistent with this chapter. Existing ordinances and other municipal regulations shall remain in force so far as the same can be applied consistently with the intents and purposes of this chapter, but are hereby annulled so far as inconsistent with this chapter. In all existing laws, ordinances and regulations hereby saved, references to the city councils, board of mayor and aldermen, board of public works, or other bodies or officers hereby abolished and superseded, or to bodies or officers hereby abolished and superseded, or to bodies or officers whose constitution or functions are hereby altered, shall be taken to mean the body or officer upon whom jurisdiction of the matter in
* * *