TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-C
LOCAL OPTION-CITY CHARTERS
Section 49-C:1
    49-C:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter shall be to implement part I, article 39 of the New Hampshire constitution enabling municipalities to draft city charters within the framework of the statute without the need for creating special charters by action of the general court.
* * *
    49-C:14 Ordinances. – Municipal legislation shall be by ordinance. Each ordinance shall be identified by a number and a short title. The enacting clause of each ordinance shall be "The City of __________ ordains," and the effective date of each ordinance shall be specified in it. All ordinances shall be recorded at length uniformly and permanently by the city clerk, and each ordinance so recorded shall be authenticated by the signature of the mayor and the city clerk. Ordinances shall be published, compiled and revised in such manner and at such times as the elected body shall determine.
Source. 1991, 304:11, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Section 49-C:15
    49-C:15 General Powers. – Except as otherwise provided, the elected body hereby established shall have all the powers and discharge all the duties conferred or imposed upon city councils in convention, city councils voting concurrently, or boards of mayor and aldermen acting separately, by RSA 44 through RSA 48 or other general law now in force or later enacted, or upon the existing city councils or board of mayor and aldermen of the city by special laws not hereby repealed. The elected body shall have the powers of selectmen of towns so far as consistent with this charter. All provisions of such laws pertaining to the powers or duties of any or all such bodies shall be construed to apply to the elected body unless there is a contrary intent or provision, it being the purpose of this chapter to confer upon the elected body all functions of the existing board of aldermen or city council, whether legislative, executive or judicial.
Source. 1991, 304:11, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Administrative Service
Section 49-C:16
    49-C:16 General Powers and Duties of Mayor and City Manager. – The charter shall specify a mayor or city manager who shall be the chief administrative officer and the head of the administrative branch of the city government, supervising the administrative affairs of the city and carrying out the policies enacted by the elected body. He shall enforce the ordinances of the city, the charter, and all general laws applicable to the city. He shall keep the elected body informed of the condition and needs of the city and shall make such reports and recommendations as he may deem advisable and perform such other duties as may be required by charter, ordinance or resolution of the elected body. He shall have and perform such other powers and duties not inconsistent with the provisions of the charter as now are or may be conferred or imposed upon him by municipal ordinance or upon mayors or city managers by general law. The city manager shall have the right to take part in the discussion of all matters before the city council, but not the right to vote.
Source. 1991, 304:11, eff. Aug. 23, 1991.
Section 49-C:17
* * *
II. One or more public hearings on the budget before its final adoption. A copy of the proposed budget and notice of the public hearing shall be published at least one week in advance of any public hearing.
III. Procedures for the transfer of funds among various budgeted departments, funds, accounts, and agencies as may be necessary during the year.
IV. An annual independent audit conducted by certified public accountants experienced in municipal accounting. Copies or abstracts of such audits shall be made public along with an annual report of the city's business. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the elected body from requiring such other audits as it deems necessary. Audit services shall be put out to bid on a periodic basis as specified in the charter.
V. Bonding of officials, officers and employees, the cost of which shall be paid by the city.
VI. Procedures for appropriation of funds, after notice and public hearing and by a 2/3 vote, for purposes not included in the annual budget as adopted.
VII. Designation of one or more depositories of city funds by the elected body, the periodic deposit of funds, and the security required for such funds. Personal surety bonds shall not be deemed proper security.
VIII. Periodic, but at least quarterly, reporting of the state of the city's finances to the public and the elected body by the chief administrative officer. The chief administrative officer, with approval of the elected body, may reduce appropriations for any item or items, except amounts required for debt and interest charges or other legally-required expenditures, to such a degree as may be necessary to keep total expenditures within total anticipated revenues.
IX. Establishment of a fiscal control function, including pre-audit of all authorized claims against the city before payment. The head of such function need not be a resident of the city or the state at the time of selection, shall not be treasurer, and shall be chosen solely on the basis of executive and administrative qualifications and actual experience in and knowledge of accepted practices in respect to the duties of municipal fiscal management.
Source. 1991, 304:11. 2003, 25:5, eff. April 30, 2003.
Section 49-C:24
* * *